Brett Blackwood celebrates one of his 16 home runs this season. | Richard Hollingsworth: http://nikonrick.smugmug.com/
Brett Blackwood celebrates one of his 16 home runs this season. | Richard Hollingsworth: http://nikonrick.smugmug.com/

Archived Story

ASWA Baseball Rankings for April 18

Published 12:02am Thursday, April 18, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Thompson (37-8)

2. Smiths Station (31-7)

3. Hoover (35-14)

4. Bob Jones (31-7)

5. Pelham (18-10)

6. Fairhope (26-8)

7. Huntsville (29-9)

8. McGill-Toolen (24-10)

9. Baker (23-7)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (26-9)

Others nominated: Enterprise (25-13), Gardendale (22-13), Hueytown (26-9), Northview (23-11), Spain Park (21-15), Tuscaloosa County (24-14).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (30-6)

2. Faith Academy (28-3)

3. Russell County (36-6)

4. Cullman (27-17)

5. Southside-Gadsden (24-10)

6. Hartselle (32-12)

7. Etowah (25-8)

8. Homewood (24-4)

9. Chilton County (23-10)

10. Pinson Valley (26-10)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (14-15), Demopolis (22-6), McAdory (19-8), Mortimer Jordan (36-8), St. Paul’s (19-7), Satsuma (19-11).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (30-3)

2. Central-Florence (38-7)

3. Brooks (37-8)

4. Guntersville (21-6)

5. Thomasville (20-6)

6. UMS-Wright (22-9)

7. Beauregard (24-9)

8. Alexandria (21-10)

9. Childersburg (29-5)

10. Bibb County (18-10)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (22-11), Andalusia (28-8-1), Ardmore (18-7), Corner (22-13), Holtville (23-10), Madison County (18-11), Oak Grove (19-9), Randolph (16-5).

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (23-0)

2. Plainview (28-1)

3. Deshler (32-9)

4. Mars Hill Bible (24-14)

5. Trinity (23-7)

6. Leeds (25-6)

7. Thorsby (29-4)

8. Sipsey Valley (21-11)

9. Opp (20-7)

10. Bayside Academy (25-8)

Others nominated: Indian Springs (10-5), Madison Academy (24-15), Piedmont (21-7), Slocomb (18-10).

CLASS 2A

1.Section (24-4)

2. Randolph County (21-5)

3. Sheffield (24-14)

4. G.W. Long (22-8)

5. Prattville Christian (20-7)

6. Westbrook Christian (17-11)

7. Hale County (21-8)

8. Phil Campbell (17-10)

9. Ariton (17-10)

10. Ranburne (16-6)

Others nominated: Elba (14-8), Sweet Water (17-14), Vincent (15-10), Zion Chapel (17-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Athens Bible (28-2)

2. St. Luke’s (22-8)

3. Shoals Christian (17-12)

4. Hackleburg (20-7)

5. Brantley (15-11)

6. Geneva County (19-9)

7. Cedar Bluff (15-13)

8. Sumiton Christian (16-9)

9. Florala (15-4)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (12-8)

Others nominated: Fayetteville (12-14), South Lamar (15-7), Spring Garden (15-15).

AISA

1. Edgewood (37-3)

2. Tuscaloosa (32-5)

3. Monroe Academy (22-8)

4. Pike Liberal (23-6)

5. Glenwood (22-9-1)

6. Lee-Scott (21-5)

7. Autauga (19-9)

8. Lowndes Academy (16-5)

9. Macon-East (20-12)

10. Clarke Prep (21-7)

Others nominated: Lakeside (15-10), Coosa Valley (14-11), Cornerstone (13-6).

Editor's Picks