Archived Story

ASWA Football Poll for Oct. 9

Published 1:18pm Thursday, October 10, 2013

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (6-0) 378

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (6-0) 292

3. Opelika (6-0) 247

4. Bob Jones (6-0) 184

5. Smiths Station (6-0) 181

6. Vestavia Hills (5-1) 144

7. Auburn (5-1) 108

8. Shades Valley (6-0) 93

9. McGill-Toolen (5-1) 71

10. Murphy (6-0) 61

Others receiving votes: Blount (5-1) 24, Spain Park (6-0) 18, Oxford (4-2) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 9, Carver-Montgomery (4-2) 2, Florence (4-2) 1.

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (30) (6-0) 378

2. Jackson (1) (6-0) 282

3. Muscle Shoals (6-0) 256

4. Homewood (5-1) 198

5. Center Point (1) (6-0) 163

6. McAdory (5-1) 162

7. Benjamin Russell (5-1) 152

8. Saraland (6-0) 117

9. Vigor (5-1) 58

10. Southside-Gadsden (6-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Cullman (5-1) 14, St. Paul’s (4-2) 13, Etowah (5-1) 1, Pleasant Grove (5-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Calera (24) (6-0) 358

2. UMS-Wright (5) (5-1) 290

3. Charles Henderson (1) (6-0) 257

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0) 240

5. Oneonta (5-1) 186

6. Andalusia (6-0) 157

7. Bibb Co. (6-0) 100

8. Dadeville (5-1) 90

9. Tallassee (5-1) 65

10. J.O. Johnson (5-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Munford (5-1) 17, Guntersville (5-1) 10, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 6, Beauregard (4-2) 5, Sardis (5-1) 5, Jemison (5-1) 4, Central-Florence (5-1) 2, Brooks (4-2) 1, Fairview (3-3) 1, Haleyville (5-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (32) (6-0) 384

2. Piedmont (6-0) 287

3. T.R. Miller (6-0) 257

4. Fayette Co. (5-1) 189

5. Straughn (5-1) 166

6. Trinity (5-1) 149

7. Saks (6-0) 128

8. Colbert Co. (6-0) 120

9. Leeds (4-2) 69

10. Dale Co. (6-0) 49

Others receiving votes: New Hope (5-1) 10, Hamilton (5-1) 7, Lauderdale Co. (4-2) 5, Hanceville (5-1) 2, Deshler (4-2) 1, W.S. Neal (4-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (6-0) 374

2. Mobile Chr. (6-0) 271

3. Tanner (2) (5-1) 265

4. Lanett (6-0) 225

5. Fyffe (5-1) 174

6. Fultondale (6-0) 156

7. Luverne (1) (6-0) 120

8. Oakman (5-1) 98

9. G.W. Long (5-1) 43

10. Ranburne (6-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (5-1) 17, Sweet Water (4-2) 11, Houston Acad. (5-1) 10, Reeltown (4-2) 10, Lexington (5-1) 7, Aliceville (4-2) 4, Isabella (5-1) 2, Red Bay (4-2) 2, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 1.

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (28) (6-0) 372

2. Maplesville (4) (6-0) 297

3. Brantley (5-1) 252

4. Addison (6-0) 225

5. Marion Co. (5-1) 185

6. Falkville (6-0) 149

7. McKenzie (6-0) 120

8. Linden (4-2) 73

9. Loachapoka (5-1) 59

10. Valley Head (6-0) 44

Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (5-1) 13, Autaugaville (5-1) 11, Geneva Co. (4-2) 7, Fayetteville (5-1) 5, Ragland (4-1) 5, Berry (3-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (4-2) 3.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (7-0) 368

2. Restoration (6-1) 278

3. Monroe Acad. (4) (6-0) 249

4. Pickens Acad. (6-0) 246

5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-1) 174

6. Marengo Acad. (6-0) 162

7. Bessemer Acad. (6-1) 135

8. Fort Dale Acad. (5-1) 94

9. Kingwood Acad. (6-1) 64

10. Autauga Acad. (4-2) 20

Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-2) 14, Wilcox Acad. (4-2) 12, Patrician (5-2) 4, Escambia Acad. (5-2) 3, Abbeville Chr. (5-2) 1.

Editor's Picks