Archived Story

First round playoff scores

Published 12:03am Saturday, November 9, 2013

Class 1A
South

St. Luke’s Episcopal (8-3) at Brantley (9-2)
Autaugaville (8-3) at Loachapoka (89-2)
McKenzie (9-2) at Linden (8-3)
Maplesville (11-0) at Geneva County (9-2), Hartfrod
North
Hubbertville (9-2) at Falkville (9-1)
R.A. Hubbard (8-3) at Berry (6-5)
Addison (9-1) at Pickens County (11-0), Reform
Ragland (9-1) at Brilliant (7-4)

Class 2A
South

Washington County (10-1) at Hale County (7-4), Moundville
Lamar County (10-1) at Mobile Christian (8-3)
G.W. Long (10-1) at Sweet Water (8-3)
Oakman (10-1) at Luverne (10-1), Glenn Daniel Stadium
North
Montgomery Academy (10-1) at Ranburne (10-1)
North Sand Mountain (9-2) at Tanner (9-1)
Fultondale (10-1) at Lanett (11-0), Morgan-Washburn Stadium
Fyffe (10-1) at Walter Wellborn (8-3), Anniston

Class 3A
South

Straughn (8-2) at Dale County (11-0), Midland City
Bayside Academy (7-4) at Pike County (7-4), Brundidge
T.R. Miller (11-0) at Midfield (7-4)
Leeds (9-2) at Fayette County (10-1), Fayette
North
Piedmont (10-1) at Deshler (8-3), Tuscumbia
Hamilton (9-2) at Madison Academy (11-0), Madison
Saks (11-0) at Lauderdale County (9-2), Rogersville
Colbert County (10-1) at Glencoe (8-3)

Class 4A
South
Charles Henderson (11-0) at Childersburg (9-2)
Central-Clay County (9-2) at Bibb County (10-1), Centreville
Beauregard (9-2) at UMS-Wright (9-2), Mobile
Calera (10-1) at Dadeville (10-1)
North
Jacksonville (8-3) at Oneonta (10-1)
Central-Florence (9-2) at Cleburne County (7-4), Heflin
Guntersville (10-1) at Munford (10-1)
Haleyville (10-1) at J.O. Johnson (10-1), Huntsville

Class 5A
South
St. Paul’s Episcopal (9-2) at Benjamin Russell (10-1), Sportsplex, Alexander City
Saraland (10-1) at Homewood (9-2)
Spanish Fort (11-0) at Sylacauga (8-3)
Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Jackson (11-0)
North
Pleasant Grove (10-1) at Athens (8-3)
Muscle Shoals (10-1) at Parker (8-3), Birmingham
Pinson Valley (7-4) at McAdory (9-2), McCalla
Cullman (8-3) at Southside-Gadsden (11-0)

Class 6A
South
McGill-Toolen (10-1) at Wetumpka (7-4)
Smiths Station (9-2) at Enterprise (7-4)
Fairhope (9-2) at Carver-Montgomery (9-2), Cramton Bowl
Auburn (10-1) at Foley  (6-5)
North
Bessemer City (10-1) at Vestavia Hills (9-2)
Oxford (9-2) at Bob Jones (10-1), Madison City Stadium
Shades Valley (10-1) at Hoover (11-0)
Florence (8-3) at Clay-Chalkville (9-1)

 

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
First-Round Results
(All games set Friday, Nov. 8, 7 p.m.)

 

 

Class 1A
South
St. Luke’s Episcopal 21, Billingsley 20
Brantley 44, Talladega Co.-Central 0
Autaugaville 28, A.L. Johnson 20 (OT)
Loachapoka 28, Kinston 21

McKenzie 63, Wadley 12
Linden 53, Keith 0
Geneva County 33, St. Jude 6
Maplesville 62, Marengo 0

North
Hubbertville 35, Collinsville 14
Falkville 35, Shoals Christian 14
Berry 20, Donoho 14
R.A. Hubbard 29, Appalachian 14

Addison 48, Phillips 6
Pickens County 36, Gaylesville 13
Ragland 49, Hackleburg 14
Brilliant 32, Valley Head 31

Class 2A
South
Washington County 46, Highland Home 14
Hale County 22, Houston Academy 16
Mobile Christian 55, Elba 27
Lamar County 32, Samson 21

G.W. Long 32, Aliceville 22
Sweet Water 46, Goshen 0
Oakman 56, Cottonwood 26
Luverne 42, Leroy 6

North
Montgomery Academy 35, Sand Rock 21
Ranburne 49, Sheffield 12
North Sand Mountain 17, Reeltown 7
Tanner 41, Woodland 29

Fultondale 20, Lexington 0
Lanett 66, Gaston 34
Walter Wellborn 29, Red Bay 8
Fyffe 56, Isabella 30

Class 3A
South
Straughn 42, Northside 0
Dale County 53, B.B. Comer 6
Bayside Academy 43, Gordo 24
Pike County 21, Trinity Presbyterian 14

Midfield 36, Slocomb 13
T.R. Miller 54, American Christian 28
Leeds, 34, Barbour County 20
Fayette County 17, Opp 7

North
Piedmont 38, Winfield 0
Deshler 54, New Hope 14
Hamilton 33, Weaver 18
Madison Academy 49, J.B. Pennington 7

Lauderdale County 31, Geraldine 6
Saks 51, Good Hope 21
Colbert County 42, Plainview 14
Glencoe 49, Hanceville 35

Class 4A
South
Childersburg 34, Andalusia 33
Charles Henderson 67, Dora 7
Central-Clay County 16, Hillcrest-Evergreen 15
Bibb County 20, Ashford 6

Beaurgard 44, Jemison 16
UMS-Wright 31, Handley 13
Calera 21, Tallassee 10
Dadeville 7, Thomasville 6

North
Jacksonville 49, DAR 22
Oneonta 56, West Limestone 0
Cleburne County 17, Madison County 14
Central-Florence 58, St. Clair County 45

Guntersville 38, Brooks 0
Munford 48, Ardmore 14
Haleyville 37, Fairview 6
J.O. Johnson 49, Lincoln 16

Class 5A
South
St. Paul’s Episcopal 21, Demopolis 14
Benjamin Russell 48, Chilton County 7
Saraland 28, Gulf Shores 21
Homewood 42, Russell County 7

Sylacauga 27, Valley 18
Spanish Fort 66, Selma 0
Briarwood Christian 32, Eufaula 15
Jackson 50, LeFlore Magnet 20

North
Pleasant Grove 40, Etowah 0
Athens 24, Center Point 22
Parker 24, Scottsboro 0
Muscle Shoals 55, Mortimer Jordan 6

Pinson Valley 23, Hartselle 20
McAdory 35, Fort Payne 7
Cullman 20, Moody 14
Southside-Gadsden 30, Wenonah 14

Class 6A
South
McGill-Toolen 21, Opelika 20
Wetumpka 14, Daphne 10
Smiths Station 28, Alma Bryant 21
Enterprise 30, Spain Park 27 (OT)

Fairhope 39, Pelham 35
Carver-Montgomery 31, Blount 12
Foley  30, Prattville 15
Auburn 51, Murphy 14

North
Bessemer City 21, Gadsden City 20
Vestavia Hills 38, Decatur 14
Oxford 50, Tuscaloosa County 22
Bob Jones 21, Hewitt-Trussville 12

Shades Valley 49, Buckhorn 19
Hoover 41, Huntsville 7
Florence 33, Mountain Brook 21
Clay-Chalkville 56, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 35

Editor's Picks