Jada Hayes, #9 (Junior) pitches in the first game against Oak Mountain.
Jada Hayes, #9 (Junior) pitches in the first game against Oak Mountain.

Archived Story

ASWA Softball Rankings for March 13, 2014

Published 11:30pm Wednesday, March 12, 2014

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (13-1)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-1-1)

3. Baker (13-1)

4. Pelham (7-2)

5. Spain Park (22-2)

6. Buckhorn (16-3-1)

7. Oxford (13-5)

8. Theodore (7-4)

9. Daphne (17-6-1)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (15-3)

Others nominated: Albertville (5-1), Dothan (6-4-1), Enterprise (17-3), Pell City (13-2), Thompson (12-9-1), Wetumpka (15-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Curry (10-2)

2. Southside-Gadsden (9-2)

3. Hayden (8-1)

4. Valley (11-5)

5. Hartselle (7-4)

6. Lawrence County (7-7)

7. Scottsboro (5-4)

8. Athens (11-3)

9. Mortimer Jordan (8-6)

10. Muscle Shoals (15-3)

Others nominated:  Citronelle (11-3), Moody (8-4), Rehobeth (8-3), Saraland (2-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (12-2)

2. Haleyville (8-3)

3. Clarke County (4-0)

4. Ardmore (8-5)

5. West Blocton (9-3)

6. Central-Florence (5-2)

7. Headland (7-4)

8. Holtville (5-5)

9. Corner (3-2-1)

10. Munford (10-4)

Others nominated: Beauregard (8-3), Dadeville (5-5), Calera (4-3), Elmore County (8-1), Madison County (5-4), Oneonta (4-2).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (8-2)

2. White Plains (8-1)

3. Holly Pond (8-1)

4. Glencoe (4-0)

5. Winfield (4-3)

6. Susan Moore (12-4)

7. Brindlee Mountain (9-1)

8. Cordova (4-5-1)

9. Opp (6-1)

10. Leeds (7-5)

Others nominated: Colbert County (8-2), Geneva (13-6), Slocomb (17-7), Westminster Christian (7-3), West Morgan (7-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Ider (13-1)

2. Mobile Christian (10-6)

3. Hatton (6-8-2)

4. Lexington (5-2)

5. Hale County (8-4)

6. Colbert Heights (3-0)

7. Horseshoe Bend (6-5)

8. Sand Rock (2-2)

9. Ariton (6-3)

10. Walter Wellborn (9-2)

Others nominated: Elba (2-3), Leroy (9-6), Prattville Christian (4-7).

CLASS 1A

1. Sumiton Christian (8-4)

2. Lynn (17-0)

3. Kinston (8-2)

4. Parrish (0-1)

5. Brantley (5-2)

6. Billingsley (3-1)

7. Athens Bible (6-3)

8. Decatur Heritage (6-3)

9. South Lamar (4-4)

10. Spring Garden (1-0)

Others nominated: Berry (4-4), Belgreen (3-2), Collinsville (7-2).

AISA

1. Macon East (21-1)

2. Glenwood (14-3)

3. Wilcox Academy (NA)

4. Edgewood (12-6)

5. Marengo Academy (6-4)

6. Clarke Prep (11-5)

7. Lakeside (NA)

8. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-4)

9. Lowndes Academy (NA)

10. Pickens Academy (NA)

Others nominated: Patrician Academy (4-5).

Editor's Picks