Archived Story

HHS seniors offered $2.5M in scholarships

Published 1:27pm Friday, May 11, 2012

The academic and athletic excellence of Hartselle High School’s 2012 senior class was underscored at Senior Honors Day recently when 78 class members received college scholarship offers totaling more than $2.5 million. Other offers were expected to follow.

A list of the scholarship offers and the recipients follows:

• Jessica Anderson, Silver Scholarship and Silver Fees Scholarship from UAH;

• Julia Anderson, Faculty Scholarship from Jacksonville State University;

• Katherine Anderson, Alabama GI Dependents Scholarship from Veterans Affairs;

• Haley Baker, Faculty Scholarship from Jacksonville State University;

• James Barnett, Presidential Scholarship from the University of South Alabama;

• Drew Bartlett, Millennium Scholarship from Troy University, Academic Excellence Scholarship from UNA and Morgan County Cattlemen’s Assn. Scholarship;

• Monica Blackburn, Emily Orr Memorial Scholarship;

• Kethery Blaylock, Gamecock Scholarship from Jacksonville State University;

• Austin Bowers, Academic Excellence Scholarship from Wallace State Community College;

• Ryan Brown, Spirit of Auburn Founders Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship and Engineering Leadership Scholarship from the University of Alabama and the Roy and Todd Allen Mims Scholarship from the Joe Mack Crow Foundation;

• Jordan Bruner, Academic Achievement Scholarship from UAB;

• David Conley, Academic Excellence Scholarship from UAH and Rotary Scholarship;

• Cameron Cunningham, U.S. Air Force GI Bill Scholarship;

• Paige Drouillard, Joe Mack Crow Foundation Scholarship;

• Alec Durand, Presidential Scholarship and Engineering Leadership Scholarship from the University of Alabama.

• Sarah Ann Eddie, Majorette Scholarship and Gregory Glenn Riley Scholarship from Troy University;

• Olivia Ellis, Chancellor’s Scholarship from Troy University, Alabama Farmer’s Federation Women’s Committee Scholarship and Kiwanis Scholarship;

• Caleb Faulkner, Presidential Scholarship, Alumni, Heritage Scholarship and Alumni Scholars Scholarship from the University of Alabama and Joe Wheeler EMC Tour;

• Cody Forsythe, Academic Scholarship from Calhoun Community College.

• Caleb Forsythe, Academic Scholarship from Calhoun Community College;

• Jordan Frazier, Foundation Award from the University of Montevallo;

• Todd Gibson, James W. Wilson Scholarship from Huntington College, Foundation Award from Birmingham-Southern College and Baseball Scholarship from Calhoun Community College;

• Dax Gillespie, football scholarship from Cumberland University;

• Sloan Godsey, Deborah St. John Briscoe Scholarship;

• Olivia Golden, Softball Scholarship offers from Samford University, Jacksonville State University and Mississippi State University

• Matt Greene, Band Scholarship from, UNA;

• Tori Halbrooks, UAB Breakthrough Scholarship and UAB Band Scholarship;

• Sam Harris, Collegiate Scholarship and Dean’s Engineering Excellence Scholarships from the University of Alabama;

• Landin Henderson, Alumni Heritage Scholarship from the University of Alabama and Deborah St John Briscoe Scholarship;

• Allyson Henson, Nucor Foundation Scholarship;

• Allison Hill, softball scholarship from Gadsden State Community College;

• Katelyn Hill, volleyball scholarship and Barton Scholarship from Martin Methodist College;

• Cieara Hitt, faculty scholarship from Jacksonville State University, Nautilus Scholarship from the University of West Florida and academic scholarship from Millsaps University.

• Shelley Holland, non-resident and academic excellence scholarships from Mississippi State University, achievement scholarship from Auburn University and ACT 26+ scholarship fro Calhoun Community College;

• Jess Horton, faculty scholarship from Jacksonville State University, presidential scholarship from the University of Alabama, collegiate honors scholarship from UAB and Renaissance Scholarship from Wallace State Community College;

• Holland Howard, collegiate honors scholarship from UAB, and Supply Store books scholarship from the University of Alabama;

• Dalton Jenkins, Morgan County Cattlemen’s Association scholarship;

• Aysia Johnson, Nunn-Oden Masonic Lodge Scholarship;

• Collin Johnson, Clarence C. Adams Jr. Endowed Scholarship, hydromatics scholarship, Spirit of Auburn Presidential Scholarship, Spirit of Auburn Presidential Technology Scholarship and Randy and Nancy Campbell Scholarship from Auburn University;

• Shelby Lyn Kaup, Spirit of Auburn University scholarship, dean’s engineering excellence scholarship and collegiate honors scholarship from the University of Alabama, Hartselle Civitan Scholarship and Kiwanis Scholarship;

• Kaylon King, golf scholarship, Person Academic Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship from Trevecca Nazarene University;

• Bethany Lane, Presidential Scholarship from Calhoun Community College;

• Ethan Lane, ACT 26+ Scholarship from Calhoun Community College;

• Blaze Lawrimore, UNA academic scholarship, Rotary Scholarship, Joe Mack Crow Foundation Scholarship and Morgan County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship;

• Jessica Lewis, Spirit of Auburn Founders Scholarship and Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship;

• Shawn McCulloch, Auburn University Board of Trustees Scholarship and Frank and Virginia Stewart Scholarship from Auburn University.

