Archived Story

ASWA Softball Rankings for April 10

Published 4:00pm Thursday, April 10, 2014

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (41-2)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (31-6-1)

3. Baker (43-3)

4. Pelham (23-7)

5. Spain Park (33-7)

6. Huntsville (30-6)

7. Albertville (22-5)

8. Buckhorn (27-9-1)

9. Enterprise (26-4)

10. Oxford (25-10)

Others nominated: Florence (22-8), Pell City (28-5), Prattville (29-11), Theodore (17-8-1), Wetumpka (25-12).

CLASS 5A

1. Curry (28-4)

2. Hayden (25-2)

3. Southside-Gadsden (22-6)

4. Mortimer Jordan (18-10)

5. Hartselle (24-8)

6. Valley (16-8-1)

7. Springville (26-12)

8. Scottsboro (14-9)

9. Cullman (22-13)

10. Athens (20-13)

Others nominated: Citronelle (24-6), Faith Academy (11-11-2), Fort Payne (14-11), McAdory (24-9), Moody (17-8), Rehobeth (18-8), Saraland (18-13).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (32-8-2)

2. Alexandria (14-9-1)

3. Haleyville (21-13)

4. Handley (19-8)

5. Clarke County (13-5-1)

6. West Blocton (15-7)

7. Beauregard (23-7)

8. Ardmore (20-16-1)

9. Central-Florence (18-6)

10. Munford (14-8-2)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (16-10), Elmore County (15-1), Headland (12-8), Oneonta (15-10).

CLASS 3A

1. White Plains (23-5-1)

2. Pisgah (17-7)

3. Holly Pond (19-7)

4. Glencoe (18-1)

5. Winfield (17-8)

6. Cordova (21-11-1)

7. Westminster Christian (20-6)

8. Susan Moore (17-6-1)

9. Brindlee Mountain (14-4-1)

10. Slocomb (26-8)

Others nominated: Colbert County (22-8-1), Geneva (18-7), Gordo (12-12), Leeds (15-12), Opp (16-6), Straughn (16-11), West Morgan (24-10).

CLASS 2A

1. Ider (25-8-1)

2. Mobile Christian (24-12)

3. Hale County (21-10)

4. Hatton (19-15-2)

5. Colbert Heights (16-2)

6. Pleasant Valley (13-9)

7. G.W. Long (15-4)

8. Oakman (13-12)

9. Ariton (18-9)

10. Horseshoe Bend (15-8)

Others nominated: Elba (10-6), Goshen (15-9), Leroy (19-10-1), Lexington (10-8), Walter Wellborn (15-10), Zion Chapel (10-9).

CLASS 1A

1. Sumiton Christian (23-10)

2. Ragland (17-5)

3. Lynn (28-4)

4. Kinston (18-7)

5. Brantley (16-7)

6. Athens Bible (21-8)

7. Decatur Heritage (13-10)

8. South Lamar (12-11)

9. Florala (9-2)

10. Hubbertville (10-5)

Others nominated: Belgreen (12-7), Berry (12-11), Billingsley (9-4), Collinsville (12-12), Spring Garden (11-10-1).

AISA

1. Macon-East (34-6)

2. Glenwood (28-6)

3. Edgewood (27-9)

4. Marengo Academy (15-5)

5. Hooper (11-7)

6. Springwood (11-8)

7. Clarke Prep (16-6)

8. Wilcox Academy (8-4)

9. Pike Liberal Arts (19-11)

10. Bessemer Academy (11-10)

Others nominated: Patrician Academy (6-10).

Editor's Picks