Archived Story

AL.com Prep Volleyball Rankings for Oct. 3

Published 4:47pm Thursday, October 3, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. McGill-Toolen (30-7)

2. Hoover (22-7)

3. Bob Jones (28-7)

4. Grissom (28-15)

5. Mountain Brook (24-9)

6. Huntsville (23-13)

7. Hazel Green (36-5)

8. Baker (22-10)

9. Enterprise (24-5)

10. Albertville (29-18)

Others nominated: Chelsea (14-8); Fairhope (19-7); Murphy (20-8); Oak Mountain (18-10); Spain Park (14-12).

CLASS 5A

1. St. Paul’s (26-12)

2. Hartselle (35-15)

3. Brewer (28-5)

4. Benjamin Russell (31-4)

5. John Carroll (18-3)

6. Arab (31-11)

7. Walker (28-12)

8. Muscle Shoals (32-4)

9. Southside-Gadsden (27-5)

10. Briarwood Christian (15-7)

Others nominated: Boaz (31-13); Curry (21-13); Spanish Fort (13-7).

CLASS 4A

1. Guntersville (27-16)

2. Jacksonville (19-9)

3. St. James (20-6)

4. Madison County (20-24)

5. Brooks (22-14)

6. Pope John Paul II (16-13)

7. Wilson (19-7)

8. Calera (19-2)

9. Randolph (22-6)

10. Alabama Christian (11-10)

Others nominated: Alexandria (11-12); Beauregard (12-14); UMS-Wright (11-15).

CLASS 3A

1. Bayside Academy (25-6)

2. Madison Academy (25-5)

3. West Morgan (29-6)

4. Danville (23-12)

5. Deshler (26-3)

6. Cottage Hill (19-9)

7. Geraldine (26-5)

8. Trinity (16-15)

9. Good Hope (20-12)

10. Indian Springs (20-4)

Others nominated: Mars Hill (19-14); Montevallo (11-3); Northside (11-2); Sipsey Valley (10-0).

CLASS 2A

1. Montgomery Academy (28-1)

2. Providence Christian (32-5)

3. Lexington (30-6)

4. West End (25-8)

5. Cold Springs (27-5)

6. Sand Rock (31-8)

7. Houston Academy (17-9)

8. Pleasant Valley (12-15)

9. Isabella (15-11)

10. Altamont (14-7)

Others nominated: Walter Wellborn (13-7).

CLASS 1A

1. Addison (26-3)

2. Donoho (23-4)

3. St. Luke’s (23-8)

4. Spring Garden (25-13)

5. Meek (23-14)

6. Lynn (14-4)

7. Decatur Heritage (11-14)

8. Athens Bible (17-13)

9. Sacred Heart (11-13)

10. Holy Spirit (10-9)

Others nominated: Marion County (15-15); Whitesburg Christian (6-11).

AISA

1. Macon-East (21-1)

2. Lee-Scott (15-2)

3. Pike Liberal (13-3)

4. Edgewood Academy (14-3)

5. Eastwood Christian (15-3)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (16-1)

7. Bessemer Academy (22-6)

8. Clarke Prep (10-6)

9. Tuscaloosa Christian (19-8)

10. Cornerstone Christian (13-2)

Editor's Picks