Archived Story

ASWA Final Boys Basketball Rankings for 2013

Published 10:33am Thursday, February 7, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (21-1)

2. Lee-Huntsville (28-3)

3. Murphy (22-6)

4. McGill-Toolen (21-6)

5. Hoover (26-4)

6. Austin (17-7)

7. Thompson (25-4)

8. Smiths Station (23-5)

9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-8)

10. Mountain Brook (23-6)

Others nominated: Blount (18-6), Central-Phenix City (19-6), Clay-Chalkville (21-6), Gadsden City (16-9), Hazel Green (21-8), Jeff Davis (20-8), Oxford (22-6), Sparkman (23-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (27-2)

2. Paul Bryant (25-3)

3. Sumter Central (20-4)

4. Jackson (22-2)

5. Shelby County (25-5)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (21-6)

7. Athens (21-7)

8. Homewood (23-6)

9. Talladega (20-9)

10. St. Paul’s (18-7)

Others nominated: Center Point (21-6), Columbia (18-9), Parker (15-6), Spanish Fort (23-5), Sylacauga (20-8), West Point (20-9).

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (22-5)

2. Brewbaker Tech (18-5)

3. Wilcox Central (18-4)

4. Monroe County (18-4)

5. Carbon Hill (20-8)

6. Madison County (21-5)

7. J.O. Johnson (16-11)

8. Brooks (23-7)

9. Douglas (19-7)

10. Childersburg (18-11)

Others nominated: Charles Henderson (16-6), Dadeville (18-8), Dora (16-7), Fairview (20-9), Handley (21-7), Hillcrest-Evergreen (14-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (23-2)

2. Mars Hill Bible (23-5)

3. Midfield (17-9)

4. West Morgan (23-5)

5. Leeds (17-9)

6. Barbour County (17-7)

7. Geraldine (21-7)

8. Daleville (25-2)

9. Bayside Academy (22-7)

10. Trinity (19-4)

Others nominated: Glencoe (18-9), Holly Pond (21-5), Madison Academy (16-12), Saks (21-5), Sipsey Valley (23-6), Southside-Selma (18-9), Straughn (18-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Washington County (18-1)

2. Lanett (20-5)

3. Tanner (21-4)

4. Vincent (20-6)

5. R.C. Hatch (16-7)

6. Westbrook Christian (23-4)

7. Houston Academy (22-6)

8. Section (18-8)

9. Francis Marion (16-10)

10. Wicksburg (19-7)

Others nominated: Elba (20-4), Luverne (18-9), North Sand Mountain (18-10), Prattville Christian (20-9).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (21-6)

2. Collinsville (24-3)

3. Parrish (24-1)

4. Keith (17-10)

5. Cedar Bluff (19-7)

6. Ragland (22-6)

7. Linden (20-2)

8. Marion County (22-5)

9. St. Luke’s (19-9)

10. Skyline (19-7)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (15-5), Brantley (15-5), Phillips-Bear Creek (22-6), Pickens County (15-7), Sacred Heart (21-5), Sumiton Christian (20-6).

Editor's Picks