Archived Story

2013 AHSAA Baseball Playoff Pairings for First Round

Published 4:32pm Thursday, April 18, 2013

Class 1A

South

Southeastern (3-4) at Fayetteville (12-14), Sat., 3 and 5 p.m.; (Monday, 2 p.m., if needed) REVISED

Shades Mountain Christian (12-8) at Appalachian (6-7), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

McKenzie (15-5) at St. Luke’s (22-8), Sat., 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; (Monday, 4 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Fruitdale (6-16) at J.U. Blacksher (7-8), Fri., 2 p.m.; (Sat., 10 a.m., if needed)

Wadley (10-5) at Billingsley (18-12), Sat., noon and 2 p.m.; (Monday, 2 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Maplesville (13-12) at Verbena (7-9), Sat, noon and 2:30 p.m.; (Monday, 3 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Geneva County (19-9) at Florala (15-4), Fri., 4 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Red Level (7-15) at Brantley (15-11), Fri., 4 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

North

Shoals Christian (17-12) at Hackleburg (20-5), Fri., at Hamilton HS, 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Tharptown (13-7) at Athens Bible (28-2), 1:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Marion County (10-12) at South Lamar (15-7), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Berry (9-7) at Sumiton Christian (16-9), Fri., 12:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Donoho (8-4) at Addison (14-5), Fri., 4 p.m.; (Sat., 4 p.m. if needed)

Decatur Heritage (13-6) at Ragland (14-3), Sat., 1 and 3 p.m.; (Monday, 4 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Skyline (1-10) at Cedar Bluff (15-13), Sat., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Monday, 4:30 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Spring Garden (15-15) at Woodville (5-8), Sat., 1 and 3 p.m.; (Sat., 5 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Class 2A

South

Montgomery Academy (15-11) at Hale County (21-8), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)

Francis Marion (3-4) at Prattville Christian (20-7), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Millry (12-11) at Flomaton (7-14), 4 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Mobile Christian (17-11) at Sweet Water (17-14), Fri., 4 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Highland Home (14-7) at Zion Chapel (17-4), Fri., 3 p.m.; (Sat., 10:30 a.m. if needed)

Elba (14-8) at Luverne (13-6), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Ariton (17-10) at Providence Christian (12-15), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Houston Academy (8-18) at G.W. Long (22-8), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

North

Colbert Heights (10-9) at Sheffield (25-14), Fri., 4:30 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Hatton (16-20) at Phil Campbell (17-10), Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 4 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Fultondale (7-14) at Randolph County (21-5), Sat., 1  and 4 p.m. (Monday, 1 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Horseshoe Bend (10-18) at Vincent (15-10), Sat., 12:30 and 3 p.m.; (Monday, 4:30 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Pleasant Valley (10-10) at Lamar County (12-11), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Oakman (15-10) at Ranburne (16-6), Sat., 4 and 7 p.m.; (Monday, 4:30 p.m., if needed) REVISED

Fyffe (11-8) at Westbrook Christian (17-11), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)

West End (11-9) at Section (24-3), Fri., 5 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 3A

South

Indian Springs (10-5) at American Christian (19-11), Fri., 4 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Fayette County (20-12) at Leeds (25-6), Sat., 2 and 5 p.m.; (Monday, 5 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Straughn (15-18) at W.S. Neal (23-0), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Bayside Academy (25-8) at Opp (20-7), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 12:30 p.m., if needed)

Gordo (19-11) at Trinity Presbyterian (23-7), Sat., 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Monday, 3:30 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Thorsby (29-4) at Sipsey Valley (23-11), Sat., 1  and 3:30 p.m. (Monday, 4:30 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Abbeville (4-9) at Slocomb (18-10), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Geneva (11-10) at Montgomery Catholic (14-14), at Alabama Christian HS,  Sat., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Monday, 3:30 p.m. if needed)REVISED

North

Deshler (32-9) at Madison Academy (24-15), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

West Morgan (13-12) at Mars Hill Bible (24-14), Fri., 4 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

