Archived Story

Northway gets all-state honors

Published 11:08am Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Brewer’s Riley Northway was named the first team all-state center in Class 5A by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

She was the lone member of her Lady Patriot squad to receive recognition.

GIRLS All-State Team

CLASS 6A

First Team, Alexis Jennings, Sparkman, Jr., F, 6-1, Cierra Johnson, Blount, Fr., G, 5-8, Takisha Jordan, Austin, Sr., G, 5-8, Marqu’es Webb, Hoover, Sr., F/C, 6-1, Morgan William, Shades Valley, Jr., PG, 5-4

Second Team, Daniele Ewert, Prattville, Sr., F, 5-10, Jasman Hamilton, Northview, Sr., PG, 5-10, Kiana Johnson, Northridge, Sr., PG, 5-10, Tyler Phelion, Murphy, Jr., C, 6-1, Shaquera Wade, Huntsville, So., G, 5-11

Honorable mention, Whytney Singleton, Blount, Jr., G; Starr Taylor, Auburn, Fr., G; Keyuana Thompson, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G; Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis, Fr., F; Breigha Wilder-Cochran, Hoover, Sr., G; Dajia Williams, Gadsden City, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Krystle Johnson, Huntsville

CLASS 5A,

First Team, Jameka Holmes, Wenonah, Jr., G/F, 5-7, Riley Northway, Brewer, Jr., C, 6-1, Dominique Patrick, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-6, Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 5-9, Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, Jr., F, 6-0

Second Team, Shaquala Bryant, Sumter Central, Sr., G/F, 5-8, Kadaleus Gissendanner, Carroll, Sr., G, 5-7, Toborsha Holley, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G/F, 5-5, Gabrielle Holston, Center Point, Sr., G/F, 6-0, Jamya Williams, B.C. Rain, Fr., F, 5-11

Honorable mention, Rachel Childress, Lawrence County, Fr., F; Hannah Liverett, Boaz, Sr., F; Kaitlyn Rogers, Wenonah, Fr., F/C; Morgan Smith, Cullman, Sr., F; Audrianna Walker, Valley, Jr., G.

Coach of the Year: Woodie Head, Faith Academy

CLASS 4A

First Team, Ashley Asouzu, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., F, 5-10, Quanetria Bolton, Anniston, Jr., F, 6-0, Rachel Brownlee, Clarke County, Sr., G, 5-7, Destiney Elliott, Oneonta, Jr., F, 5-11, Hannah Nichols, Madison County, Sr., G/F, 5-10

Second Team, Tori Davis, Cherokee Co., Sr., F, 5-10, Emani Mhoon, UMS-Wright, So., G, 5-6, Crisshada Rogers, Ashford, So., G, 5-9, Jacey Scott, Douglas, Sr., G, 5-10, Rae Williams, Dadeville, Sr., C, 6-1

Honorable mention, India Blakely, Charles Henderson, Fr., G; Ciarra Edwards, Wilson, Sr., F; Tyesha Haynes, Calera, Fr., G; Kelly Joyner, St. James, Sr., G; Mac Kelley, Childersburg, Sr., G; Sharon Osterbind, Jacksonville, Sr., F; LaJessica Rivers, Clarke County, Sr., PG; K’Maya Roach, Brooks, Sr., PG; Carlie Shields, Hokes Bluff, Jr., G; Shelby Williams, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Amber Deline, Oneonta

CLASS 3A

First Team, Chatara Cox, Lauderdale County, Jr., F, 5-8, Brittany Driver, Straughn, Sr., F, 5-11, Daneshia Malone, Clements, Sr., C, 6-1, Taylor Terry, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 5-10, Malesha Williams, Greensboro, Jr., F, 5-7

Second Team, Nisha Stoudemire, Opp, Sr., C, 6-0, Shyanne Peterman, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-6, Sierra Jones, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 5-9, Karlee Brown, Lauderdale County, Sr., F, 5-9, BreAnna Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., C, 5-11

Honorable mention, Tia Fils-aime, Daleville, So., C; Janie Hampton, Trinity, Jr., G; Gabby Nicholson, Midfield, Jr., G; Ivy Wallen, Lauderdale County, Fr., G; Mary Brooke Willis, Mars Hill, So., C.

Coach of the Year: Scott Adams, Holly Pond

CLASS 2A

First Team, Tersiera Brooks, Reeltown, Sr., F, 5-8, Elizabeth Dowd, Providence Christian, Sr., F, 5-8, Kristen Emerson, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 6-1, Sydney Houston, Tanner, Sr., G, 5-7, Leah Strain, Woodland, Jr., G, 5-4

Second Team, Haven Albright, Lexington, Sr., G, 5-7, Morgan Cleveland, West End, Jr., F, 5-9, Hannah Fillmore, Flomaton, Fr., PG, 5-7, Miracle Mayo, Lanett, Jr., F/C, 6-0, Hannah Vest, North Sand Mountain, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention, Chloe Harbison, Cold Springs, Jr., F; Mary Palm, Providence Christian, Jr., G; Shanna Strain, Woodland, Jr., G; AJ Whitfield, Elba, So., G.

Coach of the Year: Larry Strain, Woodland

CLASS 1A

First Team, Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6, Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 5-6, Amber Roberts, McIntosh, Sr., C, 6-2, Lacy Stafford, Geneva County, Fr., PG, 5-7, Amanhi Upshaw, Brantley, So., F, 5-11

Second Team, Jackee Dodd, Lynn, Sr., C, 5-11, Haven Downer, Valley Head, Sr., C, 6-4, Tallamachiia Dumas, Marengo, Sr., F, 5-9, Audrianna Hargitt, Cedar Bluff, Sr., F, 5-9, Jewel Hill, St. Luke’s, Jr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention, Christy Cox, Collinsville, Sr., G; Kailey Echols, Ragland, Jr., F; Emma Herren, Berry, Sr., G; Jailyn Lover, St. Jude, Sr., G; Jordan McCarver, Skyline, Jr., G; Harriet Winchester, Keith, Fr., PG.

Coach of the Year: Andrew Kilcrease, Brantley

 

Editor's Picks