Archived Story

ASWA final softball rankings for 2013

Published 12:01am Thursday, April 25, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Pelham (32-4)

2. Sparkman (38-7)

3. Vestavia Hills (33-7-1)

4. Dothan (37-12)

5. Central-Phenix City (33-10)

6. Hewitt-Trussville (33-10)

7. Oak Mountain (29-14)

8. Hueytown (31-8)

9. Buckhorn (32-13)

10. Baker (41-7-1)

Others nominated: Albertville (35-9-1), Bob Jones (27-19-1), Fairhope (24-11), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (37-13), Mountain Brook (25-12), Wetumpka (22-13).

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (39-11)

2. Hartselle (33-10-1)

3. Southside-Gadsden (27-11-1)

4. Lawrence County (36-13-1)

5. Hayden (31-5-1)

6. Mortimer Jordan (18-13)

7. Curry (24-14)

8. Faith Academy (22-13)

9. Athens (27-11-1)

10. Moody (22-15)

Others nominated: Brookwood (24-12), Citronelle (30-5), East Limestone (22-14-1), McAdory (20-13), Rehobeth (29-12), Saraland (23-9), Springville (26-17).

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (23-9-1)

2. Haleyville (32-10)

3. Cherokee County (32-7)

4. Sardis (29-11-2)

5. Corner (23-11)

6. Holtville (20-11)

7. Bibb County (20-13)

8. Ardmore (25-17)

9. Headland (16-8)

10. Calera (22-10-1)

Others nominated: Beauregard (18-8), Beulah (11-9-1), Clarke County (29-6), Cleburne County (17-9), LAMP (20-10-1), West Blocton (18-10).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (31-7-2)

2. Good Hope (34-7)

3. Glencoe (29-7)

4. Winfield (27-8)

5. American Christian (21-12)

6. White Plains (25-13)

7. Saks (23-10-1)

8. Cordova (22-14-1)

9. Opp (24-6)

10. Leeds (18-12)

Others nominated: Danville (25-13), Geneva (21-7), Lauderdale County (23-15), Madison Academy (27-17), Slocomb (23-11-1), Susan Moore (18-5-1), Westminster Christian (19-15), West Morgan (28-17-1).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (34-9)

2. Houston Academy (27-5)

3. Pleasant Valley (20-9)

4. Mobile Christian (30-15)

5. Ider (27-14-1)

6. Sand Rock (22-7)

7. Wicksburg (23-10)

8. West End (17-15)

9. Ariton (16-13-1)

10. Prattville Christian (17-7)

Others nominated: Elba (12-13), Hale County (16-13-2), Leroy (24-18), Lexington (13-22), Walter Wellborn (15-14-1).

CLASS 1A

1. Kinston (24-11)

2. Parrish (29-9)

3. Sumiton Christian (23-19)

4. Ragland (10-5-1)

5. Pleasant Home (13-13)

6. Decatur Heritage (23-11)

7. Athens Bible (19-8)

8. Lynn (15-11)

9. South Lamar (17-17)

10. Tharptown (26-10)

Others nominated: Berry (21-12), Belgreen (12-8), Collinsville (21-10), Spring Garden (8-13), Waterloo (10-14).

Editor's Picks