Archived Story

ASWA Softball Rankings for April 4

Published 1:02pm Thursday, April 4, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (27-3)

2. Pelham (21-2)

3. Hueytown (22-5)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-6)

5. Vestavia Hills (17-6-1)

6. Central-Phenix City (26-7)

7. Dothan (26-7)

8. Baker (27-3-1)

9. Oak Mountain (21-9)

10. Albertville (21-6)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (18-11-1), Buckhorn (18-8), Fairhope (20-9), Hewitt-Trussville (19-7), Mountain Brook (19-7), Thompson (17-8), Wetumpka (11-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (24-5)

2. Southside-Gadsden (18-7-1)

3. Lawrence County (24-8-1)

4. Mortimer Jordan (11-5)

5. Curry (13-7)

6. Hayden (21-4-1)

7. Moody (16-9)

8. Saraland (14-5)

9. Citronelle (24-4)

10. Springville (19-9)

Others nominated: East Limestone (12-7-1), Hartselle (19-8-1), McAdory (12-10), Pleasant Grove (13-10), Rehobeth (20-7), Shelby County (9-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (16-3-1)

2. Haleyville (20-5)

3. Cherokee County (20-3)

4. Holtville (15-8)

5. Sardis (20-8-2)

6. West Blocton (9-6)

7. Bibb County (14-13)

8. Headland (11-7)

9. Ardmore (17-13)

10. Beauregard (14-2)

Others nominated: Beulah (7-3), Clarke County (13-2), Corner (12-7), Locust Fork (10-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (15-6)

2. American Christian (15-5)

3. Glencoe (18-5)

4. Good Hope (20-5)

5. Winfield (13-7)

6. White Plains (15-5)

7. Leeds (15-7)

8. Cordova (17-8-1)

9. Opp (13-3)

10. Saks (16-8-1)

Others nominated: Danville (16-8), Geneva (18-4), Hamilton (10-12-1), Madison Academy (18-10), Northside (13-8-1), Susan Moore (12-2-1).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (18-7)

2. Houston Academy (18-3)

3. Ider (17-7)

4. Pleasant Valley (16-4)

5. Mobile Christian (19-14)

6. Sand Rock (12-4)

7. West End (13-8)

8. Ariton (11-10-1)

9. Hale County (10-11-2)

10. Goshen (8-3)

Others nominated: Elba (6-6), Leroy (17-13), Lexington (8-15), Prattville Christian (12-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Kinston (13-7)

2. Pleasant Home (10-4)

3. Ragland (4-2-1)

4. Sumiton Christian (13-7)

5. Parrish (15-5)

6. Waterloo (7-6)

7. Decatur Heritage (13-7)

8. South Lamar (9-7)

9. Lynn (6-6)

10. Athens Bible (10-7)

Others nominated: Berry (12-4), Belgreen (7-2), Collinsville (11-5), Spring Garden (7-8).

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (15-0)

2. Macon-East (24-6)

3. Glenwood (14-3)

4. Kingwood Christian (15-5)

5. Lakeside (19-6)

6. Lowndes Academy (20-5)

7. Wilcox Academy (10-4)

8. Pickens Academy (13-4)

9. Clarke Prep (16-4)

10. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-5)

Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (13-12), Autauga Academy (15-4), Cornerstone Christian (6-7), Springwood (16-5).

Editor's Picks