ASWA Boys Basketball Rankings for Jan. 10
CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (11-0)
2. Hoover (18-0)
3. Blount (16-2)
4. Lee-Huntsville (21-2)
5. Thompson (20-2)
6. Sparkman (18-2)
7. Mountain Brook (17-3)
8. Murphy (17-3)
9. McGill-Toolen (14-4)
10. Tuscaloosa County (15-3)
Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (14-5), Hazel Green (14-6), Smiths Station (16-2).
CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (20-1)
2. Paul Bryant (17-3)
3. Spanish Fort (18-2)
4. Sumter Central (14-4)
5. Shelby County (17-4)
6. Parker (13-0)
7. Homewood (17-4)
8. Central-Tuscaloosa (12-4)
9. Sylacauga (11-6)
10. Jackson (14-2)
Others nominated: Columbia (12-7), Cullman (13-6), Mortimer Jordan (15-2), St. Paul’s (10-5), West Point (14-6).
CLASS 4A
1. Wilcox Central (13-2)
2. Madison County (13-3)
3. Brewbaker Tech (12-4)
4. Childersburg (13-6)
5. Dallas County (15-5)
6. Douglas (16-3)
7. Carbon Hill (12-6)
8. Locust Fork (14-5)
9. Dadeville (10-5)
10. Hokes Bluff (13-4)
Others nominated: Butler (10-7), Fairview (12-6), Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-4).
CLASS 3A
1. Greensboro (15-1)
2. Midfield (11-7)
3. Mars Hill Bible (16-3)
4. Barbour County (10-5)
5. Madison Academy (10-5)
6. Geraldine (12-5)
7. Southside-Selma (12-6)
8. Daleville (15-1)
9. Leeds (11-7)
10. Holly Pond (16-4)
Others nominated: Bayside Academy (14-6), Hanceville (11-5), Straughn (12-1).
CLASS 2A
1. Tanner (10-1)
2. Washington County (8-0)
3. Westbrook Christian (16-2)
4. Lanett (14-3)
5. R.C. Hatch (11-5)
6. Vincent (14-4)
7. Francis Marion (12-7)
8. North Sand Mountain (13-4)
9. Section (12-5)
10. Prattville Christian (14-5)
Others nominated: Calhoun (11-6), Cold Springs (11-7), Houston Academy (12-5), Luverne (12-6).
CLASS 1A
1. St. Jude (14-4)
2. Keith (13-6)
3. Collinsville (15-2)
4. Parrish (16-0)
5. Brantley (8-2)
6. Pickens County (8-3)
7. Skyline (13-4)
8. Georgiana (13-4)
9. Linden (11-1)
10. Marion County (9-4)
Others nominated: Autaugaville (10-3), R.A. Hubbard (6-2), Ragland (12-6), Sumiton Christian (15-3).
AISA
1. Lee-Scott (14-1)
2. Glenwood (15-1)
3. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-3)
4. Kingwood (13-1)
5. Evangel Christian (10-6)
6. East Memorial (16-2)
7. Escambia Academy (12-2)
8. Morgan Academy (14-3)
9. Lyman Ward (10-0)
10. Patrician (11-7)
Others nominated: Ashford Academy (12-5), Fort Dale Academy (10-5), Macon-East (9-5).