Archived Story

Final ASWA boys basketball rankings for 2013-2014

Published 2:00pm Thursday, February 6, 2014

 

CLASS 6A

1. Mountain Brook (27-3)

2. Theodore (20-3)

3. Blount (21-3)

4. Carver-Montgomery (19-4)

5. Albertville (25-4)

6. Lee-Huntsville (22-5)

7. Central-Phenix City (23-1)

8. Gadsden City (18-5)

9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-4)

10. Grissom (20-10)

Others nominated: Baker (17-12), Bob Jones (16-10), Daphne (17-10), Dothan (20-7), Hazel Green (18-12), Hoover (22-8), James Clemens (20-8), McGill-Toolen (18-8), Northview (16-9), Tuscaloosa County (21-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (24-2)

2. Wenonah (23-7)

3. Athens (23-3)

4. Columbia (21-9)

5. Paul Bryant (22-5)

6. Parker (16-6)

7. Sumter Central (23-6)

8. Ramsay (18-12)

9. LeFlore (19-7)

10. Cullman (21-7)

Others nominated: Etowah (19-3), Eufaula (19-6), Talladega (26-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (22-3)

2. Madison County (19-5)

3. J.O. Johnson (19-5)

4. Hokes Bluff (24-5)

5. Bibb County (23-5)

6. Hillcrest-Evergreen (14-3)

7. Wilcox Central (20-6)

8. Guntersville (20-7)

9. Headland (20-5)

10. Brewbaker Tech (19-8)

Others nominated: Butler (11-9), Dora (21-7).

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (19-7)

2. Madison Academy (16-13)

3. West Morgan (23-6)

4. Holly Pond (19-9)

5. Cleveland (19-6)

6. Straughn (17-4)

7. Cottage Hill (17-11)

8. Sipsey Valley (21-7)

9. Daleville (18-8)

10. Barbour County (16-11)

Others nominated: American Christian (18-9), Catholic (16-9), Geraldine (17-11), Hanceville (19-8), Piedmont (15-10).

CLASS 2A

1. Luverne (19-2)

2. Lanett (15-3)

3. R.C. Hatch (15-7)

4. Washington County (18-3)

5. Westbrook Christian (20-4)

6. Elba (20-2)

7. Aliceville (18-3)

8. Fyffe (21-7)

9. Cold Springs (19-9)

10. Montgomery Academy (18-6)

Others nominated: Section (19-7).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (17-5)

2. Sunshine (20-2)

3. Parrish (22-2)

4. Keith (18-7)

5. Brantley (13-8)

6. South Lamar (20-3)

7. Phillips (21-5)

8. Shades Mountain Christian (16-5)

9. Belgreen (24-3)

10. Collinsville (19-9)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (16-6), Georgiana (18-10), Lynn (17-8), Talladega County Central (13-7).

Editor's Picks