Archived Story

ASWA 2013 Preseason Poll

Published 10:22am Wednesday, August 7, 2013

Class 6A

1. Hoover (34) (15-0) 408

2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2) 297

3. McGill-Toolen (11-1) 241

4. Auburn (11-2) 240

5. Opelika (10-5) 195

6. Mountain Brook (11-2) 109

7. Tuscaloosa County (9-3) 84

8. Florence (7-4) 78

9. Davidson (8-2) 63

10. Carver-Montgomery (12-2) 46

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (10-3) 42, Oxford (6-4) 38, Bob Jones (8-4) 31, Daphne (8-4) 16, Central-Phenix City (7-4) 13, Blount (6-5) 10, Decatur (7-4) 10, Enterprise (7-4) 5, Spain Park (10-3) 5, Shades Valley (5-6) 4, Foley (8-4) 3.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (17) (14-1) 348

2. Spanish Fort (12) (14-1) 321

3. Homewood (3) (9-2) 249

4. Benjamin Russell (1) (11-2) 234

5. Jackson (1) (9-2) 217

6. St.Paul’s (11-3) 135

7. Hartselle (8-5) 108

8. Muscle Shoals (13-1) 95

9. Cullman (10-3) 80

10. Demopolis (9-3) 72

Others receiving votes: Briarwood Chr. (6-7) 40; Eufaula (8-3) 19, Vigor (8-4) 10, Fort Payne (10-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (6-4) 4, Russellville (9-3) 1, Wenonah (10-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (28) (13-2) 389

2. Oneonta (6) (14-1) 319

3. Calera (8-3) 229

4. Charles Henderson (9-4) 215

5. Central-Clay Co. (10-2) 182

6. Dadeville (10-2) 178

7. Beauregard (11-2) 104

8. Dora (12-2) 75

9. Madison Co. (12-2) 73

10. Cleburne Co. (5-5) 58

Others receiving votes: J.O.Johnson (11-2) 41, Tallassee (9-3) 27, Munford (8-4) 18, Thomasville (8-3) 12, Andalusia (6-5) 6, Lincoln (6-6) 5, DAR (5-6) 3, Sardis (6-5) 2, Central-Florence (7-4) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-8) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2) 405

2. Leeds (1) (11-2) 297

3. Piedmont (11-1) 253

4. Fayette Co. (12-3) 252

5. Straughn (9-4) 188

6. T.R. Miller (10-2) 169

7. Deshler (9-4) 90

8. Daleville (10-1) 70

9. Geraldine (9-3) 62

10. Hamilton (10-1) 52

Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3) 40, Opp (6-4) 16, Trinity (9-3) 15, Hanceville (7-4) 11, Bayside (7-5) 10, Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7, Colbert Co. (8-5) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (33) (14-0) 404

2. Washington Co. (1)(13-2) 261

3. Reeltown (12-2) 257

4. Walter Wellborn (9-3) 222

5. Fyffe (11-1) 184

6. Oakman (10-2) 174

7. Mobile Chr. (9-4) 116

8. G.W. Long (10-2) 113

9. Lanett (8-2) 53

10. Woodland (10-3) 43

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-4) 37, Sweet Water (11-3) 27, N. Sand Mountain (8-3) 20, Fultondale (10-3) 11, Cottonwood (5-5) 5, Elba (6-5) 4, Ohatchee (2-8) 4, Sand Rock (5-6) 2, Sheffield (6-6) 1.

Class 1A

1. Brantley (26) (15-0) 376

2. Marion Co. (2) (13-2) 263

3. Linden (2) (11-2) 259

4. Pickens Co. (3) (11-3) 246

5. Maplesville (1) (11-2) 238

6. Addison (7-3) 141

7. R.A. Hubbard (7-5) 90

8. Geneva Co. (8-3) 89

9. Hackleburg (10-2) 73

10. Berry (8-5) 62

Others receiving votes: Notasulga (8-4) 37, Ragland (9-1) 24, Gaylesville (3-7) 13, Hubbertville (9-4) 11, Parrish (5-5) 9, McIntosh (8-6) 4, Spring Garden (9-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (10-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0) 399

2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2) 309

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (13-0) 255

4. Restoration (13-1) 187

5. Pickens Acad. (10-3) 164

6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4) 154

7. Pike Liberal. (1-9) 137

8. Lee-Scott (11-2) 93

9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5) 69

10. Macon-East (6-5) 63

Others receiving votes: Ashford Acad. (9-4) 48, Monroe Acad. (10-2) 34, Sparta Acad. (5-6) 8, Glenwood Acad. (7-4) 7, Escambia Acad. (6-5) 4, Marengo Acad. (7-5) 3, Autauga Acad. (10-2) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (4-7) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-7) 1.

Editor's Picks