Archived Story

ASWA Boys Basketball Rankings for Nov. 29

Published 12:19pm Thursday, November 29, 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (0-0)

2. Lee-Huntsville (5-1)

3. Hazel Green (6-2)

4. McGill-Toolen (7-1)

5. Hoover (6-0)

6. Sparkman (6-0)

7. Gadsden City (2-2)

8. Buckhorn (5-1)

9. Murphy (4-1)

10. Mountain Brook (6-0)

Others nominated: Austin (0-1), Blount (5-1), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2), James Clemens (4-2), Opelika (3-1), Smiths Station (4-1).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (5-0)

2. Sumter Central (6-1)

3. Paul Bryant (5-0)

4. Spanish Fort (5-0)

5. Faith-Mobile (4-3)

6. Sylacauga (5-1)

7. Etowah (6-0)

8. LeFlore (3-1)

9. West Point (7-2)

10. Rehobeth (5-1)

Others nominated: Athens (2-3), Carroll-Ozark (6-1), Cullman (3-2), Shelby Co. (3-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Madison Co. (3-0)

2. Clarke Co. (5-1)

3. Childersburg (4-1)

4. Wilcox Central (6-1)

5. Douglas (6-0)

6. Dallas Co. (4-2)

7. Butler (3-3)

8. Brewbaker Tech (3-1)

9. Hokes Bluff (3-0)

10. Carbon Hill (3-1)

Others nominated: Beauregard (0-0), Dadeville (1-1), Oneonta (0-0).

CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (3-1)

2. Madison Academy (2-0)

3. Barbour Co. (1-2)

4. Midfield (1-0)

5. Southside-Selma (5-1)

6. Piedmont (1-0)

7. Holt (4-2)

8. Bayside Academy (4-2)

9. Geraldine (3-1)

10. Trinity (2-0)

Others nominated: American Christian (4-1), Daleville (1-0), Hanceville (5-1), Holly Pond (3-2), Sipsey Valley (3-1), West Morgan (6-1).

CLASS 2A

1. R.C. Hatch (3-1)

2. Lanett (0-0)

3. Tanner (0-0)

4. Cold Springs (8-0)

5. Washington Co. (0-0)

6. Montgomery Academy (0-0)

7. Francis Marion (3-3)

8. Prattville Christian (6-0)

9. Section (2-1)

10. Westbrook Christian (4-2)

Others nominated: Luverne (2-0), North Sand Mountain (0-0).

CLASS 1A

1. Marion Co. (0-0)

2. Cedar Bluff (2-0)

3. St. Jude (2-2)

4. Keith (3-2)

5. Pickens Co. (0-0)

6. Collinsville (2-0)

7. Georgiana (4-0)

8. Parrish (4-0)

9. Brantley (0-0)

10. R.A. Hubbard (0-0)

Others nominated: Decatur Heritage (4-2), Skyline (2-3), Spring Garden (1-0).

AISA

1. East Memorial (4-0)

2. Evangel Christian (2-1)

3. Lee-Scott (3-1)

4. Glenwood (2-0)

5. Tuscaloosa Academy (3-1)

6. Ashford Academy (5-1)

7. Fort Dale Academy (3-0)

8. Patrician (2-0)

9. Edgewood (2-0)

10. Restoration (0-1)

Others nominated: none.

Editor's Picks

injury