Archived Story

Hayes, Wascavage named to North-South All-Stars

Published 10:08am Saturday, April 19, 2014

The 2014 North-South all-star softball teams for the 18th annual Alabama All-Star Sports Week competition were announced Friday by Alvin Briggs, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).

The two teams are comprised of current junior student-athletes from across the state, will play Tuesday, July 22 at Lagoon Park, site of the AHSAA state softball tournament.

Among those named to the team are Jada Hayes and Taylor Wascavage.

All-Star Sports Week, set for July 21-25, also includes in-state all-star games in soccer, volleyball, baseball, basketball and football in addition to the AHSAA Summer Conference with clinics and professional development sessions for coaches, principals, athletic directors, cheer coaches and contest officials.

Also, an All-Sports Equipment Expo and other related activities are scheduled throughout the week. Two of the highlights will be the Sportsmanship Banquet, which will honor all schools that do not have an ejection or fine during the 2013-14 school year, and the Championship Coaches Awards Banquet, which will recognize coaches whose teams win a state championship in the 2013-14 school year. That banquet will also honor the 2014 Making A Difference Award winners.

Coaches for the South All-Stars are Anthony Cox of Baldwin County and Wilbur Terrell of Elmore County. Susan Barnes will serve as the South’s administrative coach.

The North All-Stars will be coached by David Hughes of Ider and Wendy McKibbin of Oxford. Kent Chambers of Bob Jones is the North administrative coach.

The South and North split last year’s two games with the South winning game one 3-0 and the North prevailing in the second game 8-4. The North currently holds a 22-8-2 advantage in the series which began in 1997.

The AHSADCA operates under the auspices of the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA). Membership includes coaches of all AHSAA sports as well as administrators of member schools.

The rosters:

NORTH
Player                   School              Pos.    Ht.
Taylor Beshears          Hewitt-Truss.       3B/C    5'6
Mary Kathryn Bonamy      Spain Park          1B/3B   5'9
Claire Bruce             Randolph School     P       5'9
Jessica Butler           Lexington           P/3B    5'5
Megan Davidson           Athens Bible        P       5'4
Abriana Fornis           Hillcrest-Tusc.     OF      5'4
Baylee Gibbs             Oneonta             OF      5'7
Claire Graves            Southside-Gadsden   P/1B    5'11
Caroline Hardy           Vestavia Hills      1B/3B   5'9
Jada Hayes               Hartselle           P/SS    5'6
Ashley Irons             Central-Florence    P/OF    5'7
Amber Jones              Etowah              SS/C    5'6
Lillie McCrary           Pisgah              C/3B    5'9
Madison Moore            Winfield            P       5'7
Mary Catherine Nichols   Hoover              OF      5'7
Anna Grace Owens         Colbert County      SS/P    5'7
Faith Sims               Cordova             P       5'8
Taylor Wascavage         Hartselle           C/SS    5'5
COACHES
David Hughes             Ider
Wendy McKibbin           Oxford
Kent Chambers (Admin.)   Bob Jones

SOUTH
Player                   School              Pos.    Ht.
Destinee Brewer          Wetumpka            OF      5'9
Kaylea Cazalas           Mary G. Montgomery  OF      5'9
Danielle Clark           Enterprise          P       6'0
Tori Davis               Carroll             SS      5'7
Kaylin Finch             Jeff Davis          P       5'8
Kaylee Hussey            Enterprise          C       5'10
Katherine Kelley         Central-Phenix City P       6'1
Lauren Lett              Wetumpka            P       5'6
Alexis Mathis            Baker               Ult./C  5'5
Abby Norris              LAMP                SS/2B   5'8
Caitlin Perry            Alabama Christian   P       5'4
Pharis Person            Elba                OF      5'6
Madeline Porter          Oak Mountain        SS      5'3
Tori Reisnour            Opp                 C       5'7
AbbyGail Spencer         Auburn              OF      5'4
Lacey Sumerlin           Baker               SS      5'11
Callie Weeks             Kinston             OF      5'5
Katelyn Wilson           Mary G. Montgomery  P       5'5
COACHES      
Anthony Cox              Baldwin County
Wilbur Terrell           Elmore County
Susan Barnes (Admin.)    Elba

Editor's Picks