Participants in the Great Escape Triathlon put up their bikes after finishing the bike riding portion of the race. | Randy Garrison
Participants in the Great Escape Triathlon put up their bikes after finishing the bike riding portion of the race. | Randy Garrison

Archived Story

2013 The Great Escape Super Sprint triathlon

Published 12:44pm Wednesday, June 5, 2013

FEMALE Overall: 1-99

Andrea Dickason, 24, 50:39, Huntsville

 

MALE Overall: 1-99

Nathan Graves, 34, 41:18, Cullman

 

FEMALE, MASTERS: 50-98

Karen Gelmis, 50, 55:18, Huntsville

 

MALE, MASTERS:, 50-98

Gregg Gelmis, 50, 47:46, Huntsville

 

MALE Age Group: 1-14

1. Drake Loiacono, 9, 1:06:03, Hoover

 

Team Results

1. John McPhillips, Jeff Slaughter and Robbie Laney, 51:39, Hanceville

2. Kenneth Temple and Wes Prater, 53:48, Decatur

3. Michael Poovey, Rachel Poovey and Owan Poovey, 58:06, Decatur

4. Denise Peek, Annette Harris and Leigh Ann Howse, 59:49, Cullman

5. Jane Kathry Ben and Mervin Budge, 1:04, Huntsville

6. Jill Wilson and Carolyn Plank, 1:07, Madison

 

 

MALE Age Group: 20-24

1. Cole Rickles, 20, 56:03, Owens Cross Roads

2. Colin Burleson, 20, 57:42, Madison

 

MALE Age Group: 25-29

1. Matt Lyle, 27, 46:22, Haleyville

2. Nick Wigginton, 26, 49:25, Eva

3. Zachary Kube, 25, 59:38, Meridian, Miss.

4. Donald Shore, 25, 1:24:09, Vienna, Va.

 

MALE Age Group: 30-34

1. Nathan Graves, 34, 41:18, Cullman

2. Forrest Temple, 30, 59:56, Decatur

 

MALE Age Group: 35-39

1. Jason Sucic, 36, 43:36, Birmingham

2. Andrew Kochie, 36, 43:37, Harvest

3. Andy Olive, 35, 50:02, Huntsville

4. Jarrod Claytor, 36, 50:26, Haleyville

5. Matthew Harris, 35, 1:02:52, Huntsville

6. Courtney Mahan, 36, 1:10:47, Florence

7. Eric Johnson, 36, 1:14:32, Florence

8. Eric Broyles, 36, 1:16:48, Madison

 

MALE Age Group: 40-44

1. Bret Burleson, 43, 43:22, Lagrange, Ga.

2. Gregory Musso, 42, 46:15, Huntsville

3. Chris Sucic, 42, 47:23, Huntsville

4. Gary Patterson, 44, 5:26, Elkmont

5. Thomas MacKenzie, 44, 5:47, Huntsville

6. James Burney, 43, 6:41, Decatur

7. Jeb Williamson, 40, 1:00:38, Cullman

8. Robert Wesley, 42, 1:04:39, Danville

 

MALE Age Group: 45-49

1. Glen Howse, 48, 43:48, Cullman

2. Thomas Gale, 45, 47:18, Huntsville

3. James Romero, 45, 48:49, Madison

4. Trim Olinger, 48, 53:03, Decatur

5. Steve Marshall, 48, 53:24:00bertville

6. Boyd McNutt, 49, 55:35, Hartselle

7. Don Helms, 49, 9:40, Birmingham

 

MALE Age Group: 50-54

1. Gregg Gelmis, 50, 47:46, Huntsville

2. Curtis Wofford, 50, 53:53, Decatur

3. Randall Holm, 52, 1:05:51, Muscle Shoals

 

MALE Age Group: 55-59

1. Larry McDonald, 55, 1:03:10, Somerville

2. Donald Finchum, 55, 1:04:17, Cullman

 

MALE Age Group: 60-64

1. Haruki Yokochi, 61, 56:15, Decatur

2. Steve Sucic, 63, 1:09:52, Huntsville

3. Mark Emerson, 62, 1:15:12, Decatur

 

MALE Age Group: 65-69

1. Michael Rogers, 66, 1:44:10, Huntsville

 

MALE CLYDESDALE: 1-98

1. Donny Neal, 41, 50:32, Madison

2. Marty Eaton, 54, 9:44, Huntsville

3. Eric Potter, 36, 1:00:30, Madison

4. Bryan Chapman, 35, 1:07:31, Decatur

5. Mark Croushorn, 30, 1:30:02, Auburn

 

MALE BEGINNER: 1-98

1. Jamie Dorroh, 18, 51:21, Haleyville

2. Andrew Hart, 32, 51:55, Decatur

3. Brandon Strode, 30, 52:42, Madison

4. Jay Turner, 38, 54:51, Birmingham

5. Jeremy Reed, 19, 55:22, Phil Campbell

6. Brandon La Duc, 38, 55:54, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

7. Chase Keel, 26, 1:02:05, Bremen

8. Conner Sucic, 15, 1:02:30, Huntsville

9. Roger Glaese, 43, 1:14:14, Huntsville

10. David Robinson, 40, 1:15:17, Madison

11. Ty Dollar, 26, 1:29:13, Haleyville

12. David Krakower, 38, 1:30:26, Birmingham

 

