Archived Story

ASWA Girls Basketball Rankings for Dec. 13

Published 9:34am Thursday, December 13, 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (9-0)

2. Shades Valley (8-1)

3. Hoover (4-4)

4. Bob Jones (9-0)

5. Murphy (7-0)

6. Blount (10-1)

7. Mountain Brook (9-1)

8. Buckhorn (7-2)

9. Carver-Montgomery (5-0)

10. Austin (6-3)

Others nominated: Davidson (6-4), Gadsden City (6-2), Huntsville (8-1), Lee-Montgomery (7-1), Northview (4-1).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (11-0)

2. Center Point (9-2)

3. Faith Academy (8-2)

4. Wenonah (7-2)

5. Valley (7-0)

6. Fairfield (8-2)

7. Central-Tuscaloosa (9-0)

8. Lawrence County (8-2)

9. Sylacauga (6-1)

10. B.C. Rain (5-0)

Others nominated: Carroll (11-1), Cullman (3-3), Demopolis (4-1), East Limestone (9-2), Hartselle (3-2), Hayden (8-0).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (9-2)

2. UMS-Wright (9-1)

3. Jacksonville (7-0)

4. Anniston (10-0)

5. Randolph (9-1)

6. Clarke County (8-0)

7. St. James (9-1)

8. Douglas (10-2)

9. Cherokee County (9-2)

10. Locust Fork (9-2)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (7-3), Calera (4-2), Dadeville (5-2), Hokes Bluff (8-1), Madison County (6-1).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (6-1)

2. Mars Hill Bible (7-1)

3. Pisgah (7-1)

4. Midfield (6-4)

5. Deshler (5-1)

6. Madison Academy (4-3)

7. Holly Pond (10-2)

8. Glencoe (6-3)

9. Ashville (9-1)

10. Piedmont (6-3)

Others nominated: Abbeville (8-2), Danville (10-3), Straughn (8-1), Winfield (4-2).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (4-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (5-0)

3. Prattville Christian (9-0)

4. Lexington (9-2)

5. Cold Springs (10-3)

6. Tanner (0-1)

7. Red Bay (6-0)

8. R.C. Hatch (4-2)

9. Providence Christian (6-3)

10. Fyffe (7-2)

Others nominated: Ariton (9-1), Flomaton (7-2), Montgomery Academy (2-2), Sand Rock (6-3).

CLASS 1A

1. McIntosh (1-0)

2. R.A. Hubbard (1-0)

3. Covenant Christian (12-1)

4. Brantley (3-2)

5. St. Luke’s (10-1)

6. Ragland (8-2)

7. Spring Garden (6-4)

8. Winterboro (8-0)

9. Geneva County (6-2)

10. Keith (9-2)

Others nominated: Berry (6-0), Cedar Bluff (6-4), Collinsville (7-2), Falkville (9-1), Lynn (6-0), Holy Spirit (6-1), Skyline (8-1), Woodville (7-3)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (9-2)

2. Lakeside (8-2)

3. Glenwood (6-1)

4. Evangel Christian (7-1)

5. Marengo Academy (9-0)

6. Sparta Academy (4-1)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (7-6)

8. Fort Dale Academy (5-3)

9. Abbeville Christian (8-2)

10. Autauga Academy (9-0)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (5-4), Eastwood (7-4), Coosa Valley (7-1).

Editor's Picks