Archived Story

ASWA Girls Basketball Rankings for Nov. 29

Published 12:21pm Thursday, November 29, 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (3-2)

2. Sparkman (6-0)

3. Shades Valley (3-1)

4. Bob Jones (6-0)

5. Murphy (3-0)

6. Blount (3-0)

7. Mountain Brook (5-0)

8. Buckhorn (6-0)

9. Carver-Montgomery (5-0)

10. Austin (3-2)

Others nominated: Davidson (3-3); Gadsden City (4-1); Huntsville (5-1); Lee-Montgomery (6-1); Northview (4-1); Prattville (6-0).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (7-0)

2. Center Point (4-2)

3. Faith Academy (4-2)

4. Valley (4-0)

5. Wenonah (5-1)

6. Lawrence County (6-1)

7. Fairfield (5-2)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (5-0)

9. Sylacauga (2-1)

10. East Limestone (8-1)

Others nominated: Arab (2-0); Carroll (5-1); Demopolis (1-0); Hartselle (2-1); Hayden (3-0); Scottsboro (5-1).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (5-2)

2. UMS-Wright (6-0)

3. Jacksonville (3-0)

4. Anniston (4-0)

5. Randolph (7-0)

6. Clarke County (5-1)

7. Douglas (5-1)

8. Cherokee County (5-1)

9. Calera (4-0)

10. Locust Fork (5-1)

Others nominated: DAR (3-1); Priceville (2-4); Lincoln County (4-1).

St. James (3-1)

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (2-0)

2. Pisgah (3-0)

3. Midfield (3-1)

4. Deshler (0-0)

5. Madison Academy (2-2)

6. Mars Hill Bible (3-0)

7. Holly Pond (6-1)

8. Glencoe (3-2)

9. Ashville (4-1)

10. Piedmont (3-1)

Others nominated: Clements (3-3); Cottage Hill (3-3); Danville (7-2); Straughn (6-1); Susan Moore (5-0).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (0-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (0-0)

3. Montgomery Academy (0-0)

4. Tanner (0-0)

5. Lexington (4-2)

6. Prattville Christian (6-0)

7. R.C. Hatch (2-0)

8. Cold Springs (5-3)

9. Providence Christian (3-3)

10. Flomaton (3-1)

Others nominated: Altamont (1-1); Ariton (5-0); Lanett (0-0); Sand Rock (2-1); Section (3-4).

CLASS 1A

1. McIntosh (0-0)

2. R.A. Hubbard (0-0)

3. Holy Spirit (5-0)

4. St. Luke’s (5-1)

5. Brantley (2-0)

6. Geneva County (4-1)

7. Keith (3-1)

8. Winterboro (5-0)

9. Ragland (3-1)

10. Collinsville (5-0)

Others nominated: Akron (1-1); Belgreen (3-1); Covenant Christian (7-0); Decatur Heritage (6-2); Lynn (1-0); Spring Garden (3-2); Woodville (4-2).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (3-2)

2. Lakeside (5-2)

3. Glenwood (3-1)

4. Marengo Academy (2-0)

5. Abbeville Christian (6-0)

6. Evangel Christian (2-1)

7. Sparta Academy (2-1)

8. Pike Liberal Arts (1-3)

9. Ashford Academy (3-2)

10. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)

Others nominated: Chambers Academy (2-1); Coosa Valley (3-1); Eastwood (4-1); Tuscaloosa Academy (3-0).

Editor's Picks