FEMALE Age Group: 1-14

1. Kaitlyn Laduc, 8, 1:15:49, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

2. Sarah Broyles, 8, 1:16:36, Madison

3. Alexis Laduc, 8, 1:19:21, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

 

FEMALE Age Group: 20-24

1. Andrea Dickason, 24, 2:39, Huntsville

2. Kelsey Curtis, 20, 6:01, Montgomery

3. Sara Erdner, 23, 7:11, Toney

4. Carlton Tarpley, 20, 7:27, Homewood

5. Alex Beck, 23, 1:04:05, Huntsville

6. Kristin Rowland, 24, 1:28:49, Auburn

 

FEMALE Age Group: 25-29

1. Stephanie Dodge, 29, 6:27, Nashville, Tenn.

2. Andrea Wilson, 28, 8:53, Owens Cross Roads

3. Rachel McPhillips, 29, 10:41, Hanceville

4. Elizabeth Deitering, 28, 1:02:51, Huntsville

5. Leah Frederick, 26, 1:09:01, Hackleburg

 

FEMALE Age Group: 30-34

1. Libby Edwards, 31, 56:19, Haleyville

2. Cheryl Hayes, 31, 58:32, Huntsville

3. Meredith Johnson, 33, 59:19, Elkmont

4. Andrea Lemmond, 30, 1:02:09, Gardendale

5. Meghan Nester, 34, 1:04:22, Huntsville

6. Candice Johnson, 34, 1:06:28, Florence

7. Sarah Corbin, 34, 1:13:36, Huntsville

8. Tiffany McGill, 34, 1:21:12, Owens Cross Roads

9. Kelly Fly, 30, 1:29:03, Auburn

 

FEMALE Age Group: 35-39

1. Jennifer Harris, 35, 1:03:06, Huntsville

2. Laura Mahan, 35, 1:07:35, Florence

 

FEMALE Age Group: 40-44

1. Kendrah Raney, 44, 8:04, Guntersville

2. Debbie Scott, 41, 56:06, Madison

3. Jodi Fuqua, 42, 1:06:31, Hartselle

 

FEMALE Age Group: 45-49

1. Ld Gale, 45, 54:07, Huntsville

2. Shanon Barnett, 45, 55:28, Cullman

3. Wenduy Tyler, 45, 7:59, Huntsville

4. Jill Hardesty, 47, 10:53, Decatur

5. Donna Comer, 48, 1:01:43, Madison

6. Anita Erb, 46, 1:04:33, Harvest

7. Karen Pudelski, 46, 1:05:23, Harvest

8. Paula Pounders, 45, 1:10:28, Russellville

 

FEMALE Age Group: 50-54

1. Karen Gelmis, 50, 55:18, Huntsville

2. Karen Paulukaitis, 53, 7:24, Madison

3. Lee Renfroe, 51, 11:16, Muscle Shoals

4. Debbie Wilson, 52, 1:13:58, Killen

 

FEMALE Age Group: 55-59

1. Valerie Clemons, 57, 1:06:31, Canton, Ga.

2. Carol Eaton, 55, 1:08:33, Huntsville

3. Rhonda Johnson, 57, 1:10:08, Toney

 

FEMALE ATHENA: 1-98

1. Colleen Broach, 30, 59:18, Huntsville

2. Kathy Anderson, 55, 1:02:40, Madison

3. Heather Byars, 36, 1:04:53, Cullman

4. Lisa Bollinger, 37, 1:08:15, Huntsville

5. Debra Rees, 49, 1:09:51, Madison

6. Carol Brazier, 50, 1:11:57, Decatur

7. Shellie Kioutasa, 41, 1:24:06, Huntsville

8. Monica Tucker, 45, 1:39:15, Flintville, Tenn.

9. Caneilia Patterson, 35, 1:42:11, Madison

 

FEMALE

1. Gabriela Hodges, 25, 7:29, Huntsville

2. Hannah Peck, 26, 56:12, Huntsville

3. Mary Bagwell, 43, 57:44, Meridianville

4. Tammy Bender, 46, 1:00:42, Madison

5. Rachel Moss, 38, 1:01:04, Huntsville

6. Julie Graham, 30, 1:02:40, Harvest

7. Amanda Horton, 31, 1:02:44, Huntsville

8. Lori Campbell, 35, 1:04:56, Huntsville

9. Meredith Glaese, 42, 1:07:42, Huntsville

10. Karen White, 42, 1:08:29, Huntsville

11. Elizabeth Wofford, 17, 1:13:14, Decatur

12. Ashley Strode, 29, 1:13:24, Madison

13. Janalee Mathy, 53, 1:14:17, Huntsville

14. Katie Parker, 47, 1:16:08, Arab

15. Madison Scott, 12, 1:16:18, Madison

16. Carla Turner, 36, 1:16:31, Madison

17. Amy Young, 33, 1:17:19, Clarksville, Tenn.

18. Robin Miller, 39, 1:22:38, Huntsville

19. Ericka Gonzalez-Blan, 28, 1:30:21, Opelika

Editor's Picks