Archived Story

2014 Primary Election Results

Published 7:03pm Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Precincts Counted (of 42) – 41     97.62

Registered Voters – Total – 67,133

Ballots Cast – Total – 18,098

Ballots Cast – Democrat – 996     5.50

Ballots Cast – Republican – 17,102     94.50

Voter Turnout – Total – 26.96

Democrat

Governor

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Kevin Bass – 382     38.94

Parker Griffith – 599     61.06

Over Votes –  2

Under Votes – 13

State Democratic Ex Committee Male District No9

(With 17 Of 18 Precincts Counted 94.44%)

George Hearring – 113     58.85

Franklin Delano Turney – 79     41.15

Over Votes –  0

Under Votes –  5

Republican

Governor

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Robert Bentley – 14,359     85.84

Stacy Lee George –  1,574     9.41

Bob Starkey – 794     4.75

Over Votes –  1

Under Votes – 374

Lieutenant Governor

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Stan Cooke – 6,105     38.31

Kay Ivey – 9,830     61.69

Over Votes –  1

Under Votes      1,166

United States Representative, 5th Congressional District

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Mo Brooks – 12,933     79.47

Jerry Hill – 3,342     20.53

Over Votes –  2

Under Votes – 825

State Representative, District No9

(With 17 Of 18 Precincts Counted 94.44%)

Melvin Hasting – 2,110     39.18

Ed Henry – 3,275     60.82

Over Votes – 1

Under Votes – 234

Secretary Of State

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Reese McKinney – 4,804     36.50

John Merrill – 6,195     47.07

Jim Perdue – 2,161     16.42

Over Votes – 0

Under Votes – 3,942

State Auditor

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Dale Peterson – 3,357     26.27

Hobbie L Sealy – 1,019     7.97

Adam Thompson – 2,569     20.10

Jim Zeigler – 5,833     45.65

Over Votes – 1

Under Votes – 4,323

Public Service Commission, Place No. 1

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Jeremy Hoden – 9,078     62.48

Kathy Peterson – 5,451     37.52

Over Votes – 3

Under Votes – 2,570

Public Service Commission, Place No. 2

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Jonathan Barbee – 2,124     16.98

Chris “Chip” Beeker, Jr. – 4,494     35.93

Phillip Brown – 1,772     14.17

Terry Dunn – 4,118     32.92

Over Votes – 4

Under Votes – 4,590

Member, State Board Of Education, District No. 6

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Cynthia McCarty – 7,145     53.98

Patricia McGriff – 6,092     46.02

Over Votes – 2

Under Votes – 3,863

Member Morgan Co Commission, District 1

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Jeff Clark – 11,009     73.32

Randy J Turner – 4,005     26.68

Over Votes – 1

Under Votes – 2,087

Member Morgan Co Commission, District 2

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Thomas “Tommy” Halbrooks – 4,921     31.79

Martha A Barber Humphrey – 1,378     8.90

Robert Irvin – 1,315     8.50

Hal “Buster” Lee – 1,702     11.00

Randy Vest – 6,163     39.82

Over Votes – 9

Under Votes – 1,614

Morgan County Sheriff

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Randy Cavnar – 2,672     15.81

Darrell L Childers – 898     5.31

Ana Woodard Franklin – 13,335     78.88

Over Votes – 3

Under Votes – 194

Morgan County License Commissioner

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Wade Dinsmore – 1,257     7.85

Hilda Etienne – 3,002     18.75

Van Glasscock – 1,370     8.56

Sharon Maxwell – 5,319     33.22

Jerry “J.D.” Smith – 1,427     8.91

Carolyn Wallace – 3,637     22.71

Over Votes – 6

Under Votes – 1,084

Morgan County Coroner

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Jeff Chunn – 12,535     78.67

Earl L Holt – 3,399     21.33

Over Votes – 1

Under Votes – 1,167

Member, Morgan County Board Of Education, District 3

(With 26 Of 27 Precincts Counted 96.30%)

Lance Stidham – 2,114     31.68

Mike Tarpley – 4,560     68.32

Over Votes – 1

Under Votes – 1,578

State Republican Executive Committee, Morgan County, Place No. 4

(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)

Adonis L Bailey – 3,855     30.53

James R Henderson – 8,772     69.47

Over Votes – 1

Under Votes – 4,474

Editor's Picks