Archived Story

ASWA Softball Rankings

Published 1:13pm Thursday, March 28, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (18-3)

2. Pelham (19-2)

3. Hueytown (18-5)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-5)

5. Vestavia Hills (12-5-1)

6. Dothan (25-7)

7. Central-Phenix City (21-6)

8. Baker (22-3-1)

9. Bob Jones (16-9-1)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (16-4)

Others nominated: Albertville (16-5), Fairhope (18-6), Mountain Brook (14-7), Oak Mountain (15-9), Thompson (13-6), Wetumpka (10-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (21-4)

2. Southside-Gadsden (17-6-1)

3. Lawrence County (21-6-1)

4. Curry (13-5)

5. Hayden (15-3-1)

6. Moody (10-9)

7. Mortimer Jordan (9-4)

8. Shelby County (9-0)

9. Saraland (13-4)

10. Citronelle (22-4)

Others nominated: Brookwood (14-7), Hartselle (15-7-1), Rehobeth (20-7), Pleasant Grove (12-9), Springville (12-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (16-3-1)

2. Haleyville (19-4)

3. Cherokee County (16-2)

4. Holtville (12-5)

5. Sardis (18-4-2)

6. West Blocton (8-5)

7. Bibb County (12-9)

8. Headland (11-7)

9. Ardmore (17-10)

10. Beauregard (13-2)

Others nominated: Clarke County (13-2), Corner (8-6), Locust Fork (10-2), UMS-Wright (19-9).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (12-2)

2. American Christian (14-5)

3. Glencoe (17-5)

4. Winfield (11-4)

5. White Plains (13-5)

6. Good Hope (16-5)

7. Leeds (11-7)

8. Cordova (17-6-1)

9. Opp (12-3)

10. Madison Academy (16-5)

Others nominated: Danville (13-6), Geneva (17-4), Gordo (7-3), Hamilton (10-10-1), Northside (12-8-1), Saks (13-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (13-3)

2. Houston Academy (17-2)

3. Ider (16-5)

4. Mobile Christian (18-13)

5. Pleasant Valley (14-3)

6. Sand Rock (12-3)

7. West End (12-8)

8. Lexington (7-14)

9. Ariton (10-10-1)

10. Hale County (8-7-2)

Others nominated: Elba (5-6), Leroy (15-12), Prattville Christian (11-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (4-2-1)

2. Kinston (13-6)

3. Sumiton Christian (10-3)

4. Pleasant Home (9-4)

5. Parrish (12-4)

6. Waterloo (7-6)

7. Decatur Heritage (11-7)

8. South Lamar (7-5)

9. Lynn (6-6)

10. Athens Bible (9-7),

Others nominated: Berry (11-3), Belgreen (5-2), Collinsville (10-4).

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (14-0)

2. Macon-East (18-6)

3. Glenwood (13-3)

4. Kingwood Christian (14-5)

5. Lakeside (18-6)

6. Wilcox Academy (8-1)

7. Lowndes Academy (18-4)

8. Pickens Academy (9-4)

9. Clarke Prep (15-4)

10. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-4)

Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (13-11), Autauga Academy (15-4), Cornerstone Christian (6-6), Springwood (16-5).

Editor's Picks