Archived Story

AHSAA Baseball Round 1 Playoff Pairings

Published 12:58pm Wednesday, April 16, 2014

CLASS 6A

Jeff Davis (16-11) at Auburn (19-14), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Smiths Station (19-15) at Lee-Montgomery (18-15), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Murphy (14-15) at Alma Bryant (21-4), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Baker (20-10) at Mary Montgomery (17-12), 5 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Spain Park (28-15) at Thompson (32-13), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Prattville (19-16) at Pelham (24-11), 4:30 p.m. Friday (11 a.m. Saturday)

Northview (28-9) at Robertsdale (12-21), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Daphne (17-14) at Enterprise (18-18), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Grissom (20-23) at Oxford (25-7), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Gadsden City (16-18) at Huntsville (25-13), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Hueytown (23-15) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (34-9), 5 p.m. Friday (1:30 p.m. Saturday)

Northridge (22-10) at Hoover (33-11), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Florence (25-18) at Hazel Green (22-18), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Sparkman (30-9) at Decatur (17-18), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Gardendale (23-13) at Mountain Brook (24-10), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Vestavia Hills (25-15) at Hewitt-Trussville (28-7), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

CLASS 5A

Selma (3-10) at Marbury (20-8), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Benjamin Russell (23-10) at Demopolis (14-11), 4 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Gulf Shores (10-21) at St. Paul’s (27-2), 2 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Faith-Mobile (17-12) at Spanish Fort (28-6), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Parker (30-8) at Brookwood (13-15), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

McAdory (12-11) at Pleasant Grove (28-10), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Carroll-Ozark (13-16) at Jackson (14-15), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Saraland (15-13) at Rehobeth (21-9), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Scottsboro (21-14) at Southside-Gadsden (30-7), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Etowah (20-13) at Arab (22-12), Friday, 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Sylacauga (18-10) at Homewood (19-9), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Briarwood (14-10) at Chilton Co. (17-20), 4:30 p.m. Friday (3 p.m. Saturday)

Athens (12-15) at Cullman (34-10), 5 p.m. Friday (2 p.m. Saturday)

Hartselle (27-19) at Muscle Shoals (29-11), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Walker (19-17) at Springville (26-7), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Pinson Valley (20-16) at Mortimer Jordan (31-12), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

CLASS 4A

Holtville (15-16) at Dadeville (16-16), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Handley (19-12) at Childersburg (31-2), 4 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-6) at UMS-Wright (28-8), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Clarke Co. (9-16) at Andalusia (18-9), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Dora (21-14) at Bibb Co. (21-17), 5 p.m. Friday (2 p.m. Saturday)

Jemison (12-16) at Oak Grove (20-13), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

St. James (15-10) at Charles Henderson (28-9), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Ashford (13-8) at Alabama Chr. (25-5), 4 p.m. Friday (11 a.m. Saturday)

Pope John Paul II (16-12) at North Jackson (19-8), 5 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Randolph (16-8) at Ardmore (18-8), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Munford (13-10) at Oneonta (29-7), 5 p.m. Friday (3 p.m. Saturday)

Locust Fork (18-9) at Cleburne Co. (10-11), 4:30 p.m. Friday (3 p.m. Saturday)

West Limestone (9-16) at Brooks (34-9), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Haleyville (19-13) at Central-Florence (27-14), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Sardis (19-15) at Alexandria (22-10), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Jacksonville (14-11) at Guntersville (28-9), 4:30 p.m. Friday (11 a.m. Saturday)

CLASS 3A

Gordo (24-6) at Trinity (20-9), 1 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Thorsby (26-6) at Sipsey Valley (28-15), 4 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Excel (15-8) at T.R. Miller (20-8), 4 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Bayside Aca. (20-5) at Opp (21-8), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Leeds (21-13) at American Chr. (25-7), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Fayette Co. (16-12) at Montevallo (20-8), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1:30 p.m. Saturday)

Pike Co. (4-16) at Slocomb (20-11), 4:30 p.m. Friday (2 p.m. Saturday)

Geneva (17-6) at Catholic (20-6), 1:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Cordova (14-8) at Danville (24-14), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Hanceville (21-9) at Winfield (25-13), 4:30 p.m. Friday (2 p.m. Saturday)

White Plains (16-10) at Cleveland (18-13), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Glencoe (14-8) at Piedmont (23-6), 5 p.m. Friday (3 p.m. Saturday)

Colbert Co. (26-10) at Madison Aca. (24-12), 4:30 p.m. Friday (2 p.m. Saturday)

Westminster (15-22) at Lauderdale Co. (29-12), 5 p.m. Friday (2 p.m. Saturday)

New Hope (20-14) at Plainview (22-7), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Pisgah (11-14) at J.B. Pennington (15-9), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

CLASS 2A

Central-Hayneville (10-3) at Zion Chapel (15-4), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

New Brockton (14-7) at Luverne (15-5), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Millry (13-13) at Mobile Chr. (13-9), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Leroy (19-10) at Sweet Water (14-13), 4 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Montgomery Aca. (15-15) at Hale Co. (18-10), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Francis Marion (5-3) at Reeltown (14-17), 11 a.m. (noon Saturday)

Ariton (17-9) at Houston Aca. (22-5), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Providence Chr. (12-17) at G.W. Long (25-8), 4 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

North Sand Mountain (9-7) at Westbrook Chr. (12-20), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Sand Rock (24-7) at Section (23-11), 4:30 p.m. Friday (2 p.m. Saturday)

Fultondale (10-12) at Randolph Co. (12-8), 1 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Horseshoe Bend (13-13) at Vincent (16-16), 4 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Phil Campbell (13-15) at Sheffield (33-11), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Lexington (15-23) at Colbert Heights (14-12), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Walter Wellborn (7-11) at Lamar Co. (11-14), 4:30 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Oakman (21-7) at Ranburne (17-3), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

CLASS 1A

Wadley (6-9) at Maplesville (18-4), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Billingsley (16-9) at Verbena (6-6), noon Friday (noon Saturday)

J.U. Blacksher (8-12) at St. Luke’s (26-4), 2 p.m. Friday (11 a.m. Saturday)

Fruitdale (19-9) at McKenzie (10-7), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Appalachian (6-14) at Shades Mountain Chr. (15-11), 1 p.m. Friday (11 a.m. Saturday)

Fayetteville (16-8) at Southeastern-Blount (9-16), 1 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Brantley (11-16) at Florala (13-2), 4 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Red Level (5-18) at Kinston (14-10), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Woodville (7-11) at Cedar Bluff (18-9), 5 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Spring Garden (12-10) at Collinsville (9-11), 5 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Sumiton Chr. (10-10) at South Lamar (17-8), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Berry (14-10) at Marion Co. (16-8), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Athens Bible (19-6) at Tharptown (19-14), 4:30 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Hackleburg (14-12) at Shoals Chr. (26-6), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Donoho (8-6) at Falkville (24-3), 5 p.m. Friday (noon Saturday)

Decatur Heritage (16-9) at Ragland (16-4), 4 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. Saturday)

Editor's Picks