White Plains (18-11) at Glencoe (14-4), Sat., 2 and 4 p.m.; (Monday, 4:30 p.m., if needed) REVISED

Cleveland (14-9) at Piedmont (20-7), Sat., 2 and 4 p.m. (Monday, 4:30 p.m. if needed) REVISED

New Hope (11-9) at Plainview (28-1), Fri., 4:30 p.m. (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

Pisgah (11-12) at J.B. Pennington (14-9), Sat., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Monday, 4:30 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Cordova (24-8) at Danville (22-14), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

Good Hope (12-13) at Winfield (24-8), Fri., 5 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Class 4A

South

Oak Grove (19-9) at Bibb County (18-10), Sat., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Monday, 5 p.m., if needed) REVISED

Jemison (15-14) at Corner (22-13), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Monroe County (10-13) at Thomasville(20-6), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

UMS-Wright (22-9) at Andalusia (28-8-1), Fri., 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed) REVISED TIME ONLY

Elmore County (15-15) at Beauregard (24-10), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Handley (21-9) at Childersburg (29-5), Fri., 4 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)

Brewbaker Tech (17-13) at Charles Henderson (30-3), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Headland (12-13) at Alabama Christian (21-11), at AUM Complex, Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

North

West Limestone (10-16) at Brooks (37-8), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)

Priceville (19-16) at Central-Florence (38-7), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Munford (12-10) at Oneonta (19-12), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Fairview (18-9) at Cleburne County (16-11), Sat., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Monday, 5 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Sardis (13-9) at Alexandria (21-10), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Jacksonville (13-8) at Guntersville (21-6), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)

Pope John Paul II (13-10) at Madison County (18-11), Fri., 5 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

North Jackson (19-11) at Ardmore (18-7), Sat., 1 and 3 p.m.; (Monday, 5 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Class 5A

South

Parker (26-9) at McAdory (19-8), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Brookwood (11-16) at Pleasant Grove (17-18), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)

Gulf Shores (20-12) at Faith Academy (28-3), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

St. Paul’s (19-7) at Spanish Fort (30-6), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Selma (16-7) at Marbury (17-11), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Valley (16-20) at Demopolis (22-6), Fri., 4 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Rehobeth (16-16) at Satsuma (19-11), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Jackson (17-11) at Russell County (36-6), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat. noon if needed)

North

Muscle Shoals (15-27) at Cullman (27-17), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)

Hartselle (32-12) at Russellville (25-14), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 4 p.m. if needed)

Sylacauga (20-10) at Homewood (24-4), 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Briarwood Christian (14-15) at Chilton County (23-10), City Park, Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)

Walker (15-13) at Pinson Valley (26-10), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)

Springville (17-14) at Mortimer Jordan (36-8), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)

Scottsboro (9-13) at Southside-Gadsden (24-10), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Etowah (25-8) at Arab (20-9), Sat., 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; (Sat., 4:30 p.m., if needed) REVISED

Class 6A

South

Spain Park (21-15) at Thompson (37-8), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Prattville (22-13) at Pelham (18-10), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

McGill-Toolen (24-10) at Baker (23-7), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Alma Bryant (19-11) at Mary Montgomery (16-11), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Sidney Lanier (12-15) at Smiths Station (31-7), Fri., 5 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Auburn (15-17) at Lee-Montgomery (15-14), Paterson Field, Fri., 2 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)

Enterprise (25-13) at Fairhope (26-8), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Foley (25-10) at Northview (23-11), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

North

Decatur (21-10) at Bob Jones (31-7), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Sparkman (24-17) at James Clemens (13-22), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Hueytown (26-9) at Tuscaloosa County (24-14), Fri., 4:30 p.m. (Sat., noon if needed)

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-16) at Hoover (35-14), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Gardendale (22-13) at Vestavia Hills (16-17), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Mountain Brook (18-14) at Hewitt-Trussville (26-9), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

Grissom (22-22) at Clay-Chalkville (21-11), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Oxford (13-15) at Huntsville (29-9), Fri., 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Editor's Picks