Archived Story

ASWA football poll for Sept. 4

Published 2:51pm Thursday, September 5, 2013

Class 6A

1. Hoover (27) (1-0) 342

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (1-0) 263

3. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 221

4. Auburn (1-0) 211

5. Opelika (1-0) 165

6. Tuscaloosa County (1-0) 130

7. Florence (1-0) 113

8. Carver-Montgomery (1-0) 69

9. Mountain Brook (0-1) 52

10. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 1

Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (1-0) 16, Blount (1-0) 4, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 3, Dothan (1-0) 3, Davidson (0-1) 2, Fairhope (1-0) 2, Oxford (0-1) 2, Spain Park (1-0) 2, Murphy (1-0) 1, Shades Valley (1-0) 1.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (18) (1-0) 314

2. Spanish Fort (11) (1-0) 294

3. Jackson (1-0) 222

4. Hartselle (1-0) 164

5. Muscle Shoals (1-0) 148

6. Homewood (0-1) 119

7. Benjamin Russell (0-1) 95

8. Demopolis (1-0) 89

9. St.Paul’s (0-1) 56

10. Vigor (1-0) 48

Others receiving votes: Cullman (1-0) 46, Athens (1-0) 21, Fort Payne (1-0) 15, Eufaula (1-0) 12, Saraland (1-0) 5, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 2, Pinson Valley (1-0) 2, Selma (1-0) 1.

Class 4A

1. Calera (14) (1-0) 289

2t. UMS-Wright (9) (0-1) 245

2t. Charles Henderson (3) (1-0) 245

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (1-0) 199

5. Oneonta (1) (0-1) 170

6. Dadeville (1-0) 15

7. Beauregard (1-0) 119

8. Dora (1-0) 86

9. Madison Co. (1-0) 69

10. Cleburne Co. (1-0) 32

Others receiving votes: Thomasville (1-0)21, Andalusia (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 7, Munford (1-0) 5, Central-Florence (1-0) 2, J.O. Johnson (0-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy (29) (1-0) 348

2. Leeds (1-0) 253

3. Piedmont (1-0) 237

4. T.R. Miller (1-0) 192

5. Deshler (1-0) 170

6. Daleville (1-0) 113

7. Geraldine (1-0) 87

8. Fayette Co. (0-1) 66

9. Straughn (0-1) 60

10. Hamilton (1-0) 56

Others receiving votes: Opp (0-1) 22, W.S. Neal (1-0) 15, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 12, Midfield (1-0) 5, Pike Co. (1-0) 5, Colbert Co. (1-0) 4, Saks (1-0) 3, Good Hope (1-0) 2, Excel (1-0) 1, Geneva (0-1) 1, Hanceville (1-0) 1.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (24) (1-0) 331

2. Tanner (4) (0-1) 219

3. Oakman (1-0) 210

4. Mobile Chr. (1-0) 208

5. G.W. Long (1) (1-0) 157

6. Lanett (1-0) 119

7. Reeltown (0-1) 118

8. Fyffe (0-1) 98

9. Walter Wellborn (0-1) 73

10. Lamar Co. (1-0) 36

Others receiving votes: Luverne (1-0) 24, N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 15, Fultondale (1-0) 14, Cottonwood (1-0) 9, Woodland (0-1) 7,Houston Acad. (1-0) 6, Leroy (1-0) 5, Cherokee (1-0) 3, Vincent (1-0) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (17) (1-0) 310

2. Pickens Co. (8) (1-0) 274

3. Maplesville (3) (1-0) 235

4. Brantley (1) (0-1) 183

5. Addison (1-0) 171

6. Geneva Co. (1-0) 130

7. Linden (0-1) 123

8. Berry (1-0) 100

9. Notasulga (1-0) 37

10. R.A. Hubbard (0-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Gaylesville (1-0) 14, Hackleburg (0-1) 14, Falkville (1-0) 10, Hubbertville (1-0) 9, Ragland (0-0) 7, Sumiton Chr. (1-0) 5, Loachapoka (1-0) 4, Florala(1-0) 1, Georgiana (1-0) 1, Lynn (1-0) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (25) (2-0) 336

2. Clarke Prep (2) (1-0) 265

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2) (1-0) 230

4. Restoration (1-1) 173

5. Pickens Acad. (1-0) 158

6. Fort Dale Acad. (1-0) 143

7. Crenshaw Chr. (1-0) 92

8. Macon-East (1-0) 66

9. Monroe Acad. (1-0) 57

10. Bessemer Acad. (2-0) 37

Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott (0-1) 37,Pike Liberal (0-1) 32, Morgan Acad.(1-0)21, Escambia Acad. (1-1) 4, Abbeville Chr. (2-0) 2, Ashford Acad.(0-1) 2, Autauga Acad. (1-0) 1,Marengo Acad. (1-0) 1.

Editor's Picks