ASWA Baseball Rankings for March 20
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (20-3)
2. Thompson (22-6)
3. Huntsville (18-6)
4. Hoover (20-7)
5. Opelika (17-3)
6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-5)
7. Hewitt-Trussville (17-5)
8. Pelham (13-8)
9. Buckhorn (16-4)
10. Clay-Chalkville (16-5)
Others nominated: Alma Bryant (12-2), Baker (13-6), Mountain Brook (14-5), Northview (17-3), Oxford (15-7), Spain Park (16-9), Vestavia Hills (12-10).
CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (17-5)
2. Southside-Gadsden (17-4)
3. Cullman (16-7)
4. St. Paul’s (20-0)
5. Etowah (15-5)
6. Hartselle (12-11)
7. Briarwood Christian (8-5)
8. Pleasant Grove (16-5)
9. Pinson Valley (12-6)
10. Homewood (9-8)
Others nominated: Citronelle (10-5), Mortimer Jordan (18-8), Rehobeth (13-4).
CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (16-5)
2. Oneonta (19-1)
3. Childersburg (15-1)
4. Brooks (19-4)
5. UMS-Wright (16-5)
6. Alexandria (10-7)
7. Ardmore (9-7)
8. Alabama Christian (18-2)
9. Beauregard (13-9)
10. Guntersville (14-6)
Others nominated: Andalusia (9-6), Bibb County (10-14), Oak Grove (10-8), Pope John Paul II (10-4), Randolph (14-2).
CLASS 3A
1. Deshler (15-7)
2. Colbert County (16-4)
3. Thorsby (17-1)
4. American Christian (14-5)
5. T.R. Miller (11-3)
6. Hanceville (14-6)
7. W.S. Neal (8-1)
8. Cleveland (12-4)
9. Lauderdale County (15-6)
10. Bayside Academy (15-4)
Others nominated: Cottage Hill (11-3), Excel (9-4), Geneva (9-2), Holt (9-2), Madison Academy (13-7), Piedmont (10-5), Opp (9-7), Slocomb (12-9), Trinity (8-4).
CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (13-5)
2. Sheffield (18-5)
3. Sand Rock (15-3)
4. Houston Academy (14-3)
5. Leroy (11-6)
6. Oakman (14-3)
7. West End (10-6)
8. Section (13-6)
9. New Brocton (10-2)
10. Luverne (7-3)
Others nominated: Ariton (9-5), Montgomery Academy (10-11), Ranburne (5-2), Zion Chapel (6-3).
CLASS 1A
1. St. Luke’s (11-3
2. Fayetteville (11-3)
3. Addison (10-2)
4. Shoals Christian (13-5)
5. Falkville (12-2)
6. Marion County (10-4)
7. Spring Garden (11-2)
8. Cedar Bluff (11-5)
9. Florala (7-1)
10. Maplesville (8-2)
Others nominated: Berry (9-5), Billingsley (8-6), Shades Mountain Christian (8-5).
AISA
1. Edgewood (20-2
2. Pike Liberal Arts (16-6)
3. Tuscaloosa (15-2)
4. Autauga (15-4-2)
5. Fort Dale (12-3)
6. Glenwood (14-4)
7. Marengo (9-3-2)
8. Clarke Prep (12-3-1)
9. Abbeville Christian (11-4)
10. Hooper (13-6)
Others nominated: Lakeside (8-5), Macon-East (9-7-2).