Archived Story

Morgan County Tourney brackets released

Published 11:30am Friday, January 18, 2013

Brackets for the 2013 Morgan County Basketball Tournament were set up Wednesday at a meeting of the county’s basketball coaches at Sedona Steakhouse in Hartselle.

The tournament will be held at Priceville High School Monday through Saturday, Jan. 21-26, with players competing in five divisions: 9th grade boys, junior varsity girls, junior varsity boys, varsity girls and varsity boys.

Admission will be $5 per person per session.

CLICK HERE FOR 2013 TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

Represented will be teams from Hartselle, Brewer, Danville, Priceville Falkville and West Morgan.

Freshmen boys’ competition will begin on Monday at 1 p.m. with fourth-seeded Priceville (8-10) meeting fifth-seeded Brewer (5-4). A game between second-seeded Hartselle (8-6) and third-seeded Falkville (6-6) will follow at 2:15 p.m. Top-seeded Danville (14-2) will take on the winner of the Priceville vs. Brewer game and the winner of that game will meet the winner of the Hartselle vs. Falkville game in the final on Sat., Jan. 26, at 1 p.m.

In other first round games, fourth-seeded West Morgan JV girls (7-6) will face Priceville’s fifth-seeded JV girls (3-8) at 3:30 p.m. Priceville’s fourth-seeded JV boys (8-14) will play Danville’s fifth-seeded JV boys (3-14) at 4:45 p.m.

Hartselle’s fourth–seeded varsity girls (9-5) will take on Priceville’s fifth-seeded varsity girls (6-9) at 6 p.m. and Falkville’s fourth-seeded varsity boys (7-8) will meet Hartselle’s fifth-seeded varsity boys (4-10) at 7:30 p.m.

On Tuesday, Danville’s top-seeded 9th grade boys (3-1) will play the winner of Monday’s No. 4 Priceville vs. No. 5 Brewer game at 5:15 p.m. Third-seeded Falkville JV girls (6-5) will face Danville’s sixth-seeded JV girls (3-1) at 4 p.m.

Danville’s third-seeded varsity girls (14-4) will meet West Morgan’s sixth-seeded varsity girls (6-10) at 6:30 p.m. and Priceville’s third-seeded varsity boys (8-7) will play Brewer’s sixth-seeded varsity boys (1-14) at 8 p.m.

Thursday’s games will consist of Brewer’s top-seeded JV girls (7-4) facing the winner of West Morgan vs. Priceville at 4 p.m. West Morgan’s top-seeded JV boys (11-6) will play the winner of Priceville vs. Danville at 5:15 p.m.

Top-seeded and No. 1-ranked Brewer (20-1) will face the winner of Hartselle vs. Priceville at 6:30 p.m. in the varsity girls game. No. 9 West Morgan (13-3), top seed in varsity boys, will play the winner of Falkville vs. Hartselle at 8 p.m.

On Friday, Hartselle’s second-seeded JV girls (14-5) will take on the winner of Falkville vs. Danville at 4 p.m. Brewer’s second-seeded JV boys (9-7) will face Hartselle’s third-seeded JV boys (7-6) at 5:15 p.m.

Falkville’s second-seeded varsity girls (14-1) will meet the winner of Danville vs. West Morgan at 6:30 p.m. and Danville’s second-seeded varsity boys (11-7) will face the winner of Priceville vs. Brewer game at 8 p.m.

The finals will be played on Sat., Jan. 26, beginning at 1 p.m.

Editor's Picks