• Elizabeth McDaniel, presidential scholarship and engineering leadership scholarship from the University of Alabama and Spirit of Auburn Founders Scholarship;

• Megan McGee, Nucor Foundation Scholarship;

• Makenzie Mercier, faculty scholarship from Jacksonville State University and chancellor’s scholarship from Troy University;

• Hallie Miller, music scholarship and faculty scholarship from Jacksonville State University and academic scholarship from UNA;

• Cheyenne Mullins, Hartselle Urgent Care Scholarship;

• Colby Nelson, Cross & Flame Grant from Huntington College;

• Seth Nuss, Spirit of Auburn Presidential, Spirit of Auburn Presidential Technology and chemistry department scholarships from Auburn University, Lew Sample Orthodontics Scholarship, academic excellence, non-resident and Bagley College of engineering scholarships from Mississippi State University; Silver, Silver Fees and UAH License Tag scholarships from UAH, Crimson Alumni, Presidential, J.B. and Ruth Perry Crimson, Academic Elite/Crimson, Perry Crimson Enrichment, University Supply Store Quasi-Endowed and Engineering Leadership scholarships from the University of Alabama and Georgia Tech Scholarship for Undergraduates;

• Krina Patel, UNA Breakthrough Scholarship;

• Adam Pierce, academic scholarship from UNA; and Elizabeth Barclift McBride Memorial Scholarship;

• Ashton Pennington, track and field scholarship from the University of South Alabama.

•Alex Pettey, Presidential Scholarship from the University of Alabama and Rocket City Tall Club Scholarship;

• Mary Roberts, Achievement Scholarship from Auburn University, Academic Excellence and Non-resident Scholarships from Mississippi State University and Freshman Leadership Scholarship from the University of Montevallo;

• Isaac Robinson, Presidential Scholarship from Calhoun Community College;

• Megan Rose, Church Smith General Scholarship from Ringling College of Art & Design;

• Elizabeth Russell, Academic Excellence and Lamar Puckett Academic Scholarships from Mercer University, Holmes, Academic Excellence and Academic Excellence Non-Resident Scholarships from the University of Mississippi and Achievement Scholarship from Auburn University.

• Cheyenne Sanchez, Jill R. & Bobby Ray Hicks Endowed Scholarship from the University of Alabama and Decatur Minority Association Scholarship;

• Eric Smith, Principal’s Choice Scholarship from Calhoun Community College;

• Megan Smith, presidential scholarship and Julia and Arnold Teks Endowed Scholarship from the University of Alabama, Morgan County Distinguished Young Woman Winner Scholarship, first runner-up scholarship, Alabama’s Outstanding Teen 2010 Academic Scholars Award from Troy University, Alabama’s Outstanding Teen 2011 first runner-up award, Alabama’s Outstanding Teen Leadership Award and Alabama’s Outstanding Teen Academic Achievement Award from Auburn University, Alabama’s Outstanding Teen Award and Alabama’s Outstand1011 Alabama’s Outstanding Teen Scholar’s Award from Troy University, Joe Wheeler EMC Youth Tour, Prudential Spirit of Community State Winner, World Leadership Congress State W8nner, Morgan County Distinguished Young Woman Winner Scholarship from UAH and Million Dollar Band Majorette Scholarship from the University of Alabama;

• Austin Spangler, Dean Scholarship, leadership scholarship and legacy scholarship from Samford University;

• Brianna Steadman, music scholarship from the University of South Alabama;

• Austin Stewart, Elite Scholarship from Jacksonville State University;

• Kaylee Stutts, Dean’s Scholarship from Drexel University and Achievement Scholarship from Auburn University;

• Jeston Thompson, academic excellence scholarship from UAH and non-resident scholarship from Mississippi State University;

• Will Swann, academic scholarship, leadership scholarship and legacy scholarship from Samford University.

• Katie Varwig, presidential scholarship and alumni scholarship from Columbia International University and Deborah St. John Briscoe Scholarship;

• Sam Vogt, Gem of the Hills Scholarship and music scholarship from Jacksonville State University;

• Jessie Wallace, Holmes Scholarship and academic excellence scholarship from the University of Mississippi;

• Brianna Williams, ACT Scholarship from UNA;

• Tori Wilson, academic scholarship from UNA;

• Aaron Wooley, Deborah St. John Briscoe Scholarship;

• Leslie Wright, board of trustees scholarship and residency scholarship from Baldwin-Wallace College and Auburn University Board of Trustees scholarship.

Editor's Picks