Archived Story

ASWA Baseball Rankings for March 20

Published 11:16am Friday, March 21, 2014

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (20-3)

2. Thompson (22-6)

3. Huntsville (18-6)

4. Hoover (20-7)

5. Opelika (17-3)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-5)

7. Hewitt-Trussville (17-5)

8. Pelham (13-8)

9. Buckhorn (16-4)

10. Clay-Chalkville (16-5)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (12-2), Baker (13-6), Mountain Brook (14-5), Northview (17-3), Oxford (15-7), Spain Park (16-9), Vestavia Hills (12-10).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (17-5)

2. Southside-Gadsden (17-4)

3. Cullman (16-7)

4. St. Paul’s (20-0)

5. Etowah (15-5)

6. Hartselle (12-11)

7. Briarwood Christian (8-5)

8. Pleasant Grove (16-5)

9. Pinson Valley (12-6)

10. Homewood (9-8)

Others nominated: Citronelle (10-5), Mortimer Jordan (18-8), Rehobeth (13-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (16-5)

2. Oneonta (19-1)

3. Childersburg (15-1)

4. Brooks (19-4)

5. UMS-Wright (16-5)

6. Alexandria (10-7)

7. Ardmore (9-7)

8. Alabama Christian (18-2)

9. Beauregard (13-9)

10. Guntersville (14-6)

Others nominated: Andalusia (9-6), Bibb County (10-14), Oak Grove (10-8), Pope John Paul II (10-4), Randolph (14-2).

CLASS 3A

1. Deshler (15-7)

2. Colbert County (16-4)

3. Thorsby (17-1)

4. American Christian (14-5)

5. T.R. Miller (11-3)

6. Hanceville (14-6)

7. W.S. Neal (8-1)

8. Cleveland (12-4)

9. Lauderdale County (15-6)

10. Bayside Academy (15-4)

Others nominated: Cottage Hill (11-3), Excel (9-4), Geneva (9-2), Holt (9-2), Madison Academy (13-7), Piedmont (10-5), Opp (9-7), Slocomb (12-9), Trinity (8-4).

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (13-5)

2. Sheffield (18-5)

3. Sand Rock (15-3)

4. Houston Academy (14-3)

5. Leroy (11-6)

6. Oakman (14-3)

7. West End (10-6)

8. Section (13-6)

9. New Brocton (10-2)

10. Luverne (7-3)

Others nominated: Ariton (9-5), Montgomery Academy (10-11), Ranburne (5-2), Zion Chapel (6-3).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke’s (11-3

2. Fayetteville (11-3)

3. Addison (10-2)

4. Shoals Christian (13-5)

5. Falkville (12-2)

6. Marion County (10-4)

7. Spring Garden (11-2)

8. Cedar Bluff (11-5)

9. Florala (7-1)

10. Maplesville (8-2)

Others nominated: Berry (9-5), Billingsley (8-6), Shades Mountain Christian (8-5).

AISA

1. Edgewood (20-2

2. Pike Liberal Arts (16-6)

3. Tuscaloosa (15-2)

4. Autauga (15-4-2)

5. Fort Dale (12-3)

6. Glenwood (14-4)

7. Marengo (9-3-2)

8. Clarke Prep (12-3-1)

9. Abbeville Christian (11-4)

10. Hooper (13-6)

Others nominated: Lakeside (8-5), Macon-East (9-7-2).

Editor's Picks