Archived Story

Girls ASWA Basketball Rankings for Dec. 20

Published 6:00am Thursday, December 20, 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (11-0)

2. Shades Valley (10-1)

3. Hoover (5-4)

4. Murphy (9-0)

5. Bob Jones (10-1)

6. Blount (12-1)

7. Mountain Brook (9-2)

8. Buckhorn (10-2)

9. Carver-Montgomery (6-0)

10. Austin (7-3)

Others nominated: Davidson (6-5), Gadsden City (9-2), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-3), Lee-Montgomery (8-1).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (12-0)

2. Center Point (9-3)

3. Faith Academy (10-2)

4. Wenonah (11-2)

5. Valley (9-0)

6. Fairfield (9-3)

7. Central-Tuscaloosa (10-0)

8. Lawrence County (9-3)

9. Sylacauga (8-1)

10. B.C. Rain (7-0)

Others nominated: Carroll (13-1), Cullman (5-3), Demopolis (6-1), East Limestone (11-3), Hartselle (4-3), Jackson (8-1), Sumter Central (11-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (11-2)

2. UMS-Wright (10-1)

3. Anniston (12-1)

4. Jacksonville (8-1)

5. Randolph (10-1)

6. Clarke County (9-0)

7. St. James (10-1)

8. Cherokee County (10-2)

9. Douglas (13-2)

10. Locust Fork (11-3)

Others nominated: Ashford (12-4), Brewbaker Tech (7-0), Calera (5-3), Dadeville (6-2), Hokes Bluff (9-2), Madison County (7-4), West Limestone (7-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (9-2)

2. Mars Hill Bible (10-1)

3. Pisgah (10-1)

4. Midfield (8-5)

5. Deshler (8-2)

6. Holly Pond (13-2)

7. Madison Academy (6-3)

8. Glencoe (8-3)

9. Ashville (11-1)

10. Piedmont (9-3)

Others nominated: Abbeville (9-2), Clements (8-5), Danville (10-5), Straughn (11-1), Winfield (7-3).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (8-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (7-1)

3. Prattville Christian (10-0)

4. Lexington (12-2)

5. Cold Springs (11-3)

6. Tanner (1-4)

7. Red Bay (7-0)

8. Providence Christian (7-3)

9. R.C. Hatch (4-3)

10. Fyffe (8-4)

Others nominated: Ariton (11-1), Flomaton (8-2), Sand Rock (9-3).

CLASS 1A

1. McIntosh (1-0)

2. R.A. Hubbard (3-1)

3. Covenant Christian (14-1)

4. Brantley (5-3)

5. St. Luke’s (11-1)

6. Ragland (11-2)

7. Winterboro (9-0)

8. Falkville (11-1)

9. Spring Garden (8-5)

10. Keith (10-2)

Others nominated: Berry (9-1), Cedar Bluff (7-6), Collinsville (9-2), Geneva County (7-3), Lynn (10-1), Notasulga (6-2), Skyline (8-2).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (11-2)

2. Lakeside (10-2)

3. Glenwood (8-1)

4. Evangel Christian (9-2)

5. Marengo Academy (11-0)

6. Sparta Academy (7-2)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (8-8)

8. Fort Dale Academy (6-3)

9. Abbeville Christian (8-4)

10. Autauga Academy (10-1)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (5-4), Eastwood (8-5), Coosa Valley (7-1), Pickens Academy (9-1).

Editor's Picks