Archived Story

ASWA Football Poll for Week 2

Published 11:13am Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Class 6A

1. Hoover (29) (2-0) 375

2. Clay-Chalkville (3) (2-0) 290

3. McGill-Toolen (2-0) 249

4. Auburn (2-0) 233

5. Opelika (2-0) 176

6. Tuscaloosa County (2-0) 149

7. Florence (2-0) 125

8. Carver-Montgomery (2-0) 86

9. Vestavia Hills (2-0) 72

10. Mountain Brook (0-2) 28

Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (2-0) 18, Shades Valley (2-0) 7, Blount (2-0) 4, Dothan (2- 0) 4, Murphy (2-0) 3, Spain Park (2-0) 2, Fairhope (2-0) 1, Oxford (0-2) 1, Pell City (2-0) 1.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (17) (2-0) 333

2. Spanish Fort (15) (2-0) 331

3. Jackson (2-0) 250

4. Muscle Shoals (2-0) 190

5. Hartselle (2-0) 187

6. Homewood (1-1) 135

7. Demopolis (2-0) 111

8. Benjamin Russell (1-1) 105

9. Vigor (2-0) 75

10. St. Paul’s (1-1) 46

Others receiving votes: Athens (2-0) 22, Pinson Valley (2-0) 11, Eufaula (2-0) 9, Cullman (2-0) 7, Saraland (2-0) 5, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 4, Briarwood Christian (1-1) 2, Etowah (2-0) 1.

Class 4A

1. Calera (22) (2-0) 349

2. UMS-Wright (5) (1-1) 275

3. Charles Henderson (3) (2-0) 273

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (2-0) 227

5. Oneonta (1-1) 173

6. Dadeville (2-0) 170

7. Madison Co. (2-0) 120

8. Cleburne Co. (2-0) 84

9. Thomasville (2-0) 54

10. Beauregard (1-1) 28

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (2-0) 18, Andalusia (2-0) 15, Dora (1-1) 15, Munford (2-0) 10, Brooks (2-0) 6, Central-Florence (2-0) 4, Jacksonville (2-0) 2, Sardis (2-0) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy (32) (2-0) 384

2. Piedmont (2-0) 287

3. T.R. Miller (2-0) 252

4. Deshler (2-0) 220

5. Daleville (2-0) 149

6. Geraldine (2-0) 133

7. Leeds (1-1) 105

8. Fayette Co. (1-1) 84

9. Straughn (1-1) 64

10. Trinity (1-1) 53

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (2-0) 51, Saks (2-0) 15, Midfield (2-0) 10, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 6, Vinemont (2-0) 5, Good Hope (2-0) 3, Gordo (2-0) 3.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29)(2-0) 373

2t. Tanner (2) (1-1) 258

2t. Mobile Christian (2-0) 258

4. G.W. Long (1) (2-0) 215

5. Lanett (2-0) 163

6. Lamar Co. (2-0) 150

7. Reeltown (1-1) 127

8. Fyffe (1-1) 92

9. Oakman (1-1) 62

10. Walter Wellborn (1-1) 53

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (2-0) 22, Luverne (2-0) 22, Cottonwood (2-0) 8, Houston Academy (2-0) 6, Sweet Water (1-1) 4, Hatton (2-0) 3, Elba (1-1) 2, Lexington (2-0) 2, Ranburne (2 0) 2, Section (2-0) 1, Woodland (1-1) 1.

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (25) (2-0) 360

2. Maplesville (6) (2-0) 299

3. Brantley (1) (1-1) 222

4. Berry (2-0) 201

5. Addison (2-0) 197

6. Geneva Co. (2-0) 159

7. Marion Co. (1-1) 141

8. Linden (1-1) 123

9. Loachapoka (2-0) 37

10. R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 27

Others receiving votes: Falkville (2-0) 21, Gaylesville (2-0) 13, Hubbertville (2-0) 13, Hackleburg (1-1) 5, Collinsville (2-0) 2, Valley Head (2-0) 2, Fayetteville (2-0) 1, Keith (2-0) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Academy (30) (3-0) 378

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (2) (2-0) 278

3. Restoration (2-1) 221

4. Pickens Academy (2-0) 213

5. Fort Dale Academy (2-0) 177

6. Monroe Academy (2-0) 123

7. Macon-East (2-0) 122

8. Bessemer Academy (3-0) 114

9. Clarke Prep (1-1) 99

10. Patrician (2-1) 19

Others receiving votes: Morgan Academy (2-0) 16, Lee-Scott (1-1) 14, Abbeville Christian (3-0) 12, Autauga Academy (2-0) 12, Crenshaw Christian (1-1) 12, Escambia Academy (2-1) 6, Marengo (2-0) 5, Pike Liberal (0-2) 3.

Editor's Picks