Archived Story

ASWA Baseball Rankings for March 7

Published 1:59pm Thursday, March 7, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (10-4)

2. Smiths Station (8-3)

3. Thompson (9-2)

4. Pelham (7-3)

5. Hazel Green (7-3)

6. Fairhope (7-4)

7. McGill-Toolen (7-2)

8. Spain Park (7-4)

9. Oxford (3-3)

10. Oak Mountain (6-4)

Others nominated: Baker (7-1), Hewitt-Trussville (7-3), Huntsville (5-3), Lee-Huntsville (4-1), Northview (8-3), Northridge-Tuscaloosa (7-4), Stanhope Elmore (2-2), Tuscaloosa County (6-4), Wetumpka (5-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (8-2)

2. Russell County (6-4)

3. Cullman (4-6)

4. Hartselle (7-2)

5. Faith Academy (9-1)

6. Southside-Gadsden (3-3)

7. Briarwood Christian (4-5)

8. Etowah (6-0)

9. Pinson Valley (8-5)

10. Homewood (10-0)

Others nominated: Mortimer Jordan (13-1), Chilton County (4-5), Rehobeth (6-1), Russellville (5-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (9-1)

2. Beauregard (7-1)

3. Thomasville (5-1)

4. Guntersville (4-1)

5. UMS-Wright (7-3)

6. Alexandria (7-2)

7. Central-Florence (8-3)

8. Alabama Christian (7-3)

9. St. James (6-3)

10. Ardmore (4-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (8-2), Bibb County (5-3), Hokes Bluff (4-0), Jacksonville (5-2), Pope John Paul II (4-1), Randolph (4-1), Tallassee (7-3).

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (6-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (7-3)

3. Piedmont (2-2)

4. White Plains (4-2)

5. T.R. Miller (4-1)

6. Trinity (5-1)

7. Slocomb (5-3)

8. Cleveland (7-0)

9. Vinemont (5-0)

10. Westminster Christian (1-0)

Others nominated: New Hope (2-1), Madison Academy (3-5), Saks (2-2)

CLASS 2A

1. Thorsby (7-0)

2. Hale County (10-0)

3. Westbrook Christian (2-3)

4. Ranburne (4-1)

5. G.W. Long (6-5)

6. Ohatchee (3-2)

7. Sand Rock (3-3)

8. Sheffield (7-5)

9. West End (3-0)

10. Ariton (7-1)

Others nominated: Leroy (2-4), Prattville Christian (3-1), Randolph County (4-1), Washington County (2-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (1-1)

2. Athens Bible (5-0)

3. St. Luke’s (5-3)

4. Cedar Bluff (2-1)

5. Geneva County (5-2)

6. Spring Garden (4-3)

7. Hackleburg (4-0)

8. Billingsley (5-1)

9. Fayetteville (4-3)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (5-0)

Others nominated: Maplesville (2-2), Vina (2-0)

AISA

1. Edgewood (9-2)

2. Glenwood (3-1)

3. Tuscaloosa (9-3)

4. Coosa Valley (8-0)

5. Pike Liberal (8-1)

6. Macon-East (7-4)

7. Clarke Prep (6-2)

8. Lee-Scott (5-1)

9. Autauga (6-2)

10. Fort Dale (4-2)

Others nominated: Jackson Academy (6-3), Marengo (5-3), Monroe (5-4)

Editor's Picks