Archived Story

ASWA Girls Basketball Rankings for Jan. 10

Published 4:30am Thursday, January 10, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (19-0)

2. Shades Valley (18-1)

3. Hoover (11-4)

4. Bob Jones (20-2)

5. Blount (20-3)

6. Murphy (15-3)

7. Buckhorn (18-4)

8. Carver-Montgomery (12-0)

9. Mountain Brook (14-4)

10. Huntsville (16-4)

Others nominated: Austin (12-5); Davidson (11-5); Gadsden City (16-3); Lee-Montgomery (13-3); Opelika (11-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (17-1)

2. Center Point (13-7)

3. Faith Academy (15-4)

4. Wenonah (19-3)

5. Valley (16-1)

6. Fairfield (13-5)

7. Sylacauga (12-3)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (15-2)

9. Carroll (17-3)

10. Athens (8-9)

Others nominated: Cullman (10-7); East Limestone (12-5); Hayden (12-5); Lawrence County (13-6); Sumter Central (14-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (16-2)

2. UMS-Wright (15-3)

3. Anniston (20-2)

4. Clarke County (16-1)

5. Randolph (13-1)

6. Jacksonville (13-4)

7. Brewbaker Tech (11-1)

8. Cherokee County (13-4)

9. Douglas (16-5)

10. Locust Fork (15-4)

Others nominated: Ashford (15-7); Carbon Hill (13-5); Calera (10-5); Madison County (12-5); St. James (13-3).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (17-2)

2. Mars Hill Bible (16-4)

3. Pisgah (14-4)

4. Deshler (11-5)

5. Madison Academy (13-5)

6. Midfield (10-7)

7. Holly Pond (17-4)

8. Ashville (16-2)

9. Straughn (17-1)

10. Glencoe (13-6)

Others nominated: Abbeville (12-3); Clements (10-9); Good Hope (12-10); Piedmont (14-5); Winfield (12-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (16-1)

2. Prattville Christian (17-0)

3. North Sand Mountain (16-2)

4. Lexington (17-4)

5. Red Bay (12-2)

6. Cold Springs (13-5)

7. Providence Christian (12-3)

8. Fyffe (11-5)

9. Ariton (14-1)

10. Sand Rock (12-4)

Others nominated: Flomaton (11-2); Luverne (10-5); Montgomery Academy (8-6); R.C. Hatch (7-3).

CLASS 1A

1. Covenant Christian (17-1)

2. Marengo (10-0)

3. St. Luke’s (17-1)

4. Lynn (15-1)

5. R.A. Hubbard (6-2)

6. Brantley (9-5)

7. Ragland (15-4)

8. Winterboro (15-1)

9. Skyline (12-5)

10. Falkville (14-1)

Others nominated: Keith (16-3); Berry (14-2); Collinsville (12-5); Geneva County (11-3); Loachapoka (8-1); McIntosh (7-5); Notasulga (10-4).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (16-2)

2. Lakeside (18-3)

3. Evangel Christian (12-4)

4. Glenwood (12-2)

5. Marengo Academy (16-0)

6. Sparta Academy (12-4)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (9-9)

8. Autauga Academy (13-1)

9. Pickens Academy (11-1)

10. Ashford Academy (10-8)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (11-8); Chambers Academy (7-5); Coosa Valley (11-2); Fort Dale Academy (9-6); Tuscaloosa Academy (11-5).

Editor's Picks