ASWA Baseball Rankings for March 27, 2014
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (22-4)
2. Thompson (24-9)
3. Opelika (21-4)
4. Huntsville (20-6)
5. Pelham (16-8)
6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-5)
7. Hoover (24-9)
8. Buckhorn (17-6)
9. Hewitt-Trussville (18-5)
10. Central-Phenix City (21-6)
Others nominated: Alma Bryant (16-2), Baker (14-6), Clay-Chalkville (16-8), Mountain Brook (15-7), Northview (20-5), Spain Park (20-10), Vestavia Hills (17-11).
CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (22-5)
2. Southside-Gadsden (21-4)
3. Cullman (20-8)
4. St. Paul’s (21-0)
5. Hartselle (15-12)
6. Briarwood Christian (11-5)
7. Etowah (14-8)
8. Muscle Shoals (19-9)
9. Pinson Valley (15-7)
10. Homewood (15-9)
Others nominated: Citronelle (10-7), Faith Academy (12-7), Mortimer Jordan (18-8), Pleasant Grove (18-8), Rehobeth (17-8).
CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (19-6)
2. Oneonta (22-2)
3. Brooks (22-6)
4. UMS-Wright (18-8)
5. Alexandria (13-8)
6. Ardmore (11-7)
7. Alabama Christian (17-3)
8. Childersburg (15-2)
9. Beauregard (18-10)
10. Guntersville (17-8)
Others nominated: Andalusia (14-7), Bibb County (15-16).
CLASS 3A
1. Colbert County (20-6)
2. American Christian (20-6)
3. Bayside Academy (19-5)
4. Lauderdale County (20-6)
5. Cleveland (15-5)
6. Trinity (12-4)
7. Thorsby (18-4)
8. Opp (14-8)
9. W.S. Neal (12-3)
10. Slocomb (16-10)
Others nominated: Cordova (13-6), Deshler (15-12), Geneva (11-4), Hanceville (16-7), Leeds (16-8), Montevallo (10-6), Piedmont (14-6).
CLASS 2A
1. Sheffield (21-9)
2. Sand Rock (17-3)
3. G.W. Long (14-7)
4. Houston Academy (17-4)
5. Leroy (15-6)
6. Oakman (18-5)
7. Section (14-8)
8. Ariton (13-5)
9. Luverne (7-3)
10. Ranburne (7-2)
Others nominated: New Brockton (10-3), West End (10-8), Zion Chapel (9-3).
CLASS 1A
1. St. Luke’s (15-4)
2. Fayetteville (12-4)
3. Shoals Christian (18-5)
4. Falkville (14-2)
5. Marion County (13-4)
6. Decatur Heritage (13-4)
7. Spring Garden (11-3)
8. Maplesville (11-3)
9. Addison (10-5)
10. Florala (8-1)
Others nominated: Berry (11-7), Billingsley (10-6), Cedar Bluff (12-6), Shades Mountain Christian (9-6).
AISA
1. Edgewood (25-3)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-3)
3. Pike Liberal Arts (18-8)
4. Autauga (17-5-2)
5. Glenwood (17-4)
6. Marengo Academy (15-3-2)
7. Clarke Prep (15-3-1)
8. Hooper Academy (16-9)
9. Macon East (12-7)
10. Abbeville Christian (12-5)
Others nominated: Fort Dale (13-6), Jackson (12-9), Lakeside (8-5).