Archived Story

Final ASWA girls basketball rankings for 2013-2014

Published 2:02pm Thursday, February 6, 2014

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (27-2)

2. Blount (26-3)

3. Shades Valley (24-4)

4. Hazel Green (26-5)

5. Huntsville (19-7)

6. Bob Jones (21-7)

7. Lee-Huntsville (20-9)

8. Mountain Brook (20-6)

9. Gadsden City (18-3)

10. Dothan (22-3)

Others nominated: Austin (21-10), Baldwin County (18-4), Enterprise (20-10), Jeff Davis (19-6), Lee-Montgomery (17-7), McGill-Toolen (20-6).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (20-7)

2. Brewer (24-6)

3. Valley (16-2)

4. Sylacauga (23-3)

5. Faith Academy (19-5)

6. Center Point (17-10)

7. B.C. Rain (22-5)

8. Selma (22-4)

9. Muscle Shoals (21-7)

10. Paul Bryant (22-3)

Others nominated: Athens (16-9), Central-Tuscaloosa (17-7), East Limestone (23-7), LeFlore (15-11), Scottsboro (19-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (26-6)

2. Clarke County (18-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (21-6)

4. Anniston (18-5)

5. Priceville (23-4)

6. UMS-Wright (16-11)

7. West Limestone (17-8)

8. Madison County (18-9)

9. Hokes Bluff (21-5)

10. Charles Henderson (16-2)

Others nominated: Ashford (18-9), Calera (20-4), Jacksonville (19-6), Locust Fork (17-8), St. James (17-8).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (31-0)

2. Straughn (23-1)

3. Holly Pond (26-3)

4. Madison Academy (22-9)

5. Winfield (23-2)

6. Pisgah (17-7)

7. Trinity (21-2)

8. Brindlee Mountain (22-5)

9. Midfield (15-8)

10. Abbeville (15-6)

Others nominated: Cordova (22-6), Daleville (20-5), Deshler (17-8), Greensboro (20-4), Mars Hill Bible (18-9).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (27-1)

2. North Sand Mountain (22-1)

3. Cold Springs (24-6)

4. Samson (24-1)

5. Tanner (15-7)

6. Lexington (24-6)

7. Red Bay (25-3)

8. Sand Rock (25-3)

9. Lanett (15-5)

10. Montgomery Academy (19-5)

Others nominated: Flomaton (18-7), Luverne (14-9), Prattville Christian (19-7).

CLASS 1A

1. Covenant Christian (25-1)

2. St. Luke’s (16-6)

3. Brantley (19-5)

4. Geneva County (22-4)

5. Spring Garden (22-4)

6. Loachapoka (21-2)

7. Skyline (21-4)

8. Tharptown (17-8)

9. Winterboro (16-7)

10. Lynn (23-2)

Others nominated: Berry (19-6), Holy Spirit (19-5), Keith (18-6), Phil Campbell (18-8), Woodville (19-7).

Editor's Picks

Black