Archived Story

ASWA Softball Rankings for March 20

Published 11:18am Friday, March 21, 2014

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (21-1)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-1-1)

3. Baker (22-1)

4. Pelham (12-3)

5. Spain Park (23-3)

6. Buckhorn (16-5-1)

7. Albertville (12-3)

8. Enterprise (24-3)

9. Theodore (10-5-1)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (17-4)

Others nominated: Daphne (19-7-1), Dothan (9-6-1), Oak Mountain (7-5), Oxford (13-6), Robertsdale (14-11).

CLASS 5A

1. Curry (15-2)

2. Southside-Gadsden (15-4)

3. Hayden (8-2)

4. Valley (11-5-1)

5. Hartselle (13-4)

6. Mortimer Jordan (11-6)

7. Scottsboro (9-5)

8. Cullman (15-6)

9. Athens (15-6)

10. Muscle Shoals (24-4)

Others nominated: Citronelle (15-4), Faith Academy (5-2-1), Gulf Shores (12-14), Rehobeth (11-4), Saraland (7-8), Springville (15-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (18-2)

2. Haleyville (14-6)

3. West Blocton (13-5)

4. Alexandria (9-3-1)

5. Clarke County (9-2)

6. Handley (13-6)

7. Ardmore (11-8-1)

8. Central-Florence (11-4)

9. Holtville (8-6)

10. Munford (11-4)

Others nominated: Beauregard (13-5), Calera (7-7-1), Locust Fork (8-4), Headland (9-8), Oneonta (7-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (11-3)

2. White Plains (14-2)

3. Holly Pond (15-3)

4. Glencoe (6-0)

5. Cordova (7-6-1)

6. Winfield (8-4)

7. Susan Moore (16-5-1)

8. Brindlee Mountain (10-2-1)

9. Westminster Christian (12-4)

10. Opp (8-2)

Others nominated: Colbert County (10-5-1), Geneva (14-7), Leeds (10-11), Northside (14-8), Slocomb (18-7), T.R. Miller (8-2).

CLASS 2A

1. Ider (16-4-1)

2. Mobile Christian (12-8)

3. Hatton (13-11-2)

4. Lexington (7-3)

5. Colbert Heights (8-0)

6. Hale County (10-5)

7. G.W. Long (8-2)

8. Ariton (7-3)

9. Leroy (11-7)

10. Walter Wellborn (11-2)

Others nominated: Elba (5-4). Zion Chapel (4-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Sumiton Christian (9-4)

2. Lynn (22-2)

3. Kinston (12-4)

4. Ragland (10-3)

5. Brantley (9-4)

6. Athens Bible (12-4)

7. Decatur Heritage (7-5)

8. Parrish (1-2)

9. South Lamar (7-4)

10. Collinsville (10-6)

Others nominated: Berry (8-6), Belgreen (9-3), Florala (6-1), Spring Garden (4-2-1), Tharptown (9-10).

AISA

1. Macon East (23-1)

2. Glenwood (15-3)

3. Edgewood Academy (17-6)

4. Marengo Academy (8-4)

5. Hooper Academy (8-5)

6. Springwood (9-6)

7. Clarke Prep (14-5)

8. Wilcox Academy (4-2)

9. Lakeside (7-6)

10. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-7)

Others nominated: Bessemer Academy (6-6), Patrician Academy (4-6).

Editor's Picks