Archived Story

ASWA Softball Rankings for March 21

Published 1:28pm Thursday, March 21, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (15-3)

2. Pelham (16-2)

3. Hueytown (16-3)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-5)

5. Vestavia Hills (11-5-1)

6. Dothan (17-7)

7. Baker (15-2-1)

8. Bob Jones (11-7-1)

9. Central-Phenix City (17-5)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (16-4)

Others nominated: Enterprise (9-6), Fairhope (10-6), Mountain Brook (13-7), Oak Mountain (13-6), Spain Park (14-9), Thompson (12-6), Wetumpka (10-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (16-3)

2. Southside-Gadsden (14-3-1)

3. Lawrence County (15-5-1)

4. Curry (7-4)

5. Hayden (10-2-1)

6. Moody (10-9)

7. Mortimer Jordan (8-3)

8. Shelby County (9-0)

9. Citronelle (19-3)

10. Rehobeth (17-4)

Others nominated: Athens (12-7-2), Brookwood (14-7), Faith Academy (12-6), Hartselle (9-7-1), Saraland (8-4), Springville (11-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Haleyville (16-0)

2. Alabama Christian (13-2-1)

3. Cherokee County (10-1)

4. Holtville (10-5)

5. Sardis (15-4-2)

6. West Blocton (8-5)

7. Bibb County (10-7)

8. Headland (11-7)

9. Ardmore (11-7)

10. Beauregard (12-2)

Others nominated: Ashford (10-7), Clarke County (8-2), Corner (7-5), UMS-Wright (16-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (11-2)

2. Glencoe (13-3)

3. American Christian (12-5)

4. Winfield (10-4)

5. White Plains (13-5)

6. Leeds (8-5)

7. Cordova (10-4-1)

8. Good Hope (12-5)

9. Opp (10-0)

10. Madison Academy (15-5)

Others nominated: Danville (13-6), Geneva (17-4), Gordo (6-2), Hamilton (8-5), Holly Pond (6-7-1), Saks (10-5), Susan Moore (10-2-1).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (12-3)

2. Houston Academy (16-2)

3. Ider (15-5)

4. Mobile Christian (15-8)

5. Pleasant Valley (10-1)

6. Sand Rock (11-2)

7. West End (11-7)

8. Lexington (5-5)

9. Ariton (9-6)

10. Hale County (8-6-2)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (6-1), Elba (5-6), Leroy (11-10), Prattville Christian (10-5), Walter Wellborn (5-5-1).

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (4-2-1)

2. Kinston (11-4)

3. Sumiton Christian (11-2)

4. Pleasant Home (8-3)

5. Waterloo (6-6)

6. Parrish (8-4)

7. Decatur Heritage (8-6)

8. South Lamar (7-3)

9. Lynn (6-5)

10. Athens Bible (9-6)

Others nominated: Belgreen (4-2), Berry (10-3), Collinsville (10-3), Maplesville (8-3).

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (14-0)

2. Macon-East (18-6)

3. Glenwood (8-2)

4. Kingwood Christian (14-5)

5. Wilcox Academy (8-1)

6. Lowndes Academy (15-4)

7. Pickens Academy (9-4)

8. Clarke Prep (13-4)

9. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-4)

10. Edgewood Academy (9-11)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (6-5), Springwood (14-5).

Editor's Picks