Archived Story

Jared, Northway named Bryant-Jordan regional winners

Published 4:31pm Friday, March 7, 2014

Hartselle’s Haley Jared and Brewer’s Riley Northway are among the 96 regional winners of the Bryant-Jordan Student-Athlete Program for 2014.

A total of 48 seniors, eight each in each of the six AHSAA’s current six classifications, were selected as Scholar-Athlete regional winners and 48 in the Student- Achievement division.

Both Jared and Northway received awards in the scholar athlete division.

Each student selected was nominated by their respective high schools. A committee of school principals chose the area winners and a committee of school administrators in each region then selected the regional winners.  The overall and class winners will be selected by a statewide committee comprised of school administrators and state business leaders.

All 96 will be recognized at the 2014 Bryant-Jordan Banquet April 14 at the Birmingham Sheraton Hotel Ballroom.  Each regional winner will receive $2,500 scholarship and each class winners an additional $3,000 scholarship. The overall Larry D.Striplin, Jr. Scholar-Athlete Award and the overall Ken and Betty Joy Blankenship Achievement Award state winners will receive an additional $3,000 each.

Regional winners are also eligible to receive several other scholarships that will be awarded by 14 Alabama four-year colleges and 14 Alabama community colleges participating in program.

Several special scholarships are also presented annually, including the Dr. Gaylon McCollough Medical Scholarship earmarked for a selected regional winner who plans to enter the medical field, and the Herman “Bubba” Scott Coach’s Scholarship given to a selected regional winner who plans to go into teaching and coaching. The Auburn Football Lettermen and the University of Alabama “A” Club Educational and Charitable Foundation also present scholarships to selected regional winners who plan to attend either Auburn or Alabama, respectively.

In addition, each school that has an individual classification winner will receive a $2,000 cash award. Approximately $1 million in scholarships are awarded annually in the nationally-acclaimed program named for legendary football coaches Paul “Bear” Bryant and Ralph “Shug” Jordan. The program, in its 29th year, began in 1986 as a project of the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame and the AHSAA.L

Last year’s overall winners were Carmen Carlos of McGill-Toolen High School (scholar-athlete) and Blake Byrd of Corner High School (student achievement).
The 2014 regional winners:

2014 Bryant-Jordan Student-Athlete Achievement Award

Class 1A

Region 1: Hailey Maxey, Florala
Region 2: Kayla Shufford, McKenzie
Region 3: 
Verlanda Hopson, Autaugaville
Region 4: 
Alex Enns, Holy Spirit Catholic
Region 5: 
Gregory Leach, Cedar Bluff
Region 6: 
Elysabeth Morales, Jacksonville Christian
Region 7: 
Emma Easley, Lynn
Region 8: 
Kennedy Palmer, Athens Bible

Class 2A

Region 1: John Watkins, Leroy

Region 2: Joe Payne, G.W. Long

Region 3: Christina Cowan, Sweet Water

Region 4: Blake Thrower, Reeltown

Region 5: Miracle Mayo, Lanett

Region 6: Alexandra Stimpson, Sand Rock

Region 7: Haley Freeman, Cold Springs

Region 8: Keenan Sparks, Red Bay

Class 3A

Region 1: Marcus Wilson, Geneva

Region 2: Jacob Johnson, Opp

Region 3: Leah Pennington, Sipsey Valley

Region 4: Drake McDonald, American Christian

Region 5: Ryan Burns, Ashville 

Region 6: Ashley McKee, Sylvania

Region 7: Andrew Cofer, Good Hope

Region 8: Rhett Bailey, Elkmont

Class 4A

Region 1: Foster Hinton, UMS-Wright

Region 2: Keyana Turner, Ashford

Region 3: Trevon Brown, Beulah

Region 4: Stephen Ellison, Calera

Region 5: Ethan Wooten, Kate Duncan Smith, DAR

Region 6: Katherine Neisler, Jacksonville

Region 7: Andrew Eakes, Ardmore

Region 8: Perri  Gilbert, Haleyville

Class 5A

Region 1: Grant Cooper, Faith Academy

Region 2: Ronnie Reed, Saraland

Region 3: Bryant Horn, Benjamin Russell

Region 4: Kelsey Hunnicutt, Brookwood

Region 5: Haden Ryals, Southside-Gadsden

Region 6: Barrett Crossley, Pinson Valley

Region 7: Anna Wolverton, Pleasant Grove

Region 8: Jordan Gandy, East Limestone

Class 6A

Region 1: Dante Piccini, McGill-Toolen Catholic

Region 2: Derrick Tolbert, Daphne

Region 3: Katorrie Dimarco Bell, Jefferson Davis

Region 4: Maygen Boaz, Chelsea

Region 5: Michaela Smith, Pell City

Region 6: Ryan Childers, Vestavia Hills

Region 7: Chandler Fullman, Hoover

Region 8: Brandon De’Von Davis, Bob Jones

2014 Bryant-Jordan Scholar-Athlete Award

Class 1A

Region 1: Thomas Stubblefield, St. Luke’s Episcopal

Region 2: Kelsey Hall, Brantley

Region 3: Colby Chambers, Maplesville

Region 4: Colby Wheeler, Winterboro

Region 5: Grant Benefield, Spring Garden

Region 6: Corey Phillis, Donoho

Region 7: Brianna Johnson, Marion County

Region 8: Amy McKelvey, Shoals Christian

Class 2A

Region 1: Blair Hendricks, Zion Chapel

Region 2: Jared Hall, Samson

Region 3: Mallory Jones, Luverne

Region 4: Joseph Flemming, Prattville Christian

Region 5: Leah Strain, Woodland

Region 6: Cody McBryar, North Sand Mountain

Region 7: Hall Hastings, Oakman

Region 8: Katie Pepper, Tanner

Class 3A

Region 1: Jonathan Dismukes, Cottage Hill Christian

Region 2: Jordan Smith, Geneva

Region 3: Wesley Curles, Trinity Presbyterian

Region 4: Nelson Brown, American Christian

Region 5: Samuel Pannell, Susan Moore

Region 6: Colby Adams, Holly Pond

Region 7: Emily Sutton, Hamilton

Region 8: Sydney Malone, Deshler

Class 4A

Region 1: Daniel Henderson, Andalusia

Region 2: Hunter Kennedy, Charles Henderson

Region 3: Laura Prestridge, Handley

Region 4: Bailey Hammock, Corner

Region 5: Lauren Lackey, Randolph

Region 6: Morgan Gaston, Guntersville

Region 7: Ethan Boyd, Oneonta

Region 8: Shelby Huckaba, Central-Florence

Class 5A

Region 1: Anna Braswell, St. Paul’s Episcopal

Region 2: Chace Bryan, Eufaula

Region 3: Rose Lamberth, Benjamin Russell

Region 4: Anna Morgan Couch, Shelby County

Region 5: Miller Williams, Homewood

Region 6: Riley Northway, A.P. Brewer

Region 7: Jacob Runyan, Walker

Region 8: Haley Jared, Hartselle

Class 6A

Region 1: Andrew Parvino, Baker

Region 2: Jack Stansell, Dothan

Region 3: Anna Lazenby, Opelika

Region 4: William Freeman, Spain Park

Region 5: Regan Robertson, Oxford

Region 6: Carrigan Fain, Gardendale

Region 7: Reid Nelson, Hueytown

Region 8: Tanner Crosslin, Florence

Editor's Picks

briefly