Archived Story

4-H Round-Up winners selected

Published 6:33pm Tuesday, April 23, 2013

The Morgan County 4-H Round-Up was held Tues., April 16, at Sparkman Civic Center in Hartselle.

More than 100 were in attendance with over 58 4-H projects entered. The first place winners of these projects are qualified to participate at the North Alabama Regional Competitive Events in June at Calhoun Community College.

The winners of the Morgan County 4-H Round up are as follows:

 

The World I imagine

• Junior – first place Blake Poff

• Intermediate – first place Brooklyn Thomas, second place Karlie Pike, third place Kirby Posey.

• Senior I – first place Sierra Goodwin

• Senior II – first place Shelby Goodwin

 

The World I see

• Intermediate – first place Gracie Anderton, second place Courtney Watts, third place Shelby Ziegler.

• Senior I – first place Sierra Goodwin, second place Steven Linley, third place Bethany Kimbril

• Senior II – first place Shelby Goodwin

 

Speak up Alabama

• Junior – first place Alexis Long (Persuasive).

• Intermediate – first place Alaina Wiley (Informative)

Lawn Tractor

• Intermediate – first place Jacob Crider

• Senior II – first place Justin Greenhaw, second place Lucas Randolph, third place Mason Woodall

Project Green Thumb

• Junior – first place Haley Bryson

 

4-H Interior Design

• Junior – first place Dedra Cowan, second place Brittany Atlamirane, third place Haily Saunders

 

Freestyle Showcase

• Junior – first place Tyanna Celestina, second place Brantleigh Williams, third place Christian Parker

• Intermediate – first place Kylee Holmes, second place Carley Alexander

• Senior I – first place Drew Cooper, second place Sierra Goodwin

• Senior II – first place Ashleigh Shumake

 

Freestyle Demonstration

• Junior – first place Jesus Perez/Abelardo Ramirez, second place Haily Saunders

• Intermediate – first place Haley Bryson, second place Jacob Crider, third place Alaina Wiley

• Senior I – first place Drew Cooper, second place Sierra Goodwin, third place Justin Greenhaw/Rodney Johnson

 

What wood you build

• Junior – second place Alexis Long

• Senior I – first place Lucas Randolph

Extreme Birdhouse

• Junior – first place Junneth Savedra, second place Ana Mendoza, third place Julianna Hernandez

• Intermediate – first place Dylan Sartin, second place Gracie Anderton, third place Kirby Posey

• Senior I – first place Mason Woodall, second place Lucas Randolph

Chef 4-H

• Intermediate – first place Kirby Posey

Blocks Rock

• Junior – first place Christian Parker, second place Iyanna Celestina

$15 Challenge

• Junior – first place Emilee Boster

• Intermediate – first place Alaina Wiley, second place Shelby Ziegler, third place Haley Bryson

• Senior I – first place Kenzie Wilson

Editor's Picks