What will we learn about next?
[…] Judge tosses attempted ban on double-dipping
A Montgomery judge has tossed the State Board of Education’s attempt to place a ban on two-year college system employees from also serving as part-time legislators. The ruling didn’t surprise me since Alabama law clearly protects public employees by permitting them to participate in elections to the same degree as other citizens. The particular code section is Section 17-1-4(3), which states: “No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, whether classified or unclassified, shall be denied the right to participate in city, county, or state political activities to the same extent as any other citizen of the State of Alabama….” There are more important protections of this right in the Alabama Constitution. Two-year college Chancellor Bradley Byrne said the ruling would be appealed to the Alabama Supreme Court. “We’ve known all along this case would end up in the Alabama Supreme Court.