Archived Story

29 Hartselle athletes qualify for state

Published 12:24pm Monday, April 28, 2014

Hartselle had 29 athletes qualify for the state track meet, helping the boys win the Class 5A, Section 3 Meet and the girls finish second.

The Tigers scored 137 points, defeating second place Columbia by 22 points in the boys division. Hartselle’s girls fell short of Fort Payne, who ran away with the section championship.

Here is a list of Hartselle athletes who will be advancing to the state meet:

1. Reagan Bowling – 800m (2:28.12, fourth place), 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay
2. Abigail Davis – 1600m (5:32.53, fourth place), 3200m (11:59.31, first place), 4x800m relay
3. Taylor Barnett – 3200m (5:59.20, 11th place), 4x800m relay
4. Billie Shelton – 100m hurdles (17.25, third place), 300m hurdles (49.46, second place), 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay
5. Olivia Godsey – 100m hurdles (17.99, sixth place)
6. Hannah Wiley – 300m hurdles (50.46, fifth place), Long Jump (15-10, fourth place), 4x100m relay
7. Natalie Zuck – 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
8. Jessica Hickerson – 4x400m relay
9. Macie Holder – 4x100m relay
10. Kelsey Rae Walling – 4x100m relay, Pole Vault (10-3, first place)
11. Sloan Sittason – Pole Vault (8-0, fifth place)
12. Megan Zuck – Long Jump (16-2.5, second place), Triple Jump (35-2, first place), High Jump (J4-10, fourth place)
13. Katy Beth Bole – High Jump (J4-10, 10th place)
14. Alley Orr – Javelin (74-0, sixth place), Discus (107-2, second place)
15. Calli Partlow – Javelin (96-10, sixth place)
16. Morgan Braun – Javelin (85-11, ninth place)
17. Kaeli Gerstman – Discus (75-4.5, fifth place)

18. Ja’mal Jackson – 100m dash (11.26, fifth place), 200m dash (23.21, fifth place), Long Jump (20-9, third place), 4x100m relay
19. Jaylan Jackson – 100m dash (11.01, third place), 400m dash (53.08, fifth place), High Jump (J6-2, second place), 4x100m relay
20. D’Andre Mack – Triple Jump (42-8.5, second place), 4x100m relay
21. Steven Cleek – 4x100m relay, 400m dash (52.48, fourth place), 4x400m relay
22. Chase Barrett – 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay
23. John Duncan – 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay, 1600m run (4.41.73, fourth place), 3200m run (10:22.91, fourth place)
24. Aaron Davis – 4x800m relay, 1600m run (4:44.09, sixth place), 3200m run (10:03.61, third place)
25. John Paulsen – 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay, 800m run (2:02.08, second place)
26. Mason McGee – 110m hurdles (15.4, second place), 300m hurdles (41.31, second place)
27. Kris Doss – Shot Put (40-4.5, fourth place), Discus (120-0, fourth place), Javelin (147-7, fourth place)
28. Landon Tall – Javelin (142-10, fifth place)
29. Bradley Lovill – Discus (122-2, third place

Editor's Picks