Archived Story

ASWA Football Poll for Sept. 25

Published 5:45pm Wednesday, September 25, 2013

Class 6A

1. Hoover (29) (4-0) 366

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (4-0) 279

3. McGill-Toolen (4-0) 246

4. Opelika (4-0) 215

5. Vestavia Hills (4-0) 182

6. Bob Jones (4-0) 138

7. Smiths Station (4-0) 83

8. Auburn (3-1) 78

9. Carver-Montgomery (3-1) 48

10t. Shades Valley (4-0) 30

10t. Tuscaloosa Co.(3-1)30

Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-0) 22, Bessemer City (4-0) 18, Fairhope (4-0) 15, Florence (3-1) 8, Spain Park (4-0) 7, Oxford (2-2) 2.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (18) (4-0) 328

2. Spanish Fort (11) (4-0) 309

3. Jackson (4-0) 237

4. Muscle Shoals (2) (4-0) 226

5. Homewood (3-1) 163

6. Vigor (4-0) 151

7. Benjamin Russell (3-1) 113

8. St.Paul’s (3-1) 78

9. Saraland (4-0) 54

10. Cullman (4-0) 41

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (4-0) 22, Hartselle (3-1) 22, Center Point (4-0) 8, Etowah (4-0) 8, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (4-0) 3.

Class 4A

1. Calera (23) (4-0) 344

2. UMS-Wright (5) (3-1) 276

3. Charles Henderson (1) (4-0) 254

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (4-0) 226

5. Dadeville (4-0) 181

6. Oneonta (3-1) 145

7. Munford (4-0) 86

8. Beauregard (3-1) 82

9. Andalusia (4-0) 63

10. Brooks (4-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Madison Co. (3-1) 19, Central-Florence (4-0) 15, Bibb Co. (4-0) 12, J.O. Johnson (3-1) 11, Sardis (4-0) 7, Cleburne Co. (3-1) 6, Dora (3-1) 6, Tallassee (3-1) 5, Ardmore (4-0) 3, Guntersville (3-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (31) (4-0) 372

2. Piedmont (4-0) 278

3. T.R. Miller (4-0) 249

4. Leeds (3-1) 177

5. Fayette Co. (3-1) 160

6. Straughn (3-1) 135

7. Trinity (3-1) 119

8. Saks (4-0) 98

9t. Colbert Co. (4-0) 37

9t. Geraldine (3-1) 37

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 31, Dale Co. (4-0) 27, Winfield (4-0) 10, Daleville (3-1) 8, Hamilton (3-1) 6, New Hope (3-1) 4, Slocomb (3-1) 4, Bayside (2-2) 3, Geneva (1-3) 3, Good Hope (3-1) 3, Gordo (3-1) 2, Hanceville (3-1) 2, Deshler (2-2) 1, W.S. Neal (3-1) 1.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (4-0) 364

2. Mobile Chr. (4-0) 264

3. Tanner (1) (3-1) 246

4. Lanett (4-0) 206

5. Lamar Co. (4-0) 174

6. Fyffe (3-1) 147

7. Oakman (3-1) 89

8. Houston Acad. (4-0) 86

9. Fultondale (4-0) 54

10. Luverne (1) (4-0) 45

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (3-1) 34, Sweet Water (3-1) 21, Cottonwood (4-0) 19, Reeltown (2-2) 8, Ranburne (4-0) 6, Isabella (4-0) 2, New Brockton (1-3) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-2) 1.

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (27) (4-0) 360

2. Maplesville (4) (4-0) 287

3. Brantley (3-1) 243

4. Addison (4-0) 213

5. Marion Co. (3-1) 168

6. Linden (3-1) 150

7. Loachapoka (4-0) 124

8. Falkville (4-0) 66

9. McKenzie (4-0) 38

10. Geneva Co. (3-1) 30

Others receiving votes: R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 29, Valley Head (4-0) 25, Collinsville (4-0) 17, Hubbertville (3-1) 6, Berry (2-2) 4, Parrish (1-3) 2, Ragland (2-1) 2, Cedar Bluff (2-2) 1, Fayetteville (3-1) 1, Marengo (3-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (5-0) 363

2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (4-0) 266

3. Restoration (4-1) 224

4. Pickens Acad. (4-0) 202

5t. Fort Dale Acad. (1) (4-0) 187

5t. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0) 187

7. Clarke Prep (3-1) 115

8. Marengo Acad. (4-0) 80

9. Bessemer Acad. (4-1) 68

10. Autauga Acad. (3-1) 22

Others receiving votes: Kingwood Chr. (4-1) 20, Wilcox Acad. (3-1) 11, Abbeville Chr. (4-1) 9, Patrician (3-2) 7, Lee-Scott (2-2) 4, Macon-East (2-2) 2.

Editor's Picks