2014 first round baseball playoff scores
FRIDAY’S RESULTS
(Saturday’s game, if necessary, in parentheses)
CLASS 6A
Huntsville 3-0, Gadsden City 0-1; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
Hazel Green 4-4, Florence 1-1; Hazel Green (24-18) advances
Sparkman 3-8, Decatur 5-3; (Game 3 – Noon)
CLASS 5A
Benjamin Russell 4-4, Demopolis 0-1, Benjamin Russell (25-10) advances
McAdory 3-2, Pleasant Grove 2-13; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
Southside-Gadsden 7-12, Scottsboro 0-0; Southside (32-7) advances
Arab 6-1, Etowah 4-7; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
Cullman 8-11, Athens 5-2; Cullman (36-10) advances
Hartselle 12-3, Muscle Shoals 1-2; Hartselle (29-19) advances
Walker 2-1, Springville 1-0; Walker (21-18) advances
Mortimer Jordan 7-7, Pinson Valley 6-0 (Game 1, 9 inn.); Mortimer Jordan (33-12) advances
CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright 20-27, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0-1; UMS-Wright (30-8) advances.
North Jackson 5-1, Pope John Paul II 2-5; (Game 3 – Noon)
Ardmore 7-7, Randolph 3-5; Ardmore (20-8) advances
Oneonta 2-10, Munford 4-1; (Game 3 – 3 p.m.)
Brooks 7-13, West Limestone 0-6: Brooks (36-9) advances
Haleyville 8-11, Central-Florence 6-0; Haleyville (21-13) advances
Jacksonville 6-5, Guntersville 5-1; Jacksonville (16-11) advances
CLASS 3A
Cordova 10-6, Danville 2-5; Cordova (22-11) advances
Winfield 4-4, Hanceville 1-1; Winfield (27-13) advances
Cleveland 5-1, White Plains 4-3; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
Piedmont 14, Glencoe 4; (Game 2 – 1 p.m.)
Madison Academy 2-3, Colbert County 0-1; Madison Academy (26-12) advances
Lauderdale County 10-8, Westminster Christian 0-0; Lauderdale County (31-12) advances
Plainview 3-15, New Hope 0-3; Plainview (24-7) advances
J.B. Pennington 3-10, Pisgah 2-1; J.B. Pennington (17-9) advances
CLASS 2A
Westbrook Christian 23-13, North Sand Mountain 1-0; Westbrook (14-20) advances
Section 7-14, Sand Rock 4-2; Section (25-11) advances
Sheffield 6-8, Phil Campbell 0-2; Sheffield (34-11) advances
Lexington 14-11, Colbert Heights 15-8; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
Lamar County 11-8, Walter Wellborn 1-3; Lamar County (13-13) advances
CLASS 1A
Fayetteville 20-2, Southeastern, 1-6; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
Cedar Bluff 10-13, Woodville 0-1 (Both games 9 inn.); Cedar Bluff (20-9) advances.
Spring Garden 5-14, Collinsville 6-4; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
South Lamar 4-9, Sumiton Christian 2-2; South Lamar (19-8) advances
Marion County 11-6, Berry 1-5; Marion County (18-8) advances
Athens Bible 3-3, Tharptown 5-2; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
Shoals Christian 6-10, Hackleburg 0-0; Shoals Christian (28-6) advances
Falkville 15-14, Donoho 5-1; Falkville (26-3) advances
Decatur Heritage 10-8, Ragland 11-1; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
SATURDAY’S PAIRINGS
(Monday’s game, if necessary, in parentheses)
CLASS 6A
Jeff Davis (16-11) at Auburn (19-14), 5 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Smiths Station (19-15) at Lee-Montgomery (18-15), 2 p.m.; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
Murphy (14-15) at Alma Bryant (21-4), 2 p.m.; (Game 3 – TBA)
Baker (20-10) at Mary Montgomery (17-12), noon; (Game 3 – 6 p.m.)
Spain Park (28-15) at Thompson (32-13), noon; (Game 3 – 6 p.m.)
Prattville (19-16) at Pelham (24-11), noon; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Northview (28-9) at Robertsdale (12-21), 2 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4:30 p.m.)
