Archived Story

Scores from Week 5

Published 12:09am Saturday, September 29, 2012

Class 6A

Auburn 49, Gadsden City 24

Austin 34, Athens 0

Baker 34, Robertsdale 7

Bob Jones 27, Huntsville 11

Carver-Montgomery 51, Tri Cities, GA 14

Central-Phenix City 33, East Coweta, GA 31

Chelsea 44, Tanner 20

Clay-Chalkville 31, Pinson Valley 28

Davidson 10, Williamson 7

Decatur 21, Hartselle 14

Dothan 28, Carroll 14

Enterprise 35, Eufaula 34 (OT)

Gardendale 31, Briarwood 30

Hazel Green 14, Madison County 12

Hewitt-Trussville 21, Minor 10

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 39, Paul Bryant 6

Hoover 35, Vestavia Hills 15

Hueyotwn 35, Pleasant Grove 22

Mary Montgomery 29, Saraland 24

McGill-Toolen 38, Daphne 21

Mountain Brook 28, Buckhorn 7

Murphy 41, LeFlore 18

Northview 34, Walton, FL 16

Oak Mountain 23, Pell City 21

Opelika 35, Valley 0

Oxford 35, Florence 7

Smiths Station 35, Beauregard 20

Spain Park 42, Lee-Montgomery 16

Stanhope Elmore 40, Jeff Davis 14

Thompson 28, Shades Valley 17

Tuscaloosa County 42, Central-Tuscaloosa 20

West Florida, FL 34, Alma Bryant 21

Class 5A

Arab 14, Guntersville 0

B.C. Rain 19, Theodore 16

Benjamin Russell 49, Talladega 0

Boaz 12, Albertville 7

Brookwood 52, Oak Grove 47

Chilton County 28, Marbury 0

Columbia 32, Butler 27

Cullman 42, Madison Academy 21

Demopolis 27, Thomasville 26

East Limestone 41, James Clemens 14

Etowah 37, Lincoln 25

Faith Academy 35, Escambia County 32

Fort Payne 28, Lovett School, GA 14

Gulf Shores 27, Baldwin County 14

McAdory 22, Center Point 6

Moody 24, Ashville 18

Mortimer Jordan 28, John Carroll Catholic 25

Muscle Shoals 38, Dora 6

Ramsay 42, Carver-Birmingham 40 (3 OT)

Russellville 16, Walker 0

Saint Paul’s 42, Choctaw County 8

Southside-Gadsden 41, Springville 7

Spanish Fort 31, Fairhope 21

Sumter Central 50, Greene County 0

Sylacauga 24, Childersburg 8

Wenonah 20, Huffman 6

Class 4A

Andalusia 22, Opp 14

Ashford 20, Rehobeth 13

Calera 49, Shelby County 0

Central-Clay County 42, Munford 14

Charles Henderson 14, Greenville 13

Cleburne County 35, Saint Clair County 14

Corner 28, Hayden 22

Crossville 26, DAR 25

Dadeville 42, Tallassee 34

Douglas 36, Brindlee Mountain 9

East Lawrence 28, West Morgan 7

Elmore County 27, Prattville Christian 17

Haleyville 26, Winfield 14

Handley 34, Anniston 14

Headland 21, Houston County 0

Hokes Bluff 27, Glencoe 24

J.O. Johnson 39, Lee-Huntsville 6

Locust Fork 48, J.B. Pennington 24

North Jackson 27, Scottsboro 25

Oneonta 42, Susan Moore 0

Priceville 17, Danville 15

Rogers 28, Lexington 27

Sardis 36, Geraldine 21

UMS-Wright 23, Bayside Academy 19

West Blocton 32, Montevallo 18

West Limestone 41, Elkmont 14

Wilson 20, Red Bay 7

Editor's Picks