4-H winners advance to regional competition
Randy Garrison
Hartselle Enquirer
4-H clubs held their annual Round-Up at the Sparkman Civic Center on Tues., March 15. 4-H members from all of the Morgan County Schools and Community Clubs participated and competed against one another at the Round -Up. The kids in competition have been participating in 4-H since the beginning of the 2015-2016 school year, with many of them in 4-H for eight years or longer.
The first place junior and intermediate winners are eligible to attend the NW Regional Competitive Event to be held in June at Calhoun Community College. The Senior I Senior II winners and I are eligible to attend the State Competitive Event to be held in July in Columbiana.
Judges for the event included volunteers from the community, along with Morgan County agents and 4-H agents from surrounding counties.
4-H is a global network of youth organizations with the mission of engaging youth to reach their fullest potential while advancing the field of youth development. 4-H is a Land Grant based Education program that utilizes community for volunteers to work with the youth of today and the leaders of tomorrow.
Winners from last week include:
What Wood You Build:
Intermediate
1st Place – Walker Beck
2nd Mitch Sherril
Senior I
1st: Brock Burrow
2nd Tab Holmes
The World I see
Junior
1st Caden Childers
2nd Carley Brown
3rd Dalton Hillis
Intermediate
1st Llayne Skinner
Wren Cole
3rd Emma Broadfoot
Senior I
1st Madelyn Holladay
2nd Joselyn Iniquez
3rd Evan Prater
Senior II
1st Gracie Anderton
2nd Bailey Burleson
3rd Laura Ingouf
The World I imagine
Intermediate
1st Savanna Free
2nd Lillie Dobbins
3rd Maddie Sherrill
Senior I
1st Brooke Harbin
2nd Melissa Pike
Senior II
1st Gracie Anderton
Freestyle Showcase
Junior
1st Caden Childers
2nd Bryleigh Dunnaway
3rd Chloe Henson
Intermediate
1st Steven Parker
2nd Shana Meyer
Senior I
1st Brayden Cox
2nd Kayla Crumley
Speak Up Alabama – Persuasive
Intermediate
1st Emma Bradfoot
Senior I
1st Keatin Hogan
Senior II
1st Bailey Burleson
Speak up Alabama –Informative
Junior
1st Desarae Ray
2nd Harley Champion
Intermediate
1st Caleb Sanders
Senior I
1st Brooke Harbin
Project Green Thumb
Junior
1st Cesar Franco
2nd Chyanne Morroson
3rd Jessalyn Sauber
Lawn Tractor
Junior
1st Caden Childers
2nd Jasper Corder
3rd Landon Hornbuckle
Intermediate
1st Walker Beck
2nd Dakota Linderman
3rd Jabe Anderson
Senior I
1st Weston Philpot
Senior II
1st Sean- Alex Smith
Interior Design
Junior
1st Montana Holland
2nd Mariana Garcia
3rd Miguel Garcia
Healthy Living
Senior I
1st Alyssa Smith
Have I Got A Story
Junior
1st Cody Brooks
2nd Wesley Redinger
3rd Karley Marcum
Senior I
1st Alexis Williams
Freestyle
Demonstration
Junior
1st Hannah Tillman
Intermediate
1st Jeffery Kilgore
2nd Alexis William
Senior II
Sydney Glasgow
Extreme Birdhouse
Junior
1st Ashley Salgado
2nd Ceser Baetran- Francis
3rd Laci Hargrove
Intermediate
1st Nathan Cooper
2nd Sam Weatherwax
3rd Walker Beck
Senior I
1st Noah Holder
2nd Makala Combs
3rd Luke Campbell
Senior II
1st Caylin Lowery
Cookie Cookies Everywhere
Junior
1st Jessica Wallace
2nd Symon Joiner
3rd Cody Brooke
Chef 4-H
Junior
1st Kelsey Davis
2nd Isabella Fold/ Katie Stewart
Intermediate
1st Faith Marshall
Blocks Rock
Junior
1st Ethan Turner
2nd Liza Wallace
3rd Austin Melson
Intermediate
1st Dakota Linderman
2nd Jeffery Kilgore
$15 Challenge
1st Kaileigh Polly
2nd Hanah Tillman
3rd Dalton Hillis
Intermediate
1st Dalton Dixon
Alabama Quilter
Intermediate
1st Madalya Halladay
2nd Joselin Iniques