Daphne (17-14) at Enterprise (18-18), 4 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4:30 p.m.)
Grissom (20-23) at Oxford (25-7), 3 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Hueytown (23-15) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (34-9), 1:30 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Northridge (22-10) at Hoover (33-11), 3 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Gardendale (23-13) at Mountain Brook (24-10), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Vestavia Hills (25-15) at Hewitt-Trussville (28-7) 1:30 p.m.; (Game 3 – 1:30 p.m.)
CLASS 5A
Selma (12-9) at Marbury (20-8), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Gulf Shores (10-21) at St. Paul’s (27-2), noon; (Game 3 – TBA)
Faith Academy (17-12) at Spanish Fort (28-6), 5 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Parker (30-8) at Brookwood (13-15), 11 a.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Carroll (13-16) at Jackson (14-15), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
Saraland (15-13) at Rehobeth (21-9), 3 p.m.; (Game 3 – 3 p.m.)
Sylacauga (18-10) at Homewood (19-9), noon; Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Briarwood Christian (14-10) at Chilton County (17-20), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 6 p.m.)
CLASS 4A
Holtville (15-16) at Dadeville (16-16), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
Handley (19-12) at Childersburg (31-2), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
Clarke County (9-16) at Andalusia (18-9), 1:30 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Dora (21-14) at Bibb County (21-17), 5 p.m.; (Game 3 – 6 p.m.)
Jemison (12-16) at Oak Grove (20-13), 2 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
St. James (15-10) at Charles Henderson (28-9), 3 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4:30 p.m.)
Ashford (13-8) at Alabama Christian (25-5), noon; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Locust Fork (18-9) at Cleburne County (10-11), 3 p.m.; (Game 3 – 3 p.m.)
Sardis (19-15) at Alexandria (22-10); (Game 3 – TBA)
CLASS 3A
Gordo (24-6) at Trinity Presbyterian (20-9), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 2 p.m.)
Thorsby (26-6) at Sipsey Valley (28-15), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
Excel (15-8) at T.R. Miller (20-8), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
Bayside Academy (20-5) at Opp (21-8), 1:30 p.m.; (Game 3 – 2:30 p.m.)
Leeds (21-13) at American Christian (25-7), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 6 p.m.)
Fayette County (16-12) at Montevallo (20-8), 4 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Pike County (4-16) at Slocomb (20-12), 3:30 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4:30 p.m.)
Geneva (17-6) at Montgomery Catholic (20-6), 2 p.m.; (Game 3 – 1 p.m.)
CLASS 2A
Central-Hayneville (10-3) at Zion Chapel (15-4), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 3 p.m.)
New Brockton (14-7) at Luverne 15-5), 3 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Millry (13-13) at Mobile Christian (13-9), noon; (Game 3 – TBA)
Leroy (19-10) at Sweet Water (15-13), noon; (Game 3 – TBA)
Montgomery Academy (15-15) at Hale County (18-10), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Francis Marion (5-3) at Reeltown (14-17), noon; (Game 3 – 5:30 p.m.)
Ariton (17-9) at Houston Academy (22-5), 3 p.m.; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Providence Christian (12-17) at G.W. Long (25-8), noon; (Game 3 – 5 p.m.)
Fultondale (10-12) at Randolph County (12-8), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 3 p.m.)
Horseshoe Bend (13-13) at Vincent (16-16), 2 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
Oakman (21-7) at Ranburne (17-3), 3 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
CLASS 1A
Wadley (6-9) at Maplesville (18-4), 2 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4:30 p.m.)
Billingsley (16-9) at Verbena (6-6), 2 p.m.; (Game 3 – 3 p.m.)
J.U. Blacksher (8-12) at St. Luke’s (26-4), 11 a.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
Fruitdale (19-9) at McKenzie(10-7), 12:30 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
Appalachian (6-14) at Shades Mountain Chr. (15-10), noon; (Game 3 – 4:30 p.m.)
Brantley (11-16) at Florala (13-2), 2 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4 p.m.)
Red Level (5-17) at Kinston (14-10), 1 p.m.; (Game 3 – 4:30 p.m.)