Archived Story

ASWA Boys Basketball Rankings for Jan. 10

Published 3:30am Thursday, January 10, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (11-0)

2. Hoover (18-0)

3. Blount (16-2)

4. Lee-Huntsville (21-2)

5. Thompson (20-2)

6. Sparkman (18-2)

7. Mountain Brook (17-3)

8. Murphy (17-3)

9. McGill-Toolen (14-4)

10. Tuscaloosa County (15-3)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (14-5), Hazel Green (14-6), Smiths Station (16-2).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (20-1)

2. Paul Bryant (17-3)

3. Spanish Fort (18-2)

4. Sumter Central (14-4)

5. Shelby County (17-4)

6. Parker (13-0)

7. Homewood (17-4)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (12-4)

9. Sylacauga (11-6)

10. Jackson (14-2)

Others nominated: Columbia (12-7), Cullman (13-6), Mortimer Jordan (15-2), St. Paul’s (10-5), West Point (14-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Wilcox Central (13-2)

2. Madison County (13-3)

3. Brewbaker Tech (12-4)

4. Childersburg (13-6)

5. Dallas County (15-5)

6. Douglas (16-3)

7. Carbon Hill (12-6)

8. Locust Fork (14-5)

9. Dadeville (10-5)

10. Hokes Bluff (13-4)

Others nominated: Butler (10-7), Fairview (12-6), Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (15-1)

2. Midfield (11-7)

3. Mars Hill Bible (16-3)

4. Barbour County (10-5)

5. Madison Academy (10-5)

6. Geraldine (12-5)

7. Southside-Selma (12-6)

8. Daleville (15-1)

9. Leeds (11-7)

10. Holly Pond (16-4)

Others nominated: Bayside Academy (14-6), Hanceville (11-5), Straughn (12-1).

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (10-1)

2. Washington County (8-0)

3. Westbrook Christian (16-2)

4. Lanett (14-3)

5. R.C. Hatch (11-5)

6. Vincent (14-4)

7. Francis Marion (12-7)

8. North Sand Mountain (13-4)

9. Section (12-5)

10. Prattville Christian (14-5)

Others nominated: Calhoun (11-6), Cold Springs (11-7), Houston Academy (12-5), Luverne (12-6).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (14-4)

2. Keith (13-6)

3. Collinsville (15-2)

4. Parrish (16-0)

5. Brantley (8-2)

6. Pickens County (8-3)

7. Skyline (13-4)

8. Georgiana (13-4)

9. Linden (11-1)

10. Marion County (9-4)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (10-3), R.A. Hubbard (6-2), Ragland (12-6), Sumiton Christian (15-3).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (14-1)

2. Glenwood (15-1)

3. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-3)

4. Kingwood (13-1)

5. Evangel Christian (10-6)

6. East Memorial (16-2)

7. Escambia Academy (12-2)

8. Morgan Academy (14-3)

9. Lyman Ward (10-0)

10. Patrician (11-7)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (12-5), Fort Dale Academy (10-5), Macon-East (9-5).

Editor's Picks