Archived Story

AL.com Prep Volleyball Rankings

Published 3:21pm Thursday, September 26, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. McGill-Toolen (24-5)

2. Hoover (16-6)

3. Bob Jones (22-6)

4. Mountain Brook (22-9)

5. Hazel Green (31-4)

6. Grissom (18-14)

7. Huntsville (16-11)

8. Baker (15-9)

9. Oak Mountain (15-6)

10. Enterprise (18-5)

Others nominated: Albertville (26-11); Fairhope (17-3); Murphy (19-7).

CLASS 5A

1. St. Paul’s (24-11)

2. Hartselle (32-12)

3. Brewer (23-5)

4. Benjamin Russell (22-4)

5. John Carroll (16-3)

6. Arab (25-9)

7. Walker (21-10)

8. Southside-Gadsden (20-5)

9. Briarwood Christian (15-6)

10. Muscle Shoals (28-4)

Others nominated: Boaz (30-11); Curry (11-11); Lawrence County (16-16); Spanish Fort (11-7).

CLASS 4A

1. Jacksonville (15-4)

2. Guntersville (18-14)

3. Madison County (19-16)

4. St. James (15-6)

5. Brooks (17-7)

6. Pope John Paul II (12-13)

7. Wilson (18-7)

8. Randolph (13-5)

9. Alabama Christian (10-9)

10. Calera (13-2)

Others nominated: Alexandria (11-11); Ardmore (20-9); Beauregard (9-9).

CLASS 3A

1. Bayside Academy (18-4)

2. Madison Academy (24-3)

3. West Morgan (22-5)

4. Danville (19-10)

5. Deshler (23-3)

6. Cottage Hill (17-9)

7. Geraldine (21-5)

8. Trinity (15-9)

9. Good Hope (13-11)

10. Mars Hill (18-12)

Others nominated: Indian Springs (18-4); Montevallo (10-2); Opp (13-2); White Plains (13-8).

CLASS 2A

1. Montgomery Academy (25-1)

2. Providence Christian (27-5)

3. Lexington (26-6)

4. West End (12-4)

5. Sand Rock (26-5)

6. Cold Springs (24-4)

7. Houston Academy (15-8)

8. Pleasant Valley (10-14)

9. Isabella (12-11)

10. Ohatchee (14-5)

Others nominated: Altamont (11-7); Mobile Christian (7-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Addison (22-3)

2. Donoho (20-4)

3. St. Luke’s (19-6)

4. Spring Garden (17-11)

5. Meek (21-10)

6. Lynn (14-3)

7. Decatur Heritage (10-13)

8. Athens Bible (11-8)

9. Sacred Heart (10-12)

10. Holy Spirit (8-8)

Others nominated: Marion County (14-10); Brilliant (9-7).

AISA

1. Macon-East (18-1)

2. Lee-Scott (NA)

3. Pike Liberal (13-2)

4. Edgewood Academy (11-3)

5. Eastwood Christian (10-2)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (12-1)

7. Bessemer Academy (21-6)

8. Clarke Prep (6-6)

9. Tuscaloosa Christian (19-7)

10. Cornerstone Christian (10-1)

Others nominated: Morgan Academy (8-14).

Editor's Picks