Final ASWA Boys Basketball poll for 2012-2013 season
CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (20-1)
2. Lee-Huntsville (27-3)
3. Hoover (26-2)
4. Thompson (24-3)
5. Murphy (21-6)
6. McGill-Toolen (19-6)
7. Jeff Davis (20-7)
8. Mountain Brook (22-5)
9. Austin (15-6)
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-7)
Others nominated: Blount (18-6), Hazel Green (19-7), Opelika (16-8), Oxford (21-6), Smiths Station (21-5), Sparkman (22-6).
CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (25-1)
2. Paul Bryant (24-3)
3. Sumter Central (18-4)
4. Jackson (21-2)
5. Shelby County (23-5)
6. Central-Tuscaloosa (17-6)
7. Athens (19-7)
8. St. Paul’s (16-6)
9. Talladega (19-8)
10. Homewood (21-6)
Others nominated: Columbia (17-8), Parker (15-5), Southside-Gadsden (16-5), Spanish Fort (21-5).
CLASS 4A
1. Dallas County (21-5)
2. Brewbaker Tech (18-5)
3. Wilcox Central (17-4)
4. Madison County (19-4)
5. J.O. Johnson (16-9)
6. Monroe County (17-4)
7. Brooks (21-6)
8. Carbon Hill (17-8)
9. Childersburg (17-9)
10. Douglas (18-7)
Others nominated: Charles Henderson (14-6), Dadeville (16-8), Dora (15-7), Hillcrest-Evergreen (13-6), Hokes Bluff (16-8).
CLASS 3A
1. Greensboro (21-2)
2. West Morgan (22-4)
3. Midfield (16-9)
4. Mars Hill Bible (22-5)
5. Geraldine (19-6)
6. Barbour County (17-6)
7. Leeds (16-9)
8. Bayside Academy (21-6)
9. Daleville (23-2)
10. Trinity (17-4)
Others nominated: American Christian (17-6), Holly Pond (19-5), Sipsey Valley (21-5), Southside-Selma (17-8), Straughn (16-5), White Plains (22-5).
CLASS 2A
1. Tanner (19-2)
2. Washington County (16-1)
3. Vincent (20-5)
4. R.C. Hatch (16-6)
5. Lanett (20-5)
6. Westbrook Christian (22-3)
7. Elba (20-3)
8. Houston Academy (19-6)
9. Wicksburg (18-6)
10. Section (15-8)
Others nominated: Francis Marion (15-10), Luverne (16-8), North Sand Mountain (17-8), Prattville Christian (20-8).
CLASS 1A
1. St. Jude (21-5)
2. Collinsville (23-2)
3. Parrish (23-1)
4. Keith (17-9)
5. Linden (19-1)
6. Cedar Bluff (17-7)
7. Ragland (19-6)
8. Marion County (19-5)
9. St. Luke’s (17-9)
10. Skyline (18-6)
Others nominated: Autaugaville (15-5), Brantley (14-5), Phillips-Bear Creek (20-6), Pickens County (14-6), Sacred Heart (20-5), Sumiton Christian (19-6).
AISA
1. Glenwood (24-2)
2. Lee-Scott (18-2)
3. Kingwood (20-1)
4. East Memorial (24-2)
5. Evangel Christian (16-8)
6. Macon-East (16-6)
7. Tuscaloosa Academy (19-7)
8. Lyman Ward (16-3)
9. Fort Dale Academy (16-6)
10. Patrician (18-9)
Others nominated: Ashford Academy (19-7), Cornerstone (12-4), Eastwood (16-9), Escambia Academy (15-5), Morgan Academy (20-7).