Archived Story

ASWA Baseball Rankings for March 14

Published 12:34pm Thursday, March 14, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Smiths Station (14-3)

2. Hoover (13-6)

3. Thompson (16-4)

4. Huntsville (11-3)

5. Hazel Green (10-5)

6. Fairhope (9-4)

7. McGill-Toolen (10-4)

8. Hewitt-Trussville (12-3)

9. Opelika (9-4)

10. Spain Park (8-6)

Others nominated: Baker (7-1), Hueytown (10-3), Lee-Huntsville (7-2), Northview (11-4), Oak Mountain (7-7), Oxford (5-4), Stanhope Elmore (4-6), Prattville (11-5), Wetumpka (8-6).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (13-2)

2. Cullman (8-6)

3. Faith Academy (11-1)

4. Russell County (9-6)

5. Southside-Gadsden (7-4)

6. Hartselle (10-4)

7. Homewood (13-1)

8. Pinson Valley (11-5)

9. Demopolis (10-2)

10. Chilton County (10-5)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (7-6), Etowah (8-4) Mortimer Jordan (14-3), Rehobeth (9-5), West Point (8-1).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (15-1)

2. Central-Florence (14-4)

3. Beauregard (10-5)

4. Thomasville (7-2)

5. UMS-Wright (8-4)

6. Guntersville (7-2)

7. Alexandria (9-4)

8. Alabama Christian (10-4)

9. Jacksonville (7-2)

10. Ardmore (7-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (13-2), Brooks (10-4), Hokes Bluff (6-1), Holtville (9-6), Pope John Paul II (5-1), Randolph (7-2), St. James (8-4).

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (7-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (10-5)

3. Deshler (14-4)

4. Piedmont (5-3)

5. Thorsby (9-1)

6. Montevallo (10-1)

7. Cleveland (9-0)

8. Opp (8-2)

9. Vinemont (8-2)

10. Plainview (7-1)

Others nominated: Clements (9-5), Fayette County (8-3), Leeds (9-1), Slocomb (8-6), Madison Academy (5-7), T.R. Miller (5-2), White Plains (5-4)

CLASS 2A

1. Hale County (10-2)

2. Westbrook Christian (4-5)

3. Sheffield (11-7)

4. G.W. Long (10-5)

5. Ohatchee (5-2)

6. Sand Rock (5-4)

7. Section (11-1)

8. Prattville Christian (6-3)

9. Randolph County (7-2)

10. Washington County (5-2)

Others nominated: New Brocton (6-1), Ranburne (5-2), West End (4-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (5-1)

2. Athens Bible (10-0)

3. St. Luke’s (6-3)

4. Geneva County (9-2)

5. Spring Garden (7-3)

6. Hackleburg (7-1)

7. Fayetteville (7-5)

8. Sumiton Christian (7-3)

9. Shades Mountain Christian (7-3)

10. Cedar Bluff (4-4)

Others nominated: Billingsley (5-4), Vina (4-3)

AISA

1. Edgewood (14-2)

2. Pike Liberal (13-3)

3. Glenwood (6-2)

4. Tuscaloosa (13-3)

5. Clarke Prep (10-2)

6. Macon-East (10-6)

7. Lee-Scott (7-3)

8. Autauga (9-2)

9. Coosa Valley (8-4)

10. Fort Dale (7-2)

Others nominated: Jackson Academy (9-7), Pickens (4-2).

Editor's Picks