Archived Story

ASWA Girls Basketball Rankings for Dec. 19

Published 1:17pm Thursday, December 19, 2013

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (10-2)

2. Blount (13-1)

3. Shades Valley (9-1)

4. Mountain Brook (11-0)

5. Bob Jones (9-2)

6. Huntsville (7-4)

7. Lee-Huntsville (8-4)

8. Spain Park (10-2)

9. Hazel Green (10-3)

10. Dothan (13-0)

Others nominated: Austin (8-4), Carver-Montgomery (7-2), Gadsden City (10-2), Hoover (5-7), Jeff Davis (11-2), McGill-Toolen (12-2), Murphy (7-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (11-3)

2. Faith Academy (9-2)

3. Sylacauga (9-1)

4. Valley (5-0)

5. Wenonah (8-3)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (9-3)

7. Paul Bryant (11-1)

8. Center Point (9-4)

9. B.C. Rain (12-4)

10. Scottsboro (12-2)

Others nominated: Athens (8-3), Benjamin Russell (7-2), Boaz (8-3), East Limestone (10-3), Hayden (8-3), Jackson (7-3), Selma (10-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (12-2)

2. West Limestone (10-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (10-3)

4. Priceville (9-2)

5. UMS-Wright (8-6)

6. Anniston (7-3)

7. Clarke County (7-0)

8. Madison County (9-3)

9. Ashford (11-4)

10. Hokes Bluff (7-3)

Others nominated: Calera (4-2), Dadeville (5-3), Jacksonville (7-3), Jemison (8-3), Locust Fork (11-3), St. James (6-3).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (9-0)

2. Madison Academy (7-2)

3. Straughn (10-1)

4. Holly Pond (12-2)

5. Mars Hill Bible (7-2)

6. Pisgah (7-3)

7. Trinity (7-0)

8. Deshler (4-2)

9. Abbeville (9-2)

10. Cordova (10-3)

Others nominated: Brindlee Mountain (13-3), Daleville (9-3), Danville (10-4), Good Hope (9-4), Midfield (7-5), White Plains (10-1), Winfield (8-1).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (8-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (9-0)

3. Cold Springs (11-4)

4. Lexington (9-1)

5. Samson (12-1)

6. Tanner (4-2)

7. Sand Rock (14-0)

8. Red Bay (7-0)

9. Ariton (8-1)

10. Montgomery Academy (4-2)

Others nominated: Luverne (5-3), Prattville Christian (7-2).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke’s (7-3)

2. Brantley (8-1)

3. Covenant Christian (12-1)

4. Geneva County (11-3)

5. Spring Garden (8-1)

6. Tharptown (7-2)

7. Lynn (6-1)

8. Skyline (10-2)

9. Loachapoka (8-0)

10. Falkville (7-1)

Others nominated: Akron (7-3), Belgreen (9-1), Berry (7-1), Marengo (4-1), Winterboro (9-3), Woodville (9-1).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (12-0)

2. Glenwood (6-1)

3. Evangel Christian (7-3)

4. Sparta Academy (8-1)

5. Marengo Academy (9-0)

6. Patrician Academy (9-1)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-3)

8. Hooper Academy (7-4)

9. Autauga Academy (9-2)

10. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)

Others nominated: Coosa Valley (3-3), Pickens Academy (4-2), Southern Academy (5-2).

Editor's Picks