Archived Story

ASWA football poll for Week 5

Published 1:27pm Thursday, October 3, 2013

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (5-0) 378

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (5-0) 288

3. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 253

4. Opelika (5-0) 227

5. Bob Jones (5-0) 157

6. Smiths Station (5-0) 142

7. Vestavia Hills (4-1) 112

8. Auburn (4-1) 83

9t. Carver-Montgomery (4-1) 55

9t. Shades Valley (5-0) 55

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (5-0) 28, Murphy (5-0) 18, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 18, Spain Park (5-0) 6, Oxford (3-2) 4.

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (28) (5-0) 372

2. Jackson (1) (5-0) 277

3. Muscle Shoals (2) (5-0) 265

4. Homewood (4-1) 188

5. McAdory (4-1) 168

6. Benjamin Russell (4-1) 145

7. Center Point (1) (5-0) 134

8. St. Paul’s (4-1) 102

9. Saraland (5-0) 99

10. Vigor (4-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (4-1) 20, Etowah (5-0) 10, Cullman (4-1) 6, Southside-Gadsden (5-0) 4, Demopolis (4-1) 2.

Class 4A

1. Calera (24) (5-0) 357

2. UMS-Wright (5) (4-1) 285

3. Charles Henderson (1) (5-0) 257

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0) 243

5. Oneonta (4-1) 187

6. Andalusia (5-0) 154

7. Dadeville (4-1) 79

8. Bibb Co. (5-0) 73

9. Tallassee (4-1) 46

10. Sardis (5-0) 38

Others receiving votes: Munford (4-1) 33, J.O.Johnson (4-1) 24, Ardmore (5-0) 22, Beauregard (3-2) 9, Cleburne Co. (4-1) 4, Dora (3-2) 4, Guntersville (4-1) 3, Brooks (4-1) 2, Jemison (4-1) 2, Childersburg (4-1) 1, Jacksonville (4-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (32) (5-0) 384

2. Piedmont (5-0) 287

3. T.R.Miller (5-0) 257

4. Fayette Co. (4-1) 187

5. Straughn (4-1) 158

6. Trinity (4-1) 143

7. Saks (5-0) 124

8. Colbert Co. (5-0) 97

9. Leeds (3-2) 74

10. Lauderdale Co. (4-1) 49

Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (5-0) 38, New Hope (4-1) 7, Hamilton (4-1) 6, Slocomb (4-1) 4, Geraldine (3-2) 3, Deshler (3-2) 2, Hanceville (4-1) 2, B.B. Comer (4-1) 1, W.S. Neal (3-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (5-0) 374

2. Mobile Chr. (5-0) 272

3. Tanner (2) (4-1) 263

4. Lanett (5-0) 213

5. Lamar Co. (5-0) 184

6. Fyffe (4-1) 159

7. Fultondale (5-0) 104

8. Oakman (4-1) 98

9. Luverne (1) (5-0) 83

10. G.W. Long (4-1) 16

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (5-0) 13, Reeltown (3-2) 11, Sweet Water (3-2) 7, Woodland (3-2) 7, Cottonwood (4-1) 6, Houston Acad. (4-1) 6, Isabella (5-0) 5, Lexington (4-1) 3.

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (278) (5-0) 372

2. Maplesville (4) (5-0) 296

3. Brantley (4-1) 252

4. Addison (5-0) 226

5. Marion Co. (4-1) 186

6. Falkville (5-0) 138

7. McKenzie (5-0) 120

8. Geneva Co. (4-1) 53

9. Linden (3-2) 47

10. Loachapoka (4-1) 46

Others receiving votes: Valley Head (5-0) 45, Hubbertville (4-1) 9, Fayetteville (4-1) 8, Autaugaville (4-1) 6, Ragland (3-1) 5, Berry (2-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-2) 4, Collinsville (4-1) 3, Donoho (4-1) 3, Marengo (4-1) 1.

Editor's Picks