Brewer head coach Ricky Allen instructs his players during a timeout of a play date game against West Limestone at Danville High Thursday. | Clif Knight
Brewer head coach Ricky Allen instructs his players during a timeout of a play date game against West Limestone at Danville High Thursday. | Clif Knight

Archived Story

Danville ends first week of basketball play dates

Published 12:12pm Friday, June 13, 2014

Danville High School wrapped up the first week of a month-long girl’s basketball camp on Thursday with a young Brewer’s Lady Patriots facing off against West Limestone in a 9 a.m. varsity clash.

Brewer also played Cold Springs in a morning game while Falkville’s Lady Blue Devils competed against Woodville and Fairview in evening games.

The Lady Patriots, missing five graduating seniors, showed a lack of consistency on both offense and defense but still prevailed against a taller West Limestone team,

“We need to learn how to play with each other and get more leadership from our older girls,” said head coach Ricky Allen.

“It’s so important for us to get in some playing time this summer, especially since we have five players moving up from the JV team, “he added. “ We have two more play dates scheduled here and will participate in a camp at Jacksonville State University next week.”

Camp director Paul Wilson reported that Danville’s varsity, JV and middle school team s went 4-0 in games they played during the first week of camp.

“Everything has gone well at camp so far,” Wilson said. “We’ve scheduled our own play dates for each week of camp. By doing that we have players on board to assist with the camp each week during the month of June.”

The schedule of remaining varsity games to be played by Morgan County high schools is listed as follows

Thur., Jun 19: – (Danville main gym) West Morgan vs. James Clemens, 10 a.m.; West Morgan vs. Lawrence County, 11:50; (Falkville gym) Falkville vs. Huntland, Tenn, 9 a.m.;

Falkville vs. Fairview, 12:40 p.m.

Mon., June 23 – Danville vs. Winston County, 9 a.m. Danville vs. Section, 10:50 a.m.; Danville vs. Carbon Hill, 11:45 a.m.; Brewer vs. Woodville ·(VB), 3:25 p.m. Danville vs. East Lawrence (VB), 5:30 p.m.; Danville vs. Woodville (VB), 6:45 p.m.; and Danville vs. Meek (VB), 8 p.m.

Tues., June 24 – (main gym) Decatur vs. East Limestone, 3:l0 p.m.; Brewer vs. Lawrence County, 5 p.m.; Brewer vs. Clements, 6:50 p.m.; Brewer vs. East Limestone, 7:45 p.m.’; (Middle School gym) West Morgan vs. West Limestone, 4:05 p.m.; West Morgan vs. Decatur, 5:55 p.m.; Decatur vs. Lawrence County

Thur., June 26 – (main gym) Austin vs. Sparkman (black), 9 a.m.; Austin vs. West Limestone, 9:55 p.m. Decatur Heritage vs. Winston County, 5:15 p.m.; Decatur Heritage vs. Addison, 7:05 p.m.; (Middle School gym) Decatur vs. Holly Pond, 9:55 a.m.; Decatur vs. Huntsville, 10:50 a.m.; Austin vs. Huntsville, 11:45 a.m.

Decatur vs. Hatton, 12:40 p.m.;

Mon., June 30 – Brewer (JV) vs. Addison (V), 1:15 p.m.; Danville vs. Athens, 2:10 p.m.; Danville vs. Decatur, 4 p.m.; Decatur Heritage vs. Decatur. 6 p.m.

Brewer’s Lexus Brindley forces a lay-up against two West Limestone defenders during a play date game at Danville Thursday. | Clif Knight
Brewer’s Lexus Brindley forces a lay-up against two West Limestone defenders during a play date game at Danville Thursday. | Clif Knight
Brewer’s Malerie Drinkard forces her way through three West Limestone defenders to draw a foul in a play date game Thursday. | Clif Knight
Brewer’s Malerie Drinkard forces her way through three West Limestone defenders to draw a foul in a play date game Thursday. | Clif Knight

Editor's Picks