formerly

Archived Story

Chunn seeks second term as county coroner

Published 2:04pm Thursday, April 24, 2014

Jeff Chunn, R-Hartselle, is seeking his second term as Morgan County coroner, subject to the action of voters in the June 3 Primary Election.

Chunn points to the positive changes he has made in the coroner’s office and a strong background in police, fire and emergency medicine as the basis for his decision to seek another term.

“I’m proud of the fact that the coroner now has a permanent office at the courthouse,” Chunn said. “I established the office as a law enforcement agency partner through the FBI and Alabama Criminal Court System. We now NCIC access to the criminal justice system.”

The change has also made it possible for Chunn to provide phone service, electronic death certificates and computer-aided dispatch through E-911.

Chunn has over 30 years of experience in emergency medicine as an EMT and paramedic. He started his career as a volunteer firefighter in Hartselle at age 16 and became a paramedic at age 18. Subsequently, he served as a certified firefighter with Hartselle Fire and Rescue and a certified police officer with the Huntsville Authority and was a deputy coroner for Morgan County for 10 years. He retired from his position as captain with the Huntsville Airport Authority in October 2013 after 16 y ears.

“The coroner’s office is probably one of the mot misunderstood jobs in the county,” Chunn pointed out. “There’s a lot more to it than pronouncing a death at an accident scene or signing a death certificate.”

“The coroner is responsible for investigating and determining the cause and underlying factors of death, such as natural causes, suicide, homicide or accidental.”

Other responsibilities include the following:

•Collecting blood and urine samples for toxicology testing in cases involving accidents, drug overdose and unexplained deaths

•Determining the need for an autopsy and coordinating it with the Alabama Department of Forensics and the District Attorney’s office

•Providing reports for police departments and the district attorney

•Answering inquiries from insurance companies

•Approving all cremations in the county

Chunn earlier received an endorsement from the Decatur-Morgan County Fraternal Order of Police.

A native of Valhermoso Springs, Chunn graduated from Brewer High School and attended Wallace Sate Community College where he earned an associate degree in criminal justice.

He and his wife, Lisa, an accountant, have two adult children and two granddaughters.

Editor's Picks