Piano Flag displayed by members of the HHS Color Guard durning the halftime show "Keys of Life".

Archived Story

HHS band to host festival on Saturday

Published 11:51am Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Hartselle High School’s Marching Band will host the annual Southern Hospitality Marching Festival on Sat., Oct. 6, at J. P. Cain Stadium.

The event will feature marching bands from 17 different high schools as follows: Sumiton Christian, Curry, Central, Hanceville, West Point, Haleyville, Brooks, Brewer, St. Clair County, Hueytown, Mortimer Jordan, West Morgan, Ardmore, James Clemens, Franklin County, Tenn. and Prattville. They will compete for trophies in five divisions.

The Hartselle Junior High School band will perform for the opening ceremony.

Hartselle High School’s marching band captured 11 trophies at the West Morgan Dixie Pride Marching Band Classic on Saturday. Competing in the AAA Division, Hartselle won First Place Band, Best in Class, Best in Class Band, Percussion, Majorettes, Drum Major, Superior Color Guard, Challenge Cup and Outstanding Majorette Score of the Day. Pictured, from left, are Katie Bargas, a team captain, Hannah Lee, head majorette; Will Payne, band president; Ethan Johnson, percussion, and Jamie McKelvy, drum major. | Clif Knight

Competition will begin at 11 a.m. and continue until 6:40 p.m. The UNA Band will perform at 3:40 p.m. and Hartselle High will give an exhibition performance at 6:40 p.m.

Awards will be presented at 7 p.m.

“We’re expecting great competition and great entertainment from the bands we have coming this year,” said Hartselle High band director Randall Key. “We encourage anyone who loves good band music to come out for the day.”

Admission is $5 for adults, $3 for students and children five and under are admitted free.

Southern Hospitality Festival Schedule

Opening ceremonies

HJHS Band – 10:45 a.m.

Class A

Sumiton Christian – 11 a.m.

Curry – 11:20 a.m.

Huntland – 11:40 a.m.

Central – noon

BREAK – 12:20 p.m.

Class AA

Hanceville – 12:40 p.m.

West Point – 1 p.m.

Haleyville – 1:20 p.m.

BREAK – 1:40 p.m.

Classs AAA

Brooks – 2 p.m.

Brewer – 2:20 p.m.

St. Clair County – 2:40 p.m.

Hueytown – 3 p.m.

Mortimer Jordan – 3:20 p.m.

Exhibition

UNA – 3:40 p.m.

Dinner Break – 4 p.m.

Class AAAA

West Morgan – 5:20 p.m.

James Clemens – 5:40 p.m.

Franklin County, Tenn. – 6 p.m.

Class AAAAA

Prattville – 6:20 p.m.

Exhibition

Hartselle – 6:40 p.m.

Awards – 7 p.m.

Editor